Awards Logo
SearchHomeContents PageSite Map
Hugo Award Nominees
Hugo Award The Hugo Awards are presented at an evening ceremony during the World Science Fiction Convention. Nominations are as a result of ballots cast by the convention members who vote by mail. They are counted using a weighted method whereby ballot entries, listed by preference, are assigned a value and then tallied. Those who fail to meet the cutoff or have the least number are dropped and the counting is redone until such time as a clear winner appears.

The World Science Fiction Society gives the awards annually for achievements in science fiction. This year's winners were presented at Torcon 3, the World Science Fiction Convention held August 28-September 1, 2003, in Toronto, Ontario.

BEST NOVEL
Hominids, Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 1-4/2002, Tor)
Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick (Eos)
Kiln People, David Brin (Tor) (Kil'n People, in Britain)
The Scar, China Miéville (Macmillan, Del Rey)
The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)

BEST NOVELLA
Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
A Year in the Linear City, Paul di Filippo (PS Publishing)
"Breathmoss," Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's, 5/02)
"Brontė's Egg," Richard Chwedyk (F&SF, 8/02)
"In Spirit," Pat Forde (Analog, 9/02)
"The Political Officer," Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF, 4/02)

BEST NOVELETTE
"Slow Life," Michael Swanwick (Analog, 12/02)
"Halo," Charles Stross (Asimov's, 6/02)
"Madonna of the Maquiladora" by Gregory Frost (Asimov's, 5/02)
"Presence," Maureen F. McHugh (F&SF, 3/02)
"The Wild Girls," Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's, 3/02)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Falling Onto Mars," Geoffrey A. Landis (Analog, 7-8/02)
"Lambing Season," Molly Gloss (Asimov's 7/2002)
"Creation," Jeffrey Ford (F&SF, 5/02)
"'Hello,' Said the Stick," Michael Swanwick (Analog, 3/02)
"The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport," Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, 10-11/02)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, "Conversations with Dead People" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy, Inc.), Directed by Nick Marck, Teleplay by Jane Espenson & Drew Goddard
Star Trek: Enterprise, "A Night in Sickbay" (Paramount Television), Directed by David Straiton; Teleplay by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga
Star Trek: Enterprise, "Carbon Creek" (Paramount Television), Directed by James Contner; Story by Rick Berman, Brannon Braga & Dan O'Shannon; Teleplay by Chris Black
Firefly, "Serenity" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy, Inc.), Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon
Angel, "Waiting in the Wings" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy, Inc.) , Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema), Directed by Peter Jackson; Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Phillippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson, based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner Bros.), Directed by Chris Columbus; Screenplay by Steve Kloves; based on the novel by J.K. Rowling
Minority Report (20th Century Fox & DreamWorks SKG), Directed by Steven Spielberg; Screenplay by Scott Frank & Jon Cohen; based on the story by Philip K. Dick
Spider-Man (Columbia Pictures), Directed by Sam Raimi; Screenplay by David Koepp; based on the comic book character created by Steve Ditko and Stan Lee
Spirited Away (Studio Ghibli & Walt Disney Pictures); Directed by Haya Miyazaki; Screenplay by Hayao Miyazaki (English version by Cindy Davis Hewitt and Donald H. Hewitt)

BEST RELATED BOOK
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril & Emily Pohl-Merril (Between the Lions)
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction, Justine Larbeleister (Wesleyan University Press)
Dragonhenge, Bob Eggleton & John Grant (Paper Tiger)
Ray Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, Jerry Weist (Morrow)
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books)
BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
Gardner Dozois
Ellen Datlow
David Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Bob Eggleton
Jim Burns
David A. Cherry
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall, and Kirsten Gong-Wong
Ansible, edited by David Langford
Interzone, edited by David Pringle
The New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by David A. Hartwell, Kathryn Cramer, and Kevin Maroney
Speculations, edited by Kent Brewster

BEST FAN WRITER
Dave Langford
Bob Devney
John L. Flynn
Mike Glyer
Steven H Silver

BEST FANZINE
Mimosa, edited by Rich & Nicki Lynch
Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
Emerald City, edited by Cheryl Morgan
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
Plokta, edited by Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott

BEST FAN ARTIST
Sue Mason
Brad W. Foster
Teddy Harvia
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (not a Hugo)
Wen Spencer (2nd year of eligibility)
Charles Coleman Finlay (2nd year of eligibility)
David D. Levine (1st year of eligibility)
Karin Lowachee (1st year of eligibility)
Ken Wharton (2nd year of eligibility)


SearchContents PageSite MapContact UsCopyright

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide