British Fantasy Awards Longlist

The 2009 British Fantasy Award longlist has been announced. Voting on it is open until May 31. The long list includes all works recommended by British Fantasy Society and FantasyCon members and will be winnowed down to a short list of nominees following the May 31 deadline. All members of FantasyCon and the BFS are eligible to vote.

Best Anthology

  • Cone Zero, edited by D.F. Lewis
  • Killers, edited by Colin Harvey
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19, edited by Stephen Jones
  • Myth-Understandings, edited by Ian Whates
  • The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror , edited by Ian Alexander Martin
  • Subterfuge, edited by Ian Whates
  • Subtle Edens, edited by Allen Ashley
  • We Fade To Grey , edited by Gary McMahon

Best Novel (The August Derleth Fantasy Award)

  • The Afterblight Chronicles: Arrowhead , by Paul Kane
  • The Amethyst Child , by Sarah Singleton
  • Black Glass, by John Shirley
  • The Burning Man, by Mark Chadbourn
  • Chaos Space, by Marianne De Pierres
  • Coffin County, by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Couch, by Benjamin Parzybok
  • Dark Blood, by John Meaney
  • Dawn over Doomsday, by Jaspre Bark
  • Dingo, by Charles de Lint
  • Duma Key, by Stephen King
  • Escape from Hell!, by Hal Duncan
  • Everdead, by Rio Youers
  • Going Under, by Justina Robson
  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • The Gypsy Morph, by Terry Brooks
  • The Ice Crown, by Sean Beech
  • The Infected, by Michael McBride
  • Iron Kissed, by Patricia Briigs
  • The Kingdom Beyond the Waves, by Stephen Hunt
  • Last Argument of Kings , by Joe Abercrombie
  • The Last Watch, by Sergei Lukyanenko
  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • Memoirs of a Master Forger, by William Heaney (a.k.a. Graham Joyce)
  • Midnight Man, by Simon Clark
  • Midnight Never Come, by Marie Brennan
  • Moontown, by Peter Atkins
  • Nation, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Night Sessions, by Ken MacLeod
  • The Painted Man , by Peter V. Brett
  • The Perils and Dangers of This Night , by Stephen Gregory
  • Rain Dogs, by Gary McMahon
  • Ravensoul, by James Barclay
  • The Reapers, by John Connolly
  • Ritual, by Mo Hayder
  • The Riven Kingdom, by Karen Miller
  • Small Favour, by Jim Butcher
  • Song of Time, by Ian MacLeod
  • The Summoning , by Kelley Armstrong
  • The Victoria Vanishes, by Christopher Fowler
  • Thieving Fear , by Ramsey Campbell
  • Vengeance Child, by Simon Clark
  • Victory Conditions , by Elizabeth Moon

The PS Best Small Press Award

  • Beccon Publications
  • Cemetary Dance
  • Creative Guy Publications
  • Elastic Press
  • Immanion Press
  • MonkeyBrain
  • Newcon Press
  • Pendragon Press
  • Screaming Dreams
  • Skullvines Press
  • TTA Press
  • Delirium Books

Best Collection

  • Bull Running for Girls , by Allyson Bird
  • Gleefully Macabre Tales , by Jeff Strand
  • How to Make Monsters, by Gary McMahon
  • Glyphotech , by Mark Samuels
  • Islington Crocodiles , by Paul Meloy
  • Coffin Nails, by John Probert
  • Just After Sunset, by Stephen King
  • Mythophidia , by Storm Constantine
  • Mama’s Boy & Other Dark Tales , by Fran Friel
  • Secret Lives, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Other Voices, by Andrew Humphrey

Best Novella

  • “1200 AM Live,” by Brian Knight
  • “The City in These Pages,” by John Grant
  • “Cold Stone Calling,” by Simon Clark
  • “Crystal Nights,” by Greg Egan
  • “The Enigma of Departure,” by Nicholas Royle
  • “Gunpowder,” by Joe Hill
  • “Heads,” by Gary McMahon
  • “The Mill,” by Mark West
  • “Miranda,” by John R. Little
  • “The Narrows,” by Simon Bestwick
  • “Overturned,” by Neil Ayres & Aliya Whiteley
  • “Pride and Prometheus ,” by John Kessel
  • “Red,” by Paul Kane
  • “The Reach of Children,” by Tim Lebbon
  • “Reunion,” by Paul Kane
  • “The School House ,” by Simon Bestwick
  • “The Shallow End of the Pool ,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • “The Worst of all Possible Places,” by David Riley
  • “Vault of Deeds,” by James Barclay

