Eisner Award Nominations

The nominees for the Eisner Awards, to recognize excellence in comics, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego during the weekend of July 23.

Best Short Story

  • Actual Size, by Chris Ware, in Kramers Ergot 7

  • Chechen War, Chechen Women, by Joe Sacco, in I Live Here
  • Freaks, by Laura Park, in Superior Showcase #3
  • Glenn Ganges in Pulverize, by Kevin Huizenga, in Ganges #2
  • Murder He Wrote, by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14

Best Continuing Series

  • All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Niko Henrichon, Andrew Pepoy, and Peter Gross
  • Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Thor, by J. Michael Straczynski, Olivier Coipel, Mark Morales, and various
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai

Best Limited Series

  • Groo: Hell on Earth, by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier
  • Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Omega the Unknown, by Jonathan Lethem, Karl Rusnak, and Farel Dalrymple
  • The Twelve, by J. Michael Straczynski and Chris Weston

Best New Series

  • Air, by G. Willow Wilson and M. K. Perker
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca
  • Madame Xanadu, by Matt Wagner, Amy Reeder Hadley, and Richard Friend
  • Unknown Soldier, by Joshua Dysart and Alberto Ponticelli

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amulet, Book 1: The Stonekeeper, by Kazu Kabuishi
  • Cowa! , by Akira Toriyama
  • Princess at Midnight, by Andi Watson
  • Stinky, by Eleanor Davis
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco

Best Publication for Teens/Tweens

  • Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell
  • Crogan’s Vengeance, by Chris Schweizer
  • The Good Neighbors, Book 1: Kin, by Holly Black and Ted Naifeh
  • Rapunzel’s Revenge, by Shannon and Dean Hale and Nathan Hale
  • Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki

Best Humor Publication

  • Arsenic Lullaby Pulp Edition No. Zero, by Douglas Paszkiewicz
  • Chumble Spuzz, by Ethan Nicolle
  • Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney
  • Petey and Pussy, by John Kerschbaum
  • Wondermark: Beards of Our Forefathers, by David Malki

Best Anthology

  • An Anthology of Graphic Fiction, Cartoons, and True Stories, Vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brunetti
  • Best American Comics 2008, edited by Lynda Barry
  • Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley
  • Kramers Ergot 7, edited by Sammy Harkham
  • MySpace Dark Horse Presents, edited by Scott Allie and Sierra Hahn

Best Digital Comic

  • Bodyworld, by Dash Shaw
  • Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
  • The Lady’s Murder, by Eliza Frye
  • Speak No Evil: Melancholy of a Space Mexican, by Elan Trinidad
  • Vs. , by Alexis Sottile & Joe Infurnari

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert
  • Blue Pills: A Positive Love Story, by Frederik Peeters
  • Fishtown, by Kevin Colden
  • A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child, by Rick Geary
  • What It Is, by Lynda Barry

Best Graphic Album — New

  • Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert
  • Paul Goes Fishing, by Michel Rabagliati
  • Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki
  • Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell
  • Three Shadows, by Cyril Pedrosa

Best Graphic Album — Reprint

  • Berlin Book 2: City of Smoke, by Jason Lutes
  • Hellboy Library Edition, Vols. 1-2, by Mike Mignola
  • Sam & Max Surfin’ the Highway Anniversary Edition HC, by Steve Purcell
  • Skyscrapers of the Midwest, by Joshua W. Cotter
  • The Umbrella Academy, Vol. 1: Apocalypse Suite, deluxe edition, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Ba

Best Archival Collection/Project — Strips

  • The Complete Little Orphan Annie, by Harold Gray
  • Explainers, by Jules Feiffer
  • Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay
  • Scorchy Smith and the Art of Noel Sickles
  • Willie & Joe, by Bill Mauldin

Best Archival Collection/Project — Comic Books

  • Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*!, by Art Spiegelman
  • Creepy Archives, by Various
  • Elektra Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Bill Sienkiewicz
  • Good-Bye, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  • Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert
  • Gus and His Gang, by Chris Blain
  • The Last Musketeer, by Jason
  • The Rabbi’s Cat 2, by Joann Sfar
  • Tamara Drewe, by Posy Simmonds (Mariner/Houghton Mifflin)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material — Japan

  • Cat Eyed Boy, by Kazuo Umezu
  • Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa
  • The Quest for the Missing Girl, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Solanin, by Inio Asano

Best Writer

  • Joe Hill, Lock & Key
  • J. Michael Straczynski, Thor, The Twelve
  • Mariko Tamaki, Skim
  • Matt Wagner, Zorro; Madame Xanadu
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery

Best Writer/Artist

  • Rick Geary, A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child; J. Edgar Hoover
  • Emmanuel Guibert, Alan’s War
  • Jason Lutes, Berlin
  • Cyril Pedrosa, Three Shadows
  • Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Gabriel Ba, The Umbrella Academy
  • Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables
  • Olivier Coipel/Mark Morales, Thor
  • Guy Davis, BPRD
  • Amy Reeder Hadley/Richard Friend, Madame Xanadu
  • Jillian Tamaki, Skim

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist

  • Lynda Barry, What It Is
  • Eddie Campbell, The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard
  • Enrico Casarosa, The Venice Chronicles
  • Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger!
  • Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over

Best Cover Artist

  • Gabriel Ba, Casanova; The Umbrella Academy
  • Jo Chen, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity; Runaways
  • Amy Reeder Hadley, Madame Xanadu
  • James Jean, Fables; The Umbrella Academy
  • Matt Wagner, Zorro; Grendel: Behold the Devil

Best Coloring

  • Steve Hamaker, Bone: Ghost Circles, Bone: Treasure Hunters
  • Trish Mulvihill, Joker, 100 Bullets
  • Val Staples, Criminal, Incognito
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy; Body Bags; Captain America: White
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19

Best Lettering

  • Faryl Dalrymple, Omega: The Unknown
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!
  • Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger!
  • Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael
  • Comics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Bill Mauldin: A Life Up Front, by Todd DePastino
  • Brush with Passion: The Art and Life of Dave Stevens, edited by Arnie and Cathy Fenner
  • Drawing Words and Writing Pictures, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden
  • Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier
  • The Ten-Cent Plague: The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America, by David Hajdu

Best Publication Design

  • Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*!, designed by Art Spiegelman
  • Comic Book Tattoo, designed by Tom Muller, art direction by Rantz Hoseley
  • Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola
  • What It Is, designed by Lynda Barry
  • Willie and Joe, designed by Jacob Covey

1 Comment

  1. Eisner Awards Nominees Announced | Loaded Couch Potatoes — April 12, 2009 @ 4:13 pm

    [...] Honk Mahfah on Apr.12, 2009, under Comics SF Site has a full list of the nominees for this year’s Eisner Awards celebrating the best in the comics [...]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.