Fantasy & Science Fiction

FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION: NEBULA AWARDS (by date)
Index | Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Abbreviations
 
No.  Issue Date  Person  Story Title  Award Type  Comments
151  1994 SEP  Gerrold, David  Martian Child, The  award nv 
152  1993 AUG  Hoffman, Nina Kiriki  Skeleton Key, The  nomination nv 
153  1993 MAY  Coney, Michael  Die, Lorelei  nomination nv 
154  1993 JUN  Nagata, Linda  Liberator  nomination nv 
155  1994 APR  Bova, Ben  Inspiration  nomination ss 
156  1994 JAN  McHugh, Maureen F.  Virtual Love  nomination ss 
157  1993 OCT/NOV  Lethem, Jonathan  Hugh Merrow  nomination ss 
      Richerson, Carrie  Light at the End of the Day, The  nomination ss  2nd story in Sheriff Doris Webster & the Returning Dead series
159  1994 JAN  Smith, Dean Wesley  Jukebox Gifts  nomination ss  1st & only story in F&SF in Jukebox series
160  1994 AUG  Hand, Elizabeth  Last Summer at Mars Hill  award na 
161  1994 DEC  Le Guin, Ursula K.  Solitude  award nv 
162  1995 JUL  Bailey, Dale  Resurrection Man's Legacy, The  nomination nv 
163  1995 JAN  Coney, Michael  Tea and Hamsters  nomination nv  2nd story in Foss Creek series, about a small off-planet human tourist village in the far future
164  1994 JUL  Friesner, Esther M.  Jesus at the Bat  nomination nv 
165  1995 JAN  Hoffman, Nina Kiriki  Home for Christmas  nomination nv  1st story in F&SF in Matilda 'Matt' Black series
166  1995 APR  McHugh, Maureen F.  Lincoln Train, The  nomination ss 
167  1994 DEC  Smeds, Dave  Short Timer  nomination ss 
168  1994 OCT/NOV  Dozois, Gardner  Cat Horror Story, A  nomination ss 
169  1995 OCT/NOV  Rogers, Bruce Holland  Lifeboat on a Burning Sea  award nv 
170  1996 MAR  Wolverton, Dave  After a Lean Winter  nomination nv  3rd & last story in 1996 MAR issue in War of the World ser.; to be pub. in Kevin J. Anderson(ed): War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches(1996)
171  1996 JAN  Coney, Michael  Bulldog Drummond and the Grim Reaper  nomination nv  3rd story in Foss Creek series
172  1995 APR  Donnelly, Marcos  Hijo de Hernez, El  nomination nv 
173  1996 JAN  Wheeler, Deborah  Javier, Dying in the Land of Flowers  nomination nv  2nd & last story in West City series
174  1995 AUG  Friesner, Esther M.  Birthday, A  award ss 
175  1995 JUN  Goonan, Kathleen Ann  String, The  nomination ss  novelette in F&SF
176  1996 JAN  Smith, Dean Wesley  In the Shade of the Slowboat Man  nomination ss 
177  1995 MAY  Lee, Mary Soon  Ebb Tide  nomination ss 
178  1995 OCT/NOV  Vukcevich, Ray  Count on Me  nomination ss 
179  1996 DEC  Oltion, Jerry  Abandon in Place  award na  expanded into a novel in 2000
180  1997 JUL  Castro, Adam-Troy  Funeral March of the Marionettes, The  nomination na 
181  1996 OCT/NOV  Gilman, Carolyn Ives  Candle in a Bottle  nomination na 
182  1996 SEP  Coney, Michael  Werewolves in Sheep's Clothing  nomination nv  4th & last story in Foss Creek series
183  1996 AUG  Dedman, Stephen  Never Seen by Waking Eyes  nomination nv 
184  1997 FEB  Patterson, Kent  That Cruel Pauli Exclusion  nomination ss 
185  1997 APR  Wilber, Rick  Where Garagiola Waits  nomination ss 
      Lee, Mary Soon  Universal Grammar  nomination ss 
187  1998 JAN  Finch, Sheila  Reading the Bones  award na  6th story in F&SF in Lingster series
188  1998 MAR  McGarry, Mark J.  Mercy Gate, The  nomination nv 
189  1998 APR  Wentworth, K.D.  Tall One  nomination ss 
190  1998 JUN  McDevitt, Jack & Stanley Schmidt  Good Intentions  nomination nv  events portrayed in story resemble their experiences as advisors at a unique program held near Syracuse every summer, The Asimov Seminar
191  1998 DEC  Eisenstein, Phyllis  Island in the Lake, The  nomination nv  8th story in her Alaric series
192  1999 JAN  Friesner, Esther M.  How to Make Unicorn Pie  nomination nv 
193  1999 MAR  Winter, Laurel  Sky Eyes  nomination nv 
194  1998 MAY  Sterling, Bruce  Maneki Neko  nomination ss  1st trans. & pub. in Hayakawa S.F.
195  1999 MAR  DiChario, Nick  Sarajevo  nomination ss 
196  1999 JUN  Bowes, Richard  Huntsman Passing By, A  nomination ss 
197  1999 AUG  Sanders, William  Jennifer, Just Before Midnight  nomination ss 
198  1999 SEP  Lethem, Jonathan & James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel  Ninety Percent of Everything  nomination na 
199  1999 OCT/NOV  Shepard, Lucius  Crocodile Rock  nomination na 
      Bisson, Terry  macs  award ss 

To contact us, send an email to Fantasy & Science Fiction.
If you find any errors, typos or anything else worth mentioning, please send it to sitemaster@fandsf.com.
Copyright © 1998–2014 Fantasy & Science Fiction All Rights Reserved Worldwide

Hosted by:
SF Site spot art