Fantasy & Science Fiction

FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION: HUGO AWARDS (by person)
Index | Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Abbreviations
 
Person  Story Title  Issue Date  Award Type  Comments
Resnick, Mike  Kirinyaga  1988 NOV  award ss  novelette in F&SF, 1st story in Kirinyaga series
   For I Have Touched the Sky  1989 DEC  nomination nv 
   Winter Solstice  1991 OCT/NOV  nomination ss 
   Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge  1994 OCT/NOV  award na  1st pub. by Axolotl Press in 1994
Richerson, Carrie  Harrowing, The  1996 DEC  nomination ss 
Roberts, Keith  Lordly Ones, The  1980 MAR  nomination nv 
Robinson, Kim Stanley  To Leave a Mark  1982 NOV  nomination na 
   Black Air  1983 MAR  nomination nv 
   Ridge Running  1984 JAN  nomination ss 
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn    1990  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
     1991  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
     1992  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
   Sinner-Saints  1993 MAY  nomination ss 
     1993  award ed  Best Professional Editor
     1994  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
     1995  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
     1996  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
Russ, Joanna  Souls  1982 JAN  award na 
Savage, Felicity  Ash Minette  1994 MAY  nomination ss 
Schenck, Hilbert  Battle of the Abaco Reefs, The  1979 JUN  nomination na 
   Hurricane Claude  1983 APR  nomination na 
Shaw, Barclay    1995 JUL  nomination cover art  Best Original Artwork; F&SF cover illus. "Gone to Glory" by R. Garcia y Robertson
Shea, Michael  Autopsy, The  1980 DEC  nomination nv 
Shepard, Lucius  Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule, The  1984 DEC  nomination nv 
   Salvador  1984 APR  nomination ss 
Silverberg, Robert  Born with the Dead  1974 APR  nomination na 
   Stochastic Man, The  1975 APR-JUN  nomination no 
   Lord Valentine's Castle  1979-80 NOV-FEB  nomination no  the 1st story in F&SF in his Majipoor series
Simak, Clifford D.  Autumn Land, The  1971 OCT  nomination ss 
Smith, Dean Wesley  Jukebox Gifts  1994 JAN  nomination ss  1st & only story in F&SF in Jukebox series
Springer, Nancy  Boy Who Plaited Manes, The  1986 OCT  nomination ss 
   Damnbanna  1992 DEC  nomination na 
Sterling, Bruce  Swarm  1982 APR  nomination nv 
   Spider Rose  1982 AUG  nomination ss 
   Our Neural Chernobyl  1988 JUN  nomination ss 
   Littlest Jackal, The  1996 MAR  nomination na  2nd story in F&SF in Leggy Starlitz series
   Maneki Neko  1998 MAY  nomination ss  1st trans. & pub. in Hayakawa S. F.
Sturgeon, Theodore  Man Who Lost the Sea, The  1959 OCT  nomination shfi 
   When You Care, When You Love  1962 SEP  nomination shfi 
Swann, Thomas Burnett  Manor of Roses, The  1966 NOV  nomination nv  novella in F&SF
Tall, Stephen  Bear With the Knot on His Tail, The  1971 MAY  nomination ss  ps. for Compton Newby Crook
Tiptree, James Jr  Painwise  1972 FEB  nomination nv  ps. for Alice Hastings Bradley Sheldon
   And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side  1972 MAR  nomination ss 
   Time-Sharing Angel  1977 OCT  nomination ss 
   Boy Who Waterskied to Forever, The  1982 OCT  nomination ss 
   Only Neat Thing to Do, The  1985 OCT  nomination na 
Van Gelder, Gordon    1997  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
     1998  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
     1999  nomination ed  Best Professional Editor
Varley, John  In the Hall of the Martian Kings  1977 FEB  nomination na 

To contact us, send an email to Fantasy & Science Fiction.
If you find any errors, typos or anything else worth mentioning, please send it to sitemaster@fandsf.com.
Copyright © 1998–2014 Fantasy & Science Fiction All Rights Reserved Worldwide

Hosted by:
SF Site spot art