Awards Logo
SearchHomeContents PageSite Map
Hugo Awards
Hugo Award The Hugo Awards are presented at an evening ceremony during the World Science Fiction Convention. Nominations are as a result of ballots cast by the convention members who vote by mail. They are counted using a weighted method whereby ballot entries, listed by preference, are assigned a value and then tallied. Those who fail to meet the cutoff or have the least number are dropped and the counting is redone until such time as a clear winner appears.

The World Science Fiction Society gives the awards annually for achievements in science fiction. This year's winners were presented at Noreascon Four, the 62nd World Science Fiction Convention held in Boston, September 2-6, 2004.

BEST NOVEL
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
Humans by Robert Sawyer (Tor Books)
Ilium by Dan Simmons (Eos)
Singularity Sky by Charles Stross (Ace Books)
Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor Books)

BEST NOVELLA
"The Cookie Monster" by Vernor Vinge (Analog, Oct. 2003)
"Walk in Silence" by Catherine Asaro (Analog, April 2003)
"Empress of Mars" by Kage Baker (Asimov's, July 2003)
"The Green Leopard Plague" by Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's, Oct.-Nov. 2003)
"Just Like the Ones We Used to Know" by Connie Willis (Asimov's, Dec. 2003)

BEST NOVELETTE
"Legions in Time" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, April 2003)
"Empire of Ice Cream" by Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction, scifi.com, Feb. 2003)
"Bernardo's House" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, June 2003)
"Into the Gardens of Sweet Night" by Jay Lake (Writers of the Future XIX, Bridge, 2003)
"Hexagons" by Robert Reed (Asimov's, July 2003)
"Nightfall" by Charles Stross (Asimov's, April 2003)

BEST SHORT STORY
"A Study in Emerald" by Neil Gaiman (Shadows over Baker Street, Del Rey, 2003)
"Paying It Forward" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog, Sept. 2003)
"Four Short Novels" by Joe Haldeman (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Nov. 2003)
"The Tale of the Golden Eagle" by David D. Levine (Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2003)
"Robots Don't Cry" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's, July 2003)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema). Directed by Peter Jackson; screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien.
28 Days Later (DNA Films/Fox Searchlight). Directed by Danny Boyle; written by Alex Garland.
Finding Nemo (Pixar/Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds; story by Andrew Stanton.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Gore Verbinski; screenplay by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio; screen story by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Stuart Beattie & Jay Wolpert.
X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox/Marvel). Directed by Bryan Singer; screenplay by Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris & David Hayter; story by Zak Penn, David Hayter & Bryan Singer.

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
"Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards" (Wingnut Films/New Line Cinema). Written and directed by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson.
"Chosen" - Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Written and directed by Joss Whedon.
"Heart of Gold" - Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Directed by Thomas J. Wright; written by Brett Matthews.
"Message" - Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Directed by Tim Minear; written by Joss Whedon & Tim Minear.
"Rosetta" - Smallville (Tollin/Robbins Productions/Warner Brothers). Directed by James Marshall; written by Al Gough & Miles Millar.

BEST RELATED BOOK
The Chesley Awards for SF & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective by John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, & Pamela D. Scoville (Artist's & Photographer's Press Ltd., 2003)
Scores: Reviews 1993-2003 by John Clute (Beccon Publications, 2003)
Spectrum 10: The Best in Fantastic Contemporary Art by Cathy & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books, 2003)
Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert by Brian Herbert (Tor Books, 2003)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases by Jeff Vandermeer & Mark Roberts (Night Shade Books, 2003)
Master Storyteller: An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard by William J. Widder (Bridge, 2003)
BEST PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
Gardner Dozois
Ellen Datlow
David Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Bob Eggleton
Jim Burns
Frank Frazetta
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Locus, ed. Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall, and Kirsten Gong-Wong
Ansible, ed. Dave Langford
Interzone, ed. David Pringle
The New York Review of Science Fiction, ed. Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin Maroney
Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox

BEST FAN WRITER
Dave Langford
Jeff Berkwits
Bob Devney
John L. Flynn
Cheryl Morgan

BEST FANZINE
Emerald City, ed. Cheryl Morgan
Challenger, ed. Guy H. Lillian III
File 770, ed. Mike Glyer
Mimosa, ed. Rich and Nicki Lynch
Plokta, ed. Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott

BEST FAN ARTIST
Frank Wu
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (not a Hugo)
Jay Lake (second year of eligibility)
David D. Levine (second year of eligibility)
Karin Lowachee (second year of eligibility)
Chris Moriarty (first year of eligibility)
Tim Pratt (second year of eligibility)


SearchContents PageSite MapContact UsCopyright

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to editor@sfsite.com.
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide