Awards Logo
SearchHomeContents PageSite Map
Hugo Award Winners and Nominees
Hugo Award The 45th Annual Hugo Awards were announced on the 7th of August 1998 at the 56th World Science Fiction Convention in Baltimore, Md., during a ceremony hosted by SF writer Charles Sheffield.

Nominations are as a result of ballots cast by the convention members who vote by mail. They are counted using a weighted method whereby ballot entries, listed by preference, are assigned a value and then tallied. Those who fail to meet the cutoff or have the least number are dropped and the counting is redone until such time as a clear winner appears.

The World Science Fiction Society gives the awards annually for achievements in science fiction.

BEST NOVEL
Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman (Ace)
Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer (Tor)
The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons (Bantam Spectra)
Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick (Avon)
City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams (HarperPrism)

BEST NOVELETTE
"We Will Drink A Fish Together..." by Bill Johnson (Asimov's May 1997)
"Moon Six" by Stephen Baxter (SF Age March 1997)
"Broken Symmetry" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog February 1997)
"Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream" by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's February 1997)
"The Undiscovered" by William Sanders (Asimov's March 1997)

BEST RELATED BOOK
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy edited by John Clute & John Grant (St. Martin's Press)
Space Travel by Ben Bova with Anthony R. Lewis (Writer's Digest Books)
Infinite Worlds by Vincent DiFate (Penguin Studio)
Spectrum IV: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner with Jim Loehr (Underwood Books)
Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science and Other Matters by Robert Silverberg (Underwood Books)

BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
Gardner Dozois (Asimov's)
Scott Edelman (SF Age)
David Hartwell (Tor; Year's Best SF)
Stanley Schmidt (Analog)
Gordon Van Gelder (F&SF)

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown
Interzone edited by David Pringle
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Hamion, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney
Science Fiction Chronicle edited by Andrew I. Porter
Speculations edited by Kent Brewster

BEST FAN WRITER (There are six nominees due to a tie for fifth place)
David Langford
Bob Devney
Mike Glyer
Andy Hooper
Evelyn Leeper
Joseph T. Major

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER OF 1996 OR 1997 (not a Hugo)
Mary Doria Russell (2nd year of eligibility)
Raphael Carter (2nd year of eligibility)
Andy Duncan (2nd year of eligibility)
Richard Garfinkle (2nd year of eligibility)
Susan R. Matthews (2nd year of eligibility)
BEST NOVELLA
"...Where Angels Fear To Tread" by Allen Steele (Asimov's October-November 1997)
"The Funeral March of the Marionettes" by Adam-Troy Castro (F&SF July 1997)
"Ecopoeisis" by Geoffrey A. Landis (SF Age May 1997)
"Loose Ends" by Paul Levinson (Analog May 1997)
"Marrow" by Robert Reed (SF Age July 1997)

BEST SHORT STORY (There are six nominees due to a tie for fifth place)
"The 43 Antarean Dynasties" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's December 1997)
"Beluthahatchie" by Andy Duncan (Asimov's March 1997)
"Standing Room Only" by Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's August 1997)
"Itsy Bitsy Spider" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's June 1997)
"The Hand You're Dealt" by Robert J. Sawyer (Free Space, Tor)
"No Planets Strike" by Gene Wolfe (F&SF January 1997)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
Contact (Warner Bros./South Side Amusement Company) Directed by Robert Zemeckis; Story by Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan; Screenplay by James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg; Produced by Steve Starkey and Robert Zemeckis.
The Fifth Element (Columbia Pictures/Gaumont) Directed by Luc Besson; Story by Luc Besson; Screenplay by Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen; Produced by Patrice Ledoux.
Gattaca (Columbia Pictures Corporation/Jersey Films) Directed by Andrew M. Niccol, Written by Andrew M. Niccol, Produced by Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, & Stacey Sher.
Men in Black (MacDonald-Parkes/Columbia Pictures Corporation/Amblin Entertainment) Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; Screenplay by Ed Solomon, Laurie MacDonald and Walter F. Parkes; Executive Producer: Steven Spielberg.
Starship Troopers (TriStar Pictures/Big Bug Pictures/Touchstone Pictures) Directed by Paul Verhoeven, Screenplay by Ed Neumeier; Produced by Jon Davison and Alan Marshall.

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (There are six nominees due to a tie for fifth place)
Bob Eggleton
Jim Burns
Thomas Canty
David Cherry
Don Maitz
Michael Whelan

BEST FANZINE
Mimosa edited by Nicki & Richard Lynch
Ansible edited by Dave Langford
Attitude edited by Michael Abbott, John Dallman & Pam Wells
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Tangent edited by David Truesdale

BEST FAN ARTIST
Joe Mayhew
Brad Foster
Ian Gunn
Teddy Harvia
Peggy Ranson


SearchContents PageSite MapContact UsCopyright

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide