Annie Winners

The Annie Awards were presented on February 6, 2010 in Los Angeles by the International Animated Film Society. Founded 37 years ago, the Annies honor excellence in animation on both film and television.

Production Categories
Best Animated Feature: Up
Best Home Entertainment Production: Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder
Best Animated Short Subject: Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5
Best Animated Television Commercial: Spanish Lottery, “Deportees”
Best Animated Television Production: Prep and Landing
Best Animated Television Production for Children: The Penguins of Madagascar

Individual Achievement Categories
Animated Effects: James Mansfield for The Princess and the Frog
Character Animation in a Television Production: Phillip To for Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space
Character Animation in a Feature Production: Eric Goldberg for The Princess and the Frog
Character Design in a Television Production: Bill Schwab for Prep and Landing
Character Design in a Feature Production: Shane Prigmore for Coraline
Directing in a Television Production: Bret Haaland for The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime
Directing in a Feature Production: Pete Docter for Up
Music in a Television Production: Guy Moon for The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning”
Music in a Feature Production: Bruno Coulais for Coraline
Production Design in a Television Production: Andy Harkness for Prep and Landing
Production Design in a Feature Production: Tadahiro Uesugi for Coraline
Storyboarding in a Television Production: Robert Koo for Merry Madagascar
Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Tom Owens for Monsters vs. Aliens
Voice Acting in a Television Production: Tom Kenny as the Voice of SpongeBob in SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square
Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Jen Cody as the Voice of Charlotte in The Princess and the Frog
Writing in a Television Production: Daniel Chun for The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX
Writing in a Feature Production: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach for Fantastic Mr. Fox

Juried Awards
Winsor McCay Award: Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
June Foray Award: Tom Sito
Ub Iwerks Award: William T. Reeves
Special Achievement: Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
Certificate of Merit: Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.