Stoker Preliminary Ballot

The preliminary ballot for the Bram Stoker Awards has been announced. Eventually each category will be winnowed down to five nominees.

Superior Achievement in a Novel:

  • Coffin County, by Gary Braunbeck
  • The Shadow Year, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Ghost Walk, by Brian Keene
  • The Reach, by Nate Kenyon
  • Duma Key, by Stephen King
  • Johnny Gruesome, by Gregory Lamberson
  • Water Witch, by Deborah Leblanc
  • Bad Moon Rising, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Dead and Gone, by Harry Shannon
  • The Price, by Alexandra Sokoloff
  • The Man on the Ceiling, by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel:

  • Bestial: Werewolf Apocalypse, by William D. Carl
  • Apricot Brandy, by Lynn César
  • Midnight On Mourn Street, by Christopher Conlon
  • Veins, by Lawrence C. Connolly
  • Eternal Vigilance, by Gabrielle S. Faust
  • The Gentling Box, by Lisa Mannetti
  • Monster Behind the Wheel, by Michael McCarty and Mark McLaughlin
  • Frozen Blood, by Joel A. Sutherland
  • Crimson Orgy, by Austin Williams

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction:

  • “The Lagerstatte,” by Laird Barron
  • The Shallow End of the Pool, by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Miranda, by John R. Little
  • Redemption Roadshow, by Weston Ochse
  • The Confessions of St. Zach, by Gene O’Neill
  • Orpheus and the Pearl, by Kim Paffenroth
  • “Behold the Child,” by Harry Shannon
  • Just Like Hell, by Nate Southard
  • Population Zero, by Wrath James White
  • Orgy of Souls, by Wrath James White, and Maurice Broaddus

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction:

  • “The Last Word,” by Maria Alexander
  • “Mama Strangelove’s Remedies for Afterlife Disorders, or How I Learned to Stop
  • Worrying and Love Mother Death,” by C. Dean Andersson
  • “Consumed,” by Michael Louis Calvillo
  • “Petrified,” by Scott Edelman
  • “Mechanix,” by Christopher Fulbright
  • The Lost by Sarah Langan
  • “The Dude Who Collected Lovecraft,” by Nick Mamatas, and Tim Pratt
  • “The Haven,” by John Palisano
  • “Turtle,” by Lee Thomas
  • “The Blog at the End of the World,” by Paul Tremblay
  • “Those Eyes,” by Mark W. Worthen

Superior Achievement in an Anthology:

  • The Undead: Headshot Quartet, edited by Christina Bivins and Lane Adamson
  • Like a Chinese Tattoo, edited by Bill Breedlove
  • Horror Library, Vol. 3, edited by R. J. Cavender
  • Abominations, edited by Tim Deal
  • Beneath the Surface, edited by Tim Deal
  • Unspeakable Horrors, edited by Vince A. Liaguno and Chad Helder

Superior Achievement in a Collection:

  • The Number 121 to Pennsylvania, by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • Mama’s Boy and Other Dark Tales, by Fran Friel
  • Just After Sunset, by Stephen King
  • Little Creatures, by Michael McCarty
  • Other Gods, by Stephen Mark Rainey
  • The Autopsy and Other Tales, by Michael Shea
  • Sheep and Wolves, by Jeremy C. Shipp
  • Fourtold, by Michael Stone
  • Gleefully Macabre Tales, by Jeff Strand
  • Ennui and Other States of Madness, by David Niall Wilson

Superior Achievement in Nonfiction:

  • Shadows Over New England, by David Goudsward, and Scott T. Goudsward
  • Bram Stoker’s Notes for Dracula, by Robert Eighteen-Bisang and Elizabeth Miller
  • Spirits and Death in Niagara, by Marcy Italiano
  • The New Annotated Dracula, by Leslie S. Klinger
  • Beauty and Dynamite, by Alethea Kontis
  • Cheap Scares, by Gregory Lamberson
  • Zombie CSU, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Modern Mythmakers, by Michael McCarty
  • A Hallowe’en Anthology, by Lisa Morton
  • The Book of Lists: Horror, by Amy Wallace, Del Howison, and Scott Bradley

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection:

  • The Nightmare Collection, by Bruce Boston
  • The Phantom World, by Gary William Crawford
  • Virgin of the Apocalypse, by Corrine De Winter
  • The Flayed Man and Other Poems, by Phillip A. Ellis
  • Attack Of The Two-Headed Poetry Monster, by Mark McLaughlin and Michael McCarty
  • Ghosts of Past and Future, by Darrell Schweitzer

For More Information…

BSFA Nominations

The British Science Fiction Award nominations have been announced. The winners will be named in April at Eastercon LX.

