Obituary: Virginia Davis

Actress Virginia Davis (b.1918) died on August 15. Davis appeared in several of the early “Alice” comedies produced by Walt Disney and Ub Iwerks beginning in 1923. Although the first of the films was called Alice’s Wonderland, the character had nothing to do with the Lewis Carroll character. The “Alice” comedies mixed live action footage taken of Davis with animation. Although her contract was not renewed after the first thirteen “Alice” films, Disney used her in his ink and paint department and for voices in movies such as Pinocchio. She appeared in eight films in the thirties and forties in uncredited roles.

Obituary: Hal Haag

Baltimore fan Hal Haag (b.1946) died on August 12. Haag chaired Balticons 25 and 35 and was widely known as Balticon’s Gaming Czar. Haag sat on the Baltimore Science Fiction Society Board of Directors as well as an officer of the Maryland Games Club. Haag was quick to teach new board or card games anywhere he went and was the instigator of the 1998 Worldcon, Bucconeer.

MWA Joins SFWA in Writer Beware

The Mystery Writers of America has announced that they will join in sponsorship of Writer Beware, a writer advocate service which exposes publishing scams, educates writers on how to protect themselves from fraud, and maintains a massive database on their website of questionable literary agents, publishers, editorial services, and literary contests. SFWA has been running Writer Beware since 1998.

For more information…
Writers Beware

Worldcon 2009, NASFiC 2010, Worldcon 2011

Anticipation reported 3370 warm bodies and 4355 members as of Saturday night, the most recent numbers available.

Raleigh, North Carolina won the right to host the 2010 NASFiC, to be called Reconstruction. The event will be held from August 5-8 at the Raleigh Convention Center. Guests of Honor include Eric Flint (Author), Brad W. Foster (Artist), Juanita Coulson (Fan), and Toni Weisskopf (Editor). Raleigh was unopposed and won with 241 votes.

Reno, Nevada won the right to host the 2011 Worldcon, to be called Renovation. The event will be held from August 17-21. Guests of Honor include Ellen Asher, Charles N. Brown, Tim Powers, and Boris Vallejo. Reno was unopposed and won with 650 votes.

For more information about Reconstruction…
For more information about Renovation…

Big Heart Award

Prior to the announcement of the Hugo Awards at Anticipation, Dave Kyle presented the Forrest J Ackerman Big Heart Award to Andrew I. Porter. Porter has long published fanzines and Sf Chronicle.

Hugo Awards

The Hugo Awards were announced at Anticipation on August 9. This year’s base, a granite asteroid with inset maple-leaf flames, was designed by Seattle artist Dave Howell and was one of the heaviest bases ever created. The Hugo Logo Design Contest was won by Jeremy Kratz of Little Rock, Arkansas. It was selected from more than 390 entries from 24 countries. The John W. Campbell Award, which is not a Hugo, was also presented at the ceremony.

  • Best Novel: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Best Novella: “The Erdmann Nexus,” by Nancy Kress
  • Best Novelette: “Shoggoths in Bloom,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • Best Short Story: “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • Best Related Book: Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, by John Scalzi
  • Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, by Kaja and Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colour by Cheyenne Wright
  • Best Dramatic Presentation-Long Form: WALL-E, story by Andrew Stanton and Pete Docter, screenplay by Andrew Stanton & Jim Rearson, directed by Andrew Stanton
  • Best Dramatic Presentation-Short Form: Doctor Horrible’s Sing-A-Long Blog, written by Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, and Maurisssa Tancharoen, directed by Joss Whedon
  • Best Editor, Long Form: David G. Hartwell
  • Best Editor, Short Form: Ellen Datlow
  • Best Professional Artist: Donato Giancola
  • Best Semiprozine: Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
  • Best Fanzine: Electric Velocipede, edited by John Klima
  • Best Fan Writer: Cheryl Morgan
  • Best Fan Artist: Frank Wu
  • John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: David Anthony Durham

For more information…

Anticipation Masquerade Winners

Anticipation awarded numerous prizes in several categories for the masquerade.

  • Master Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Best Presentation: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Anakin Michelle, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Most Humorous: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Most Vengeful: Eric Cannon, Catherine Leeson, and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Angry Robot Prize: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
  • Journeyman Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
    • Most Humorous: Michele Weinstein for “The Hugo Pirate”
    • Most Beautiful: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Honourable Mention: Melissa Honing for “The Experiment”
    • Honourable Mention: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
  • Novice Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Aubin for “X-Men-The Phoenix”
    • Best Character: Colin Betts for “Green Lantern”
    • Recreation: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
  • Best in Show-Workmanship: Kenneth Shelley “A Debate That Ends Badly”
  • Master Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Lisa Ashton, Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Good Citizenship: Catherine Leeson and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Excellence in Fabric Manipulation: Pierre Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Excellence in Armour Construction: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
    • Excellence in Corsetry: Ashley Regimbal-Kung for “Wonder Woman of Amazonia”
  • Journeyman Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Excellence in overall detail: Josée Bellemare for “Woodland Fairy/Fée des bois”
    • Excellence in Varied Construction Techniques: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
  • Novice Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
    • Excellence in Historical Craftsmanship: Lizzie Newell for “A Regency Era Lady Undresses”
    • Excellence in Construction and Leatherwork: Louise Whitty for “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”
    • Honorable Mention for Pattern Drafting: Jennifer Jakob for “A Duchess of Diamonds”
  • Special Awards by Chapters of the International Costumers Guild
    • Silicon Web Costtumers Guild Dreamcatcher Award: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
    • NJ/NY Costumers’ Guild for sick and demented fun on stage: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Chicagoland Costumers Guild Cement Overshoes Award: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”

WSFS Business Meetings

The WSFS held its annual business meetings at Anticipation in Montreal. Motions to formally recognize Peter Weston’s contribution to the design of the Hugo Award, include language on the eligibility of electronic publications, and to make the Graphic Story Hugo a permanent category all passed, with the last needing additional ratification in 2012. A motion to abolish the Best Semi-prozine category failed ratification and resulted in a committee, headed by Chris Barkley, to examine the category and propose clarifying language. Barkley’s committee was also tasked with exploring how changes to the Semi-prozine category could also impact other categories.

Prix Jacques-Brossard

Frédérick Durand received the Prix Jacques-Brossard for his collection “À l’intention des ombres” and his novel La Nuit soupire quand elle arrête. The award includes a prize of $2,500.

Pour plus d’information…

Anticipation Art Show Awards

Anticipation presented several awards for art featured in the art show.

  • Best in Show: Sybiline, “Le sablier du temps
  • Judges Choice
    • Jain Faries, “Waiting for Sam”
    • Janet Heatherington, “The Witch’s Witchblade”
    • K.M. Kotulak, “The Tortured Heart”
    • Patricia McCracken, “Water Dragon”
    • Jean-Pierre Normand for his body of work
    • Dan O’Driscoll, “The Canals of Mars”
    • Taral Wayne, “Body Werk”
    • Donna Young, “Night Train”
  • Certificate of Merit: Christian Theberge, “Sudica”