Anticipation Masquerade Winners

Anticipation awarded numerous prizes in several categories for the masquerade.

  • Master Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Best Presentation: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Anakin Michelle, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Most Humorous: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Most Vengeful: Eric Cannon, Catherine Leeson, and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Angry Robot Prize: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
  • Journeyman Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
    • Most Humorous: Michele Weinstein for “The Hugo Pirate”
    • Most Beautiful: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Honourable Mention: Melissa Honing for “The Experiment”
    • Honourable Mention: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
  • Novice Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Aubin for “X-Men-The Phoenix”
    • Best Character: Colin Betts for “Green Lantern”
    • Recreation: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
  • Best in Show-Workmanship: Kenneth Shelley “A Debate That Ends Badly”
  • Master Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Lisa Ashton, Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Good Citizenship: Catherine Leeson and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Excellence in Fabric Manipulation: Pierre Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Excellence in Armour Construction: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
    • Excellence in Corsetry: Ashley Regimbal-Kung for “Wonder Woman of Amazonia”
  • Journeyman Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Excellence in overall detail: Josée Bellemare for “Woodland Fairy/Fée des bois”
    • Excellence in Varied Construction Techniques: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
  • Novice Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
    • Excellence in Historical Craftsmanship: Lizzie Newell for “A Regency Era Lady Undresses”
    • Excellence in Construction and Leatherwork: Louise Whitty for “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”
    • Honorable Mention for Pattern Drafting: Jennifer Jakob for “A Duchess of Diamonds”
  • Special Awards by Chapters of the International Costumers Guild
    • Silicon Web Costtumers Guild Dreamcatcher Award: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
    • NJ/NY Costumers’ Guild for sick and demented fun on stage: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Chicagoland Costumers Guild Cement Overshoes Award: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”

8 Comments

  1. Eric Brine — August 12, 2009 @ 6:10 pm

    “Trixyloupwold” should be “Trixyloupwolf”.

    “Morin-Bédard” should be “Anne-Marie Morin-Bérard”.

    “Maillous” should be “Mailloux”.

    “La ou personne nèa jamais marché” should be “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”. It translates to “There where no one has ever walked”.

    For the Best in Class (Master) Workmanship award, Lisa Ashton should be listed ahead of Pierre & Sandy Pettinger.

    For the Best in Class (Master) Presentation award, the full names are: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo. I’m don’t know the other person’s full name.

    The Best in Class (Master) award was probably awarded to both Pierre & Sandy Pettinger, not just Pierre Pettinger.

    I would make sure that “Larose”, “Leblanc”, “Lachance” are spelled appropriately. They should probably be spelled “LaRose”, “LeBlanc” and “LaChance”.

  2. Marty Gear — August 12, 2009 @ 6:50 pm

    Is there a reason why you aren’t listing first names for: Ashton, Brine, Agnerian, Michelle, Maillous, and Vocaturo in Twilight of the Gods presentation? Also, how can you have both a Best-in-Class and Best Presentation in the Master Division?

  3. Steven H Silver — August 12, 2009 @ 8:35 pm

    Mostly because that was the way it appeared in the Anticipation newsletter. I will update it.

  4. Dawn — August 12, 2009 @ 9:22 pm

    I also notice that Samuel LaChance is just listed as “Lachance”

  5. Lisa Ashton — August 13, 2009 @ 5:07 am

    For the “Twilight of the Gods” Presentation, the other person not listed is Anakin Michelle.

  6. Steven H Silver — August 14, 2009 @ 1:14 pm

    Lisa, Dawn, and Eric,

    Many thanks for the corrections & additional information. I think I’ve incorporated all of them.

  7. Pierre Pettinger — August 14, 2009 @ 5:30 pm

    Eric Brine wrote:
    “For the Best in Class (Master) Workmanship award, Lisa Ashton should be listed ahead of Pierre & Sandy Pettinger.”

    Completely correct. This was Lisa Ashton’s project and the principal designer and made all the side panels. We contributed some design elements and made three of the robes using the side panels Lisa made.

    “The Best in Class (Master) award was probably awarded to both Pierre & Sandy Pettinger, not just Pierre Pettinger.”

    Also correct and thank you, Eric

    Pierre

  8. Victoria Banjavcic — August 30, 2009 @ 11:10 pm

    Um… I was actually the one who won the Best In Class Presentation in the novice division. My presentation was entitled “A Public Service Announcement to Video Game Designers”. Unfortunately I don’t know what presentation award Jennifer Aubin won.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.