Best Novel

  • Flood, by Stephen Baxter
  • The Gone-Away World, by Nick Harkaway
  • The Night Sessions, by Ken MacLeod
  • Anathem, by Neal Stephenson

Best Short Fiction

  • “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • “Crystal Nights,” by Greg Egan
  • “Little Lost Robot,” by Paul McAuley
  • “Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment,” by M. Rickert

Best Non-Fiction

  • “Physics for Amnesia,” by John Clute
  • Superheroes!: Capes and Crusaders in Comics and Films, by Roz Kaveney
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, by Paul Kincaid
  • Rhetorics of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn

Best Artwork

  • Cover of Subterfuge, by Andy Bigwood
  • Cover of Flood, by Blacksheep
  • Cover of Swiftly, by Blacksheep
  • Cover of Murky Depths 4, by Vincent Chong
  • Cover of Interzone 218, by Warwick Fraser Coombe

For More Information…

Fancyclopedia Moved

The Canadian Fancyclopedia, a listing of fannish terms, has moved to a new URL. The site is maintained by is maintained by R. Graeme Cameron, Archivist for both the British Columbia Science Fiction Association and the West Coast Science Fiction Association of Canada.

For More Information…

Oscar Nominations

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science has announced the nominees for this year’s Oscars. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor”
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon”
  • Sean Penn in “Milk”
  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in “Milk”
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt”
  • Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight”
  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt”
  • Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
  • Viola Davis in “Doubt”
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Bolt”
  • “Kung Fu Panda”
  • “WALL-E”

Achievement in art direction

  • “Changeling,” Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • “The Dark Knight,” Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • “The Duchess,” Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • “Revolutionary Road,” Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Changeling,” Tom Stern
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” Claudio Miranda
  • “The Dark Knight,” Wally Pfister
  • “The Reader,” Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • “Australia,” Catherine Martin
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Jacqueline West
  • “The Duchess,” Michael O’Connor
  • “Milk,” Danny Glicker
  • “Revolutionary Road,” Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” David Fincher
  • “Frost/Nixon,” Ron Howard
  • “Milk,” Gus Van Sant
  • “The Reader,” Stephen Daldry
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” Danny Boyle

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “The Dark Knight,” Lee Smith
  • “Frost/Nixon,” Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • “Milk,” Elliot Graham
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” Chris Dickens

Achievement in makeup

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Greg Cannom
  • “The Dark Knight,” John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • “Hellboy II: The Golden Army,” Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Defiance,” James Newton Howard
  • “Milk,” Danny Elfman
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” A.R. Rahman
  • “WALL-E,” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original Song)

  • “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E,” Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire,” Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire,” Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
  • “Frost/Nixon”
  • “Milk”
  • “The Reader”
  • “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best animated short film

  • “La Maison en Petits Cubes”
  • “Lavatory – Lovestory”
  • “Oktapodi”
  • “Presto”
  • “This Way Up”

Achievement in sound editing

  • “The Dark Knight,” Richard King
  • “Iron Man,” Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” Tom Sayers
  • “WALL-E,” Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • “Wanted,” Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • “The Dark Knight,” Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • “WALL-E,” Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • “Wanted,” Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • “The Dark Knight,” Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • “Iron Man,” John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • “Doubt,” Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • “Frost/Nixon,” Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • “The Reader,” Screenplay by David Hare
  • “Slumdog Millionaire,” Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • “Frozen River,” Written by Courtney Hunt
  • “Happy-Go-Lucky,” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “In Bruges,” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Milk,” Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • “WALL-E,” Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

For More Information…

Razzie Nominations

Worst Picture

  • Disaster Movie and Meet The Spartans (Two Movies — One Berry Badly Beaten Dead Horse of a Concept!)
  • The Happening
  • The Hottie and The Nottie
  • In The Name of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
  • The Love Guru

Worst Actor

  • Larry the Cable Guy in Witless Protection
  • Eddie Murphy in Meet Dave
  • Mike Myers in The Love Guru
  • Al Pacino in 88 Minutes and Righteous Kill
  • Mark Wahlberg in The Happening and Max Payne

Worst Actress

  • Jessica Alba in The Eye and The Love Guru
  • The Cast of The Women (Annette Bening, Eva Mendes, Debra Messing, Jada Pinkett-Smith and Meg Ryan)
  • Cameron Diaz in What Happens in Vegas
  • Paris Hilton in The Hottie and The Nottie
  • Kate Hudson in Fools’ Gold and My Best Friend’s Girl

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Uwe Boll (as Himself) in Uwe Boll’s Postal
  • Pierce Brosnan in Mamma Mia!
  • Ben Kingsley in The Love Guru, War, Inc., and The Wackness
  • Burt Reynolds in DEAL and The Name of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
  • Verne Troyer in The Love Guru and Uwe Boll’s Postal

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Carmen Electra in Disaster Movie and Meet The Spartans
  • Paris Hilton Repo: The Genetic Opera
  • Kim Kardashian in Disaster Movie
  • Jenny McCarthy in Witless Protection
  • Leelee Sobieski in 88 Minutes and The Name of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale

Worst Screen Couple

  • Uwe Boll & ANY Actor, Camera, or Screenplay
  • Cameron Diaz & Ashton Kutcher in What Happens in Vegas
  • Paris Hilton and either Christine Lakin or Joel David Moore in The Hottie And The Nottie
  • Larry the Cable Guy & Jenny McCarthy in Witless Protection
  • Eddie Murphy IN Eddie Murphy in Meet Dave

Worst Prequel, Remake, Rip-Off or Sequel

  • The Day The Earth Blowed Up Real Good
  • Disaster Movie and Meet The Spartans
  • Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull
  • Speed Racer
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Worst Director

  • Uwe Boll for 1968: Tunnel Rats, In The Name Of The King, and Postal
  • Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer for Disaster Movie and Meet The Spartans
  • Tom Putnam for The Hottie And The Nottie
  • Marco Schnabel for The Love Guru
  • M. Night Shyamalan for The Happening

Worst Screenplay

  • Disaster Movie and Meet The Spartans, both written by Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer
  • The Happening, by M. Night Shyamalan
  • The Hottie And The Nottie, by Heidi Ferrer
  • In The Name Of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale, by Doug Taylor
  • The Love Guru, by Mike Myers & Graham Gordy

Worst Career Achievement

  • Uwe Boll (Germany’s answer to Ed Wood)

For More Information…

Dietz in Hospital

Author Tom Dietz suffered an heart attack and was hospitalized over the weekend. Dietz had been suffering from shortness of breath before his hospitalization.

Obituary: Bob May

Bob May (b.1939) died on January 18. May got his start as an actor at age two when he appeared with Olson & Johnson on Hellzapoppin. May’s grandfather was comedian Chic Johnson. May is best known for his role as the robot on “Lost in Space,” although he did not provide the robot’s voice. May also appeared as Adolf Hitler in an episode of The Time Tunnel. In November last year, we reported that May lost his home to the wildfires in Los Angeles.

Watchman Release Safe

Fox and Warner Brothers have agreed to terms set by the courts which give Fox a share of Watchman’s receipts. The release was in jeopardy because Fox was determined to own the distribution rights to the film. Although details haven’t been released, insiders believe Fox will receive $5-10 million up front plus between 5% & 8.5% of the gross, depending on the film’s worldwide revenue.

For More Information…

Obituary: Don Galloway

Actor Don Galloway (b.1937) died on January 8. Galloway appeared in episodes of genre shows “Knight Rider” and “Fantasy Island,” but was best known for his work as Detective Brown in “Ironside.”

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced its ballot for 2008 films. The awards recognize excellence in British-made films and television. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Best Film

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Director

  • Changeling Clint Eastwood
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button David Fincher
  • Frost/Nixon Ron Howard
  • The Reader Stephen Daldry
  • Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Film Not in the English Language

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • Gomorrah
  • I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Persepolis
  • Waltz with Bashir

Animated Film

  • Persepolis
  • WALL–E
  • Waltz with Bashir

Leading Actor

  • Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon
  • Dev Patel for Slumdog Millionaire
  • Sean Penn for Milk
  • Brad Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

Supporting Actor

  • Robert Downey,Jr. for Tropic Thunder
  • Brendan Gleeson for In Bruges
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for Doubt
  • Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight
  • Brad Pitt for Burn After Reading

Music

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • WALL–E

Cinematography

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Editing

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost/Nixon
  • In Bruges
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Production Design

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Costume Design

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road

Sound

  • Changeling
  • The Dark Knight
  • Quantum of Solace
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • WALL–E

Special Visual Effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
  • Iron Man
  • Quantum of Solace

Make Up & Hair

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk

Short Animation

  • Codswallop
  • Varmints
  • Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death

For More Information…