British Fantasy Award Nominees

The British Fantasy Awards nominees have been announced. All members of the British Fantasy Society may vote and the winners will be announced at FantasyCon in Nottingham, the weekend of September 18.

Best Novel (The August Derleth Fantasy Award)

  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Memoirs of a Master Forger, by William Heaney/Graham Joyce
  • Midnight Man, by Simon Clark
  • Rain Dogs, by Gary McMahon
  • Thieving Fear, by Ramsey Campbell
  • The Victoria Vanishes, by Christopher Fowler

Best Novella

  • “Cold Stone Calling,” by Simon Clark
  • “Gunpowder,” by Joe Hill
  • “Heads,” by Gary McMahon
  • “The Narrows,” by Simon Bestwick
  • “The Reach of Children,” by Tim Lebbon

Best Short Fiction

  • “All Mouth,” by Paul Meloy
  • “The Caul Bearer,” by Allyson Bird
  • “Do You See,” by Sarah Pinborough
  • “N,” by Stephen King
  • “Pinholes in Black Muslin,” by Simon Strantzas
  • “The Tobacconist’s Concession,” by John Travis
  • “The Vague,” by Paul Meloy
  • “Winter Journey,” by Joel Lane

Best Collection

  • Bull Running for Girls, by Allyson Bird
  • Glyphotech, by Mark Samuels
  • How To Make Monsters, by Gary McMahon
  • Islington Crocodiles, by Paul Meloy
  • Just After Sunset, by Stephen King

Best Anthology

  • Cone Zero, edited by DF Lewis
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19, edited by Stephen Jones
  • Myth-Understandings, edited by Ian Whates
  • The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror, edited by Ian Alexander Martin
  • Subtle Edens, edited by Allen Ashley
  • We Fade To Grey, edited by Gary McMahon

Best Artist

  • Vincent Chong for various
  • Les Edwards for various
  • Dave McKean for The Graveyard Book
  • Edward Miller for Vault of Deeds
  • Lee Thompson for The Land at the End of the Working Day

Best Small Press

  • Elastic Press
  • Newcon Press
  • Pendragon Press
  • Screaming Dreams
  • TTA Press

Best Non-Fiction

  • Basil Copper: A Life in Books, edited by Stephen Jones
  • Doctor Who: The Writer’s Tale, by Russell T. Davies & Benjamin Cook
  • journal.neilgaiman.com, by Neil Gaiman
  • “Mutant Popcorn” column, by Nick Lowe
  • What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction, by Paul Kincaid

Best Magazine

  • Black Static, edited by Andy Cox
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox, et. al
  • Midnight Street, edited by Trevor Denyer
  • Postscripts, edited by Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers
  • SFX, edited by Dave Bradley

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • 30 Days of Night: Beyond Barrow, by Steve Niles & Bill Sienkiewicz
  • All-Star Superman, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely
  • Buffy, Season Eight, Vol. 3: Wolves at the Gate, by Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard and Georges Jeanty
  • Comic Book Tattoo: Tales Inspired by Tori Amos, edited by Rantz A. Hoseley & Tori Amos
  • The Girly Comic Book 1, edited by Selina Lock
  • Hellblazer: Fear Machine, by Jamie Delano
  • Hellblazer: The Laughing Magician,, by Andy Diggle & Leonardo Manco and Daniel Zezelj
  • Locke and Key, by Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez
  • The New Avengers: Illuminati, by Brian Bendis & Brian Reed and Jim Cheung

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.