Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Loncon 3 at three different conventions on April 19. All members of Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Neptune’s Broos, by Charles Stross
  • Parasite, by Mira Grant
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, by Larry Correia
  • The Wheel of Time, by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson

Best Novella

  • The Butcher of Khardov, by Dan Wells
  • “THe Chaplain’s Legacy,” by Brad Torgersen
  • “Equoid,” by Charles Stross
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages

Best Novelette

  • “The Exchange Officers,” by Brad Torgersen
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Opera Vita Aeterna,” by Vox Day
  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling,” by Ted Chiang
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard

Best Short Story
This category has 4 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere,” by John Chu

Best Related Work

  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, edited by Sigrid Ellis and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, by Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
  • “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative,” by Kameron Hurley
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, by Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss
  • Writing Excuses Season Eight, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story

  • Girl Genius: Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & the Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who,” written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R. R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden
  • Saga, Volume Two, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • “Time,” by Randall Munroe

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Frozen, screenplay Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
  • Gravity, screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón; directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy and Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce and Shane Black, directed by Shane Black
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein
  • The Five)ish) Doctors Reboot, written and directed by Peter Davison
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication,” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Lee Harris
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • John Harris
  • John Picacio
  • Fiona Staples

Best Semiprozine

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin

Best Fanzine

  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annandale, Mike Underwood, and Stina Leicht
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kristyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • Liz Bourke
  • Kameron Hurley
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Mandie Manzano
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Sarah Webb

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Max Gladstone
  • Ramez Naam
  • Sofia Samatar
  • Banjanun Sriduangkaew

For more information…

Retro-Hugo Nominations

This year’s Retro-Hugo nominees were announced by Loncon 3 at three different conventions on April 19. All members of Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon. Not all modern categories are represented due to lack of nominees.

Best Novel

  • Carson of Venus, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • Galactic Patrol, by E. E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Legion of Time, by Jack Williamson
  • Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis
  • The Sword in the Stone, by T. H. White

Best Novella

  • Anthem, by Ayn Rand
  • “A Matter of Form,” by H. L. Gold
  • “Sleepers of Mars,” by John Beynon
  • “The Time Trap,” by Henry Kuttner
  • “Who Goes There?” by Don A. Stuart
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie,” by Jay Lake

Best Novelette

  • “Dead Knowledge,” by Don A. Stuart
  • “Hollywood on the Moon,” by Henry Kuttner
  • “Pigeons from Hell,” by Robert E. Howard
  • “Rule 18,” by Clifford D. Simak
  • “Werewoman,” by C. L. Moore

Best Short Story

  • “The Faithful,” by Lester del Rey
  • “Helen O’Loy,” by Lester del Rey
  • “Hollerbochen’s Dilemma,” by Ray Bradbury
  • “How We Went to Mars,” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • “Hyperpilosity,” by L. Sprague de Camp

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • Around the World in Eighty Days, by Jules Verne. Written and directed by Orson Welles
  • A Christmas Carol, by Charles Dickens. Written and directed by Orson Welles
  • Dracula, by Bram Stoker. Written by Orson Welles & John Housman, directed by Orson Welles
  • R.U.R., by Karel Capek. Produced by Jan Bussell
  • The War of the Worlds, by H. G. Wells. Written by Howard Koch & Anne Froelick, directed by Orson Welles

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John W. Campbell
  • Walter H. Gillings
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Mort Weisinger
  • Farnsworth Wright

Best Professional Artist

  • Margaret Brundage
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Alex Schomburg
  • H. W. Wesso

Best Fanzine

  • Fantascience Digest, edited by Robert A. Madle
  • Fantasy News, edited by James V. Taurasi
  • Imagination!, edited by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo, & T. Bruce Yerke
  • Novae Terrae, edited by Maurice K. Hanson
  • Tomorrow, edited by Douglas W. F. Mayer

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Donald A. Wollheim

For more information…

Philip K. Dick Winner

The winner of this year’s Philip K. Dick Award for Best original paperback publication was announced at Norwescon on April 18. The Dick Award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and the Philip K. Dick Trust. This year’s judges were Elizabeth Bear, Siobhan Carroll, Michael Kandel, Jamil Nasir, and Tim Sullivan.

  • Winner: Countdown City, by Ben H. Winters
  • Special Citation: Self-Reference Engine, by Toh EnJoe, translated by Terry Gallagher

For more information…

Writers of the Future Winners

The winners of the grand prizes for the Writers/Illustrators of the Future Award were announced in Los Angeles at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel. The contests were founded by L. Ron Hubbard to promote science fiction

  • Writers of the Future: Randy Henderson for “Memories Bleed Beneath the Mask”
  • Illustrators of the Future: Trevor Smith

For more information…

Hydra Winner

Christopher Kastensmidt’s The Elephant and Macaw Banner and Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show have announced the winner of the Hydra Competition to find the best sf short story published in Brazil during 2011 and 2012. Camila Fernandes’s story “The Other Bank of the River” was selected by Card and translated from Portuguese into English by Kastensmidt. It will appear in Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show.

For more information…

Obituary: Alexander Malec

Author Alexander Malec (b.1929) died on January 14. Malec began publishing with “Project Inhumane” in 1964, wihch appeared in Colorado Quarterly and was picked up by Judith Merril for The 11th Annual of the Year’s Best S-F. He published twelve additional stories over the next couple of years, many of which appeared for the first time in his collection Extrapolasis. After collecting his stories, Malec ceased to publish science fiction.

Obituary: Cal Cotton

Fan Cal Cotton (b.1948) died on April 17. Cotton was active in the SCA as “The Moor Tarik” The Black King in the SCA and at Ren Faires in California since 1968. In addition to Ren Faires, Cotton was also an active Civil War reenactor. Cotton was diagnosed with brain cancer in February.

Obituary: Gabriel García Márquez

Colombian author Gabriel García Márquez (b.1927) died on April 17. García Márquez helped popularize the magic realism school of literature with novels including One Hundred Years of Solitude. García Márquez, who started as a journalist, also wrote Love in the Time of Cholera, Chronicle of a Death Foretold, and The General in His Labyrinth. In 1982, García Márquez received the Nobel Prize in Literature for “his novels and short stories, in which the fantastic and the realistic are combined in a richly composed world of imagination, reflecting a continent’s life and conflicts.”

Obituary: Andy Robertson

British fan and editor Andy Robertson has died. Robertson was involved with Interzone, serving as Assistant Editor, from an early stage and contributed reviews and interviews. Robertson also published a handful of stories and edited two anthologies based on the works of William Hope Hodgson.

I Remember the Future Wins Remi

The film I Remember the Future, based on the Michael A. Burstein story of the same title, has won the Grand Remi Award in the Student Films category at the Worldfest-Houston film Festival. The film, about a dying writer coming to terms with the choices he had made in his life, was directed by Klayton Aaron Stainer of Swinburne University, in Prahan, Australia and written by Zane Piper, Stainer, and Burstein. Other winners of genre interest can be found at the Worldfest website.

For more information…