Awards Logo
SearchHomeContents PageSite Map
Hugo Award Nominees
Hugo Award The Hugo Awards are presented at an evening ceremony during the World Science Fiction Convention. Nominations are as a result of ballots cast by the convention members who vote by mail. They are counted using a weighted method whereby ballot entries, listed by preference, are assigned a value and then tallied. Those who fail to meet the cutoff or have the least number are dropped and the counting is redone until such time as a clear winner appears.

The World Science Fiction Society gives the awards annually for achievements in science fiction. This year's winners will be presented at the Millennium Philcon, the World Science Fiction Convention, which will be held August 30 - Sept. 3, 2001, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

BEST NOVEL
Calculating God, Robert J. Sawyer (Tor)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J.K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic/Levine)
Midnight Robber, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
The Sky Road, Ken MacLeod (Orbit 1999; Tor 2000)
A Storm of Swords, George R.R. Martin (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)

BEST NOVELETTE
"Agape Among the Robots", Allen Steele (Analog May 2000; Imagination Fully Dilated, Vol. 2, IFD Publishing, May 2000)
"Generation Gap", Stanley Schmidt (Artemis Spring 2000)
"Millennium Babies", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Jan 2000)
"On the Orion Line", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000)
"Redchapel", Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 2000)

BEST RELATED BOOK
Concordance to Cordwainer Smith: Third Edition, Anthony R. Lewis (NESFA Press)
Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton, Bob Eggleton & Nigel Suckling (Paper Tiger)
Putting It Together: Turning Sow's Ear Drafts into Silk Purse Stories, Mike Resnick (Wildside Press)
Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion, James Gifford (Nitrosyncretic Press)
Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature, Andrew M. Butler, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (The Science Fiction Foundation)

BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Interzone, David Pringle, ed.
Locus, Charles N. Brown, ed.
The New York Review of Science Fiction, Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.
Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew I. Porter, ed.
Speculations, Denise Lee & Susan Fry eds., Kent Brewster, publisher

BEST FAN WRITER
Bob Devney
Mike Glyer
Dave Langford
Evelyn C. Leeper
Steven H Silver

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (not a Hugo)
James L. Cambias (1st year of eligibility)
Thomas Harlan (2nd year of eligibility)
Douglas Smith (2nd year of eligibility)
Kristine Smith (2nd year of eligibility)
Jo Walton (1st year of eligibility)
BEST NOVELLA
"Oracle", Greg Egan (Asimov's Jul 2000)
"Radiant Green Star", Lucius Shepard (Asimov's Aug 2000)
"The Retrieval Artist", Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Analog Jun 2000)
"A Roll of the Dice", Catherine Asaro (Analog Jul/Aug 2000)
"Seventy-Two Letters", Ted Chiang (Vanishing Acts)
"The Ultimate Earth", Jack Williamson (Analog Dec 2000)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Different Kinds of Darkness", David Langford (F&SF Jan 2000)
"The Elephants on Neptune", Mike Resnick (Asimov's May 2000)
"The Gravity Mine", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Apr 2000)
"Kaddish for the Last Survivor", Michael A. Burstein (Analog Nov 2000)
"Moon Dogs", Michael Swanwick (Moon Dogs NESFA Press, Feb 2000; Asimov's Mar 2000)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
Chicken Run
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Frank Herbert's Dune
Frequency
X-Men

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Jim Burns
Bob Eggleton
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
Michael Whelan

BEST FANZINE
Challenger, Guy Lillian III, ed.
File 770, Mike Glyer, ed.
Mimosa, Nicki & Richard Lynch, ed.
Plokta, Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.
STET, Dick Smith & Leah Zeldes Smith, eds.

BEST FAN ARTIST
Sheryl Birkhead
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Taral Wayne


SearchContents PageSite MapContact UsCopyright

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide