Changes at Weird Tales

Ann VanderMeer has been promoted to the position of Editor-in-Chief of Weird Tales. Stephen Segal is stepping away from day-to-day operations, but will remain the magazine’s senior contributing editor. VanderMeer and Segal shared a best editor Hugo last year for their work on the magazine. Mary Robinette Kowal has joined Weird Tales as their art director and Paula Guran has been named non-fiction editor for the magazine.

For more information…

PGA Awards

The winners of the Producers Guild of America Awards were announced on January 24. Genre work was mostly ignored, although Jonas Rivera won the Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures for the film Up.

For more information…

BSFA Award Nominees

The nominees for the British Science Fiction Association Award have been announced. Winners will be announced at this year’s Eastercon, Odyssey 2010, the weekend of April 2-5 in Heathrow, London.

Best Novel

  • Ark, by Stephen Baxter
  • Lavinia, by Ursula K Le Guin
  • The City & The City, by China Mieville
  • Yellow Blue Tibia, by Adam Roberts

Best Short Fiction

  • “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast,” by Eugie Foster)
  • The Push, by Dave Hutchinson
  • “Johnnie and Emmie-Lou Get Married,” by Kim Lakin-Smith
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus,” by Ian McDonald
  • “The Beloved Time of Their Lives,” by Ian Watson and Roberto Quaglia
  • “The Assistant,” by Ian Whates

Best Artwork

  • Alternate cover art for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, by Nitzan Klamer
  • “Emerald,” by Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
  • Cover of Desolation Road by Ian McDonald, by Stephan Martinière, jacket design by Jacqueline Nasso Cooke
  • Cover of Interzone 220, Adam Tredowski
  • Cover of Interzone 224, Adam Tredowski
  • Cover of Interzone 225, Adam Tredowski

Best Non-Fiction

  • Canary Fever, by John Clute
  • “I Didn’t Dream of Dragons,” by Deepa D
  • “Ethics and Enthusiasm,” by Hal Duncan
  • “Mutant Popcorn,” by Nick Lowe
  • A Short History of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn and Edward James

For more information…

Aurealis Award Winners

The winners of the 2009 Aurealis Awards were announced at the Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts in Brisbane on Saturday 24 January 2010.

  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Wonders of a Godless World, by Andrew McGahan
  • Best Science Fiction Short Story: “Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens,” by Peter M. Ball
  • Best Fantasy Novel: Magician’s Apprentice, by Trudi Canavan
  • Best Fantasy Short Story: (tie) “Father’s Kill,” by Christopher Green; and “Once a Month, On a Sunday,:, by Ian McHugh
  • Best Horror Novel: Red Queen, by Honey Brown
  • Best Horror Short Story: tie “Wives,” by Paul Haines; and “Slive of Life-A Spot of Liver,” by Paul Haines
  • Best Anthology: Eclipse 3, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Best Collection: Oceanic, by Greg Egan
  • Best Illustated Book/Graphic Novel: Scarygirl, by Nathan Jurevicius
  • Best Young Adult Novel: Leviathan Trilogy: Book One, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Best Young Adult Short Story: “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • Best Children’s (8-12 years) Novel: A Ghost in My Suitcase, by Gabrielle Wang
  • Best Children’s (8-12 years) Short Fiction/Illustrated Work/Picture Book: Victor’s Challenge, by Pamela Freeman, illustrated by Kim Gamble
  • The Peter McNamara Convenors’ Award for Excellence: Justin Ackroyd
  • The Kris Hembury Encouragement Award for Emerging Artists: Kathleen Jennings

For more information…

Obituary: Jean Simmons

Actress Jean Simmons (b.1929) died on January 22. In recent years, Simmons provided voice work for Howl’s Moving Castle and Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within. She has also appeared in Star Trek: The Next Generation as Admiral Satie and in the 1990s version of Dark Shadows. Simmons was twice nominated for the Academy Award and is perhaps best known for her roles as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls and Varinia in Spartacus.

Aeon Award Submissions

The Aeon Award is open for submissions for their 2010 award. Once again, the judge is author Ian Watson and the grand prize is 1,000 euros and publication in Albedo One. Second and third prize will receive lesser cash amounts as well as publication. New this year, the first place winner will have the option of having the winning story published in Storywire on Authorlink.

For more information…

Harry for Haiti

Harry Potter fandom will be holding a web-based telethon to raise money for Partners in Health, an organization helping earthquake survivors in Haiti. The telethon is scheduled to take place on Saturday, January 23 beginning at 2PM EST. The group has more than 100 prize donations from authors, musicians, and activists to aid in this effort. The telethon will feature performances by Harry and the Potters, Draco and the Malfoys, The Remus Lupins, Ministry of Magic, Lauren Fairweather, and The Whomping Willows.

For more information…

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced its slate of film nominees. The winners will be announced on February 21.

Film

  • Avatar, James Cameron, Jon Landau
  • An Education, Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
  • The Hurt Locker, nominees to be confirmed
  • Precious, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
  • Up in the Air, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

Director

  • Avatar, James Cameron
  • District 9, Neill Blomkamp
  • An Education, Lone Scherfig
  • The Hurt Locker, Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino

Original Screenplay

  • The Hangover, Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
  • The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
  • A Serious Man, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Up, Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

Adapted Screenplay

  • District 9, Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • An Education, Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious, Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air, Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

British Film

  • An Education, Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
  • Fish Tank, Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
  • In the Loop, Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
  • Moon, Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
  • Nowhere Boy, Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

  • Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson, directors, producers – Mugabe and the White African
  • Eran Creevy, writer/director – Shifty
  • Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director – Exam
  • Duncan Jones, director – Moon
  • Sam Taylor-Wood, director – Nowhere Boy

Animated Film

  • Coraline, Henry Selick
  • Fantastic, Mr Fox, Wes Anderson
  • Up, Pete Docter

Music

  • Avatar, James Horner
  • Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
  • Fantastic Mr Fox, Alexandre Desplat
  • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Chaz Jankel
  • Up, Michael Giacchino

Cinematography

  • Avatar, Mauro Fiore
  • District 9, Trent Opaloch
  • The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
  • The Road, Javier Aguirresarobe

Editing

  • Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • District 9, Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
  • Up in the Air, Dana E. Glauberman

Production Design

  • Avatar, Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
  • District 9, Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, nominees to be confirmed
  • Inglourious Basterds, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

Sound

  • Avatar, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
  • District 9, nominees to be confirmed
  • The Hurt Locker, Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
  • Star Trek, Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
  • Up, Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

Special Visual Effect

  • Avatar, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hurt Locker, Richard Stutsman
  • Star Trek, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

Make-Up and Hair

  • Coco Before Chanel, Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
  • An Education, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Sarah Monzani
  • Nine, Peter ‘Swords’ King
  • The Young Victoria, Jenny Shircore

Short Animation

  • The Gruffalo, Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
  • The Happy Duckling, Gili Dolev
  • Mother of Many, Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

The Orange Rising Star Award

  • Jesse Eisenberg
  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Carey Mulligan
  • Tahar Rahim
  • Kristen Stewart

For more information…

RUSA Reading List

The Reference and User Services Association (RUSA) has announced its selection for the 2010 Reading List. The selection is made by a team of librarians from around the United States in several categories. A full list, along with the short list for each category and similar books in each category may be found at the link below.

  • Horror: Last Days, by Brian Evenson
  • Fantasy: Lamentations, by Ken Scholes
  • Science Fiction: The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi

For more information…

Philip K. Dick Conference

A Conference in honor of the writings of Philip K. Dick is being planned for August 2010 in Colorado, just west of Boulder. The specific dates and locations have not yet been announced as the coordinator is attempting to determine the amount of interest and to estimate the size of the event.

For more information…