Eisner Award Winners

The winners for the Eisner Awards were announced at the International Comic-Con in San Diego, California. The Eisners are presented for excellence in comic book/graphic novel writing and illustrating.

  • Best Short Story: “Murder He Wrote,” by Ian Booth by, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14
  • Best Continuing Series: All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Best Limited Series: Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Best New Series: Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca
  • Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Teens/Tweens: Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell
  • Best Humor Publication: Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney
  • Best Anthology: Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley
  • Best Digital Comic: Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
  • Best Reality-Based Work: What It Is, by Lynda Barry
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Creepy Archives, by various
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Last Musketeer, by Jason
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Japan: Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Best Writer: Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Guy Davis, BPRD
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over
  • Best Cover Artist: James Jean, Fables; The Umbrella Academy
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy, Body Bags, Captain America: White
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier
  • Best Publication Design: Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola
  • Hall of Fame: Harold Gray, Graham Ingalls, Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Russ Heath.

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.