Awards Logo
SearchHomeContents PageSite Map
Chesley Awards
Chesley Awards The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year's nominees for the CHESLEY AWARDS for works created, published, or first exhibited in 1999. The Chesley Awards are presented each year to artists and art directors that ASFA feels deserve special recognition. This year's Chesley ceremony will be held at the Chicago Worldcon, Aug 31-Sept 3 at the Chicago Hyatt Regency and Convention Center.
1999 Chesley Award Nominees
Best Cover Illustration:
Bob Eggleton for Dragon and Phoenix by Joanne Bertin
Bob Eggleton for Rainbow Mars by Larry Niven
Jody Lee for The Black Swan by Mercedes Lackey
Todd Lockwood for The Spine of the World by R.A. Salvatore
Michael Whelan for Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams
Best Cover Illustration Magazine,1999:
Jill Bauman: Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, June 1999
Alan Clark: Cemetery Dance, Fall 1999
Bob Eggleton: Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, August 1999
Greg Hildebrandt: Realms of Fantasy, August 1999
Ron Walotsky, Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, April 1999
Best Color Work, Unpublished:
Bob Eggleton, "Dragonstorm"
Marc Fishman "Titania"
Stephen Hickman "At the Entmoot"(first displayed 1999)
Don Maitz, "King Solomon's mines"
Marianne Plumridge "Aphrodite Rising"
Michael Whelan "Peace"
Best Three Dimensional:
Marian Crane," Maschera d'Osso", ivory, fiber, displayed at World Fantasy
Halla Fleisher, "Never Say Die" sculpey, displayed at Philcon
Johnna Klukas, "From the Astrologer's Anteroom", furniture grouping
Marianne Plumridge, "Heartsong" bronze
Lisa Snellings, "Bendyman", mixed media
Award for Artistic Achievement:
John Berkey
Rick Berry
David Cherry
Stephen Hickman
Ron Walotsky
Best Gaming-Related Illustration:
Brom--" Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell" (two-sided Duelist Insert Poster)
Donato Giancola-- "Ivy Scholar", card art, Magic: the Gathering
Carol Heyer--"Dune" collectible card game, by Last Unicorn Games
Todd Lockwood-- "Creatures of the Night, Golems"
R.K. Post--"Unmask", card art, Magic: the Gathering

Best Monochrome Unpublished:
Rick Berry; "Artemis"
Bob Eggleton "Dragonhenge"
Stanley Morrison "Asian Wonders"
Sheila Rayyan "Claire et la Luna"
Sheila Rayyan "It Followed Me Home, Can I Keep It?"
Best Paperback Cover Illustration:
Rowena Morrill for The Garden of Stone by Victoria Strauss
John Jude Palencar for The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley
Jean Pierre Targete for Wrapt in Crystal by Sharon Shinn
James Warhola: Callahan's Crosstime Saloon by Spider Robinson
Stephen Youll: Eberien: Book One; the Company of Glass by Valery Leith
Best Interior Illustration:
Vincent di Fate: Rules of Engagement by Elizabeth Moon (frontispiece for ltd. edition copy)
James Gurney: Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney
Jael: The Little Princess by Francis Hodgson Burnett
Marianne Plumridge: "Rainbow Mothra", G-Fan, March/April 1999
Omar Rayyan "Weighing the Elephant" Spider Magazine, March 1999
Best Art Direction:
Jim Baen, Baen Books
Cathy and Arnie Fenner, Spectrum and the book about Frank Frazetta, Legacy
Irene Gallo, Tor Books
Don Puckey, Warner Books
Ron Spears, Wizards of the Coast
Best Product Illustration:
Richard Bober,"Cleopatra" Plate art for Hamilton Mint
Ian McCaig, character and costume design for Star Wars, Episode One
Kinuko Y. Craft, Honey Lemon Ginseng Green Tea
Keith Parkinson, cover art for Everquest, 989 Studios/Sony
Drew Struzan, Star Wars: Episode One: Phantom Menace poster


SearchContents PageSite MapContact UsCopyright

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide