Suit Against SFWA Volunteers Dismissed

A lawsuit filed by Robert Fletcher against SF authors Ann Crispin and Victoria Strauss claiming defamation, loss of business and emotional distress has been dismissed with prejudice by a Massachusetts judge. Crispin and Strauss were sued in line with their volunteer work for SFWA’s “Writer Beware” site pointing out questionable agencies and business practices. The suit was dismissed because of Fletcher’s failure to respond to discovery or otherwise prosecute the lawsuit. Fletcher and his companies are currently under investigation by the Florida Attorney General’s Office. Crispin and Strauss intend to file suit against Fletcher and his companies in an attempt to recoup legal fees.

For more information…

Name That Moon

Astronomer Mike Brown is seeking suggestions for the moon in orbit around Kuiper Belt Object Orcus. The moon, discovered in 2005, currently bears the less than memorable designation “S/1 90482 (2005).” In his description of the object, Brown notes that Orcus is named for the Etruscan god of the dead, who was subsumed into the Roman Pluto.

For more information…

SFM Gets New Director

Christina Orr-Cahall has been named the new CEO and Director of the Experience Music Project/Science Fiction Museum in Seattle, Washington. Orr-Cahall replaces interim CEO Josi Callan. Orr-Cahall comes to the museum from the Norton Museum of Art in West Palm Beach, FL, where she held a similar position. When Orr-Cahall took over the Norton Museum nineteen years ago, it had 16 employees and is now considered a major regional museum. She is expected to begin at the EMP/SFM on July 1.

For more information…

Prometheus and Libertarian Hall of Fame Nominees

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced the short list for this year’s Hall of Fame and Prometheus Award nominees. Voting for both the Hall of Fame and Best Novel will take place in July. The award will be presented at Anticipation.

Best Book

  • Matter, by Iain Banks
  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • The January Dancer, by Michael Flynn
  • Saturn’s Children, by Charles Stross
  • Opening Atlantis, by Harry Turtledove
  • Half a Crown, by Jo Walton

Hall of Fame

  • Falling Free, a novel by Lois McMaster Bujold (1988);
  • Courtship Rite, a novel by Donald M. Kingsbury (1982);
  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” a short story by Rudyard Kipling (1912);
  • The Lord of the Rings, a three-volume novel by J. R. R. Tolkien (1955);
  • The Once and Future King, including The Book of Merlyn, a novel by T. H. White (1977)
  • The Golden Age, a novel by John C. Wright (2002)

For more information…

Stoker Nominations

The Bram Stoker Awards nominations, honoring excellence in horror fiction, have been announced. The awards, given by the Horror Writers of America, will be presented the weekend of June 12-14 in Burbank during the Stoker Awards Weekend.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Coffin County, by Gary Braunbeck
  • The Reach, by Nate Kenyon
  • Duma Key, by Stephen King
  • Johnny Gruesome, by Gregory Lamberson

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Midnight on Mourn Street, by Christopher Conlon
  • The Gentling Box, by Lisa Mannetti
  • Monster Behind the Wheel, by Michael McCarty and Mark McLaughlin
  • The Suicide Collectors, by David Oppegaard
  • Frozen Blood, by Joel A. Sutherland

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Shallow End of the Pool,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • “Miranda,” by John R. Little
  • “Redemption Roadshow,” by Weston Ochse
  • “The Confessions of St. Zach,” by Gene O’Neill

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Petrified,” by Scott Edelman
  • “The Lost,” by Sarah Langan
  • “The Dude Who Collected Lovecraft,” by Nick Mamatas, and Tim Pratt
  • “Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandoment,” by M. Rickert
  • “Turtle,” by Lee Thomas

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Like a Chinese Tattoo, edited by Bill Breedlove
  • Horror Library, Vol. 3, edited by R. J. Cavender
  • Beneath the Surface, edited by Tim Deal
  • Unspeakable Horror, edited by Vince A. Liaguno and Chad Helder

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • The Number 121 to Pennsylvania, by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • Mama’s Boy and Other Dark Tales, by Fran Friel
  • Just After Sunset, by Stephen King
  • Mr. Gaunt AND Othet Uneasy Encounters, by John Langan
  • Gleefully Macabre Tales, by Jeff Strand

Superior Achievement in Nonfiction

  • Cheap Scares, by Gregory Lamberson
  • Zombie CSU, by Jonathan Maberry
  • A Hallowe’en Anthology, by Lisa Morton
  • The Book of Lists: Horror, by Amy Wallace, Del Howison, and Scott Bradley

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • The Nightmare Collection, by Bruce Boston
  • The Phantom World, by Gary William Crawford
  • Virgin of the Apocalypse, by Corrine De Winter
  • Attack of the Two-Headed Poetry Monster, by Mark McLaughlin and Michael McCarty

For more information…

NIU Acquires Chicon 3

Northern Illinois has acquired the archives from Chicon 3, the 20th World Science Fiction Convention, held in 1962. The archives includes extensive correspondence with Isaac Asimov, Robert Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, Alfred Hitchcock’s people, Ray Bradbury, and Forrest Ackerman, among others. The acquisition was made possible through a grant from the Friends of the NIU Library.

