Chronic Rift Nominees

The Chronic Rift video podcast has announced its nominees for the Chronic Rift Round Table Awards. Anyone may vote for the winners at the Chronic Rift’s website.

Best Writer of a Novel, Short Story, or Comic Book

  • Lili St. Crow, Strange Angels
  • Gregg Taylor, The Crime Cabal and The Mind Master
  • George Pelecanos, The Way Home
  • Suzanne Collins, Catching Fire

Best Editor of a Magazine, Anthology, or Comic Book

  • Tom Pomplun, Science Fiction Classics (Graphic Classics series)
  • Aaron Sparrow, BOOM! Kids

Best Artist of a Comic Book

  • Sam Hart & Artur Fujita, Outlaw: The Legend of Robin Hood
  • Peter Krause, Irredeemable

Best Cover Artist of a Book, Magazine, or Comic Book

  • Frank Cho, Jennifer’s Body
  • John Picacio, various works

Best Novel

  • Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins
  • The Magicians, Lev Grossman
  • The Mind Master, Gregg Taylor
  • Flesh and Fire, Laura Anne Gilman

Best Nonfiction Book

  • Stitches: A Memoir, by David Small
  • Baseball Prospectus 2009

Best Comic Book

  • Doctor Horrible’s Sing-A-Long-Blog, by Zack Whedon
  • Tyranny, by Lesley Fairfield
  • The Muppet Show, by Roger Langridge

Best Web Comic

  • Sheldon
  • Freefall
  • XKCD

Best Nonfiction Magazine

  • Smithsonian
  • SFX

Best TV Episode

  • Mad Men, “The Grown Ups”
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth, “Day Three”
  • Fringe, “Grey Matters”
  • Leverage, “The First David Job”
  • Leverage, “The Second David Job”

Best Movie

  • Gamorrah
  • Up
  • G-Force
  • The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

Best Special Effects in a Movie or TV Series

  • G-Force
  • Star Trek
  • Avatar

Best Podcast

  • Better in the Dark
  • H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast
  • Decoder Ring Theater
  • The Scapecast

Best Website

  • Dragonsfoot.org
  • The Institute of Official Cheer (http://www.lileks.com/institute/index.html)
  • epguides.com
  • ComicMix.com

Best Director of a TV Show or Movie

  • Michael Weiner for Mad Men
  • Graeme Harper for Doctor Who
  • JJ Abrams for Star Trek
  • Guy Ritchie for Sherlock Holmes

Best Performer in a TV Show or Movie

  • Michael C. Hall on Dexter
  • Bernard Cribbins on Doctor Who
  • John Noble on Fringe

Best Writer of a TV Show or Movie

  • Russell T. Davies for Doctor Who/Torchwood
  • Ashley Edward Miller & Zack Stentz for Fringe
  • John Rogers & Chris Downey for Leverage

Best Animation

  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Coraline
  • Up
  • The Venture Bros.

Best Character

  • Dexter on Dexter
  • Wilf on Doctor Who
  • Dr. Walter Bishop on Fringe
  • Dogberry on HG World
  • Dr. Helena Magnus on Sanctuary

Best Thing of 2009

  • Season 3 of The Guild
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth
  • V returns to TV!

Hall of Fame

  • Douglas Adams
  • William Hartnell
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Ursula K. Le Guin

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.