Dreams of Decadence to Return

Warren Lapine and Angela Kessler have announced that Dreams of Decadence will be revived. While the magazine was originally a vampire magazine, in its new form, the magazine will focus on urban fantasy and paranormal romance.

For more information…

BAFTA Winners

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the Orange British