For more information…

Obituary: Chester Cuthbert

Canadian fan Chester Cuthbert (b.1913) died on March 20. At one time, Cuthbert was believed to have had the largest science fiction collection in Canada. Cuthbert also published two stories, with his debut story, “The Sublime Vigil,” appearing in the February 1934 issue of Wonder Stories and his second appearing in the July issue of the same magazine. His collection was donated to the University of Alberta’s Library, which maintains the Chester D. Cuthbert Collection.

Bradbury Tribute

The California Artists Radio Theatre will be producing an an original radio drama adaptation of Ray Bradbury’s “Leviathan 99″ as part of a tribute to Bradbury and veteran writer/director Norman Corwin in early May. Bradbury and Corwin are both expected to attend a live stage production. The Los Angeles event will be open to the public.

For more information…

Fan on Jeopardy

In the current Jeopardy! Tournament of Champions, finalist Larissa Kelly is the author of the short story “Engines of Survival,” published in Strange Horizons in December 2008. In Kelly’s previous run, she set an initial five day record, beating the initial five day record set by Ken Jennings, and set a record for the most money won on Jeopardy! by a woman. The finals air on March 23 & 24.

Hugo Nominees

Anticipation has announced this year’s Hugo Ballot. The Hugo Awards are voted on by the membership of the World Science Fiction Convention. The winners will be announced at the Hugo ceremony at Anticipation.

Best Novel (639 Ballots Cast)

  • Anathem, by Neal Stephenson
  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • Saturn’s Children, by Charles Stross
  • Zoe’s Tale, by John Scalzi

Best Novella (337 Ballots Cast)

  • “The Erdmann Nexus,” by Nancy Kress
  • “The Political Prisoner,” by Charles Coleman Finlay
  • “The Tear,” by Ian McDonald
  • “True Names,” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow
  • “Truth,” by Robert Reed

Best Novelette (373 Ballots Cast)

  • “Alastair Baffle’s Emporium of Wonders,” by Mike Resnick
  • “The Gambler,” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • “Pride and Prometheus,” by John Kessel
  • “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story,” by James Alan Gardner
  • “Shoggoths in Bloom,” by Elizabeth Bear

Best Short Story (448 Ballots Cast)

  • “26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Article of Faith,” by Mike Resnick
  • “Evil Robot Monkey,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • “From Babel’s Fall’n Glory We Fled,” by Michael Swanwick

Best Related Book (263 Ballots Cast)

  • Rhetorics of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn
  • Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds.
  • The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold, by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds.
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, by Paul Kincaid
  • Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008, by John Scalzi

Best Graphic Story (212 Ballots Cast)

  • The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written, by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf
  • Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright
  • Fables: War and Pieces, Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic, Story and art by Howard Tayler
  • Serenity: Better Days, Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen
  • Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores, Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, pencilled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan, Jr.

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (436 Ballots Cast)

  • The Dark Knight, Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director
  • Iron Man, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director
  • METAtropolis, edited by John Scalzi; Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell, John Scalzi, and Karl Schroeder, writers
  • WALL-E, Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (336 Ballots Cast)

  • Lost: “The Constant,” Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack Bender, director
  • Doctor Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog, Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon, & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director
  • Battlestar Galactica: “Revelations,” Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director
  • Doctor Who: “Silence in the Library”/”Forest of the Dead,” Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director
  • Doctor Who: “Turn Left,” Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director

Best Editor, Short Form (377 Ballots Cast)

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form (273 Ballots Cast)

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist (334 Ballots Cast)

  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine (283 Ballots Cast)

  • Clarkesworld Magazine, edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas, & Sean Wallace
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
  • Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fan Writer (291 Ballots Cast)

  • Chris Garcia
  • John Hertz
  • Dave Langford
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fanzine (257 Ballots Cast)

  • Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver
  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia
  • Electric Velocipede, edited by John Klima
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer

Best Fan Artist (187 Ballots Cast)

  • Alan F. Beck
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Sue Mason
  • Taral Wayne
  • Frank Wu

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (288 Ballots Cast)

  • Aliette de Bodard*
  • David Anthony Durham*
  • Felix Gilman
  • Tony Pi*
  • Gord Sellar*

*(Second year of eligibility)

For more information…