Best Short Story

  • “A Chaos Demon Is For Life,” by Paul Kane
  • “All Mouth,” by Paul Meloy
  • “And Their Blood Will Be Prescient to Fire,” by Freda Warrington
  • “The Caul Bearer,” by Allyson Bird
  • “Chasing Waterfalls,” by Andrew Hook
  • “Chill,” by Gary McMahon
  • “Comus Of Central Park,” by M.K. Hobson
  • “Cone Zero: page 33,” by Kek-W
  • “Do You See,” by Sarah Pinborough
  • “The Fantasy Jumper,” by Will Macintosh
  • “Hanging On Her Every Word,” by Ian Whates
  • “Heart Song,” by Kim Lakin-Smith
  • “In the Howling of the Wind,” by Marie O’Regan
  • “Jasmine,” by Andrew Tisbert
  • “The Killing Fields,” by Kim Lakin-Smith
  • “Lifelike,” by Paul Kane
  • “The Mist of Lichthafen,” by Seth Skorkowsky
  • “The Moth,” by Neil Williamson
  • “N,” by Stephen King
  • “Noble Deceit,” by Juliet E. McKenna
  • “Owlspeak,” by Storm Constantine
  • “Pinholes in Black Muslin,” by Simon Strantzas
  • “The Pit,” by Alexander Glass
  • “The Point of Oswald Masters,” by Neil James Hudson
  • “Queen of the Sunlit,” by Liz Williams
  • “Seaborne,” by Kari Spelling
  • “The Ships Like Clouds Risen By Their Rain,” by Jason Sanford
  • “The Suicide Room ,” by Paul Kane
  • “The Tobacconist’s Concession,” by John Travis
  • “The Vague,” by Paul Meloy
  • “Wind Chimes” by Paul Kane
  • “Winter Journey,” by Joel Lane
  • “Yin and Yang,” by Paul Kane

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • 30 Days of Night: Beyond Barrow, by Steve Niles/Bill Sienkiewicz
  • All-Star Superman, by Grant Morrison/Frank Quitely
  • Angel: After the Fall, by Brian Lynch/Franco Urru
  • Birds of Prey: Dead of Winter, by Gail Simone/ Nicola Scott & Doug Hazelwood
  • Buffy Season Eight Vol. 2: No Future for You, by Brian K. Vaughan/Georges Jeanty
  • Buffy Season Eight Vol. 3: Wolves at the Gate, by Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard/ Georges Jeanty
  • Comic Book Tattoo Tales Inspired by Tori Amos, edited by Rantz A. Hoseley & Tori Amos/ Various
  • The Damned: Prodigal Sons, by Cullen Bunn/ Brian Hurtt
  • Fables: The Good Prince, by Bill Willingham/ Mark Buckingham
  • The Girly Comic Book 1, edited by Selina Lock
  • Hellblazer: Fear Machine, by Jamie Delano
  • Hellblazer: The Laughing Magician, by Andy Diggle/Leonardo Manco & Daniel Zezelj
  • Locke and Key, by Joe Hill/Gabriel Rodriguez
  • The New Avengers: Illuminati, by Brian Bendis & Brian Reed/Jim Cheung
  • Savage Sword of Conan: Vol. 2-4, by Roy Thomas/ John Buscema/Various
  • Shock Festival, by Stephen Romano/Various
  • X Factor: Heart of Ice, by Peter David/Khoi Pham
  • Zot! The Complete Black and White Collection , by Scott McCloud

Best Artist

  • Jason Beam
  • Andy Bigwood
  • Vincent Chong
  • Les Edwards
  • Warwick Fraser-Coombe
  • David Gentry
  • Dave McKean
  • Edward Miller
  • Tom Moran
  • Christopher Nurse
  • Chris Riddell
  • Daniele Serra
  • Marge Simon
  • Simon Strantzas
  • Anne Sudworth
  • Lee Thompson
  • Hannah Walthers
  • Deena Warner

Best Non-Fiction

  • Basil Copper: A Life in Books, by Stephen Jones
  • Brass Goggles
  • Doctor Who: The Writer’s Tale, by Russell T. Davies & Benjamin Cook
  • Horror: The Book of Lists, edited by Amy Wallace, Del Howison, and Scott Bradley
  • journal.neilgaiman.com, by Neil Gaiman
  • “Mutant Popcorn,” by Nick Lowe
  • Paris Review: Interviews Vol. 3 , edited by Philip Gourevitch
  • sfdiplomat.blogs.com, by Jonathan McCalmont
  • What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction, by Paul Kincaid

Best Magazine

  • Black Static
  • Cemetery Dance
  • The Dark Side
  • Death Ray
  • Dreamwatch presents Total Sci-Fi
  • Estronomicon
  • HUB
  • Interzone
  • McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern
  • Midnight Street
  • Murky Depths
  • Postscripts
  • SFX
  • Shroud Magazine
  • Visionary Tongue

Best Television

  • Apparitions
  • Ashes to Ashes
  • Battlestar Galatica
  • Dead Set
  • Dexter
  • Doctor Who
  • Fringe
  • Lost
  • Merlin
  • Smallville
  • Supernatural
  • Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles
  • True Blood

Best Film

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
  • Cloverfield
  • The Dark Knight
  • Death Race
  • Eden Lake
  • The Fall
  • Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
  • In Bruges
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
  • Iron Man
  • The Mist
  • The Orphanage
  • Quarantine
  • The Ruins
  • The Spiderwick Chronicles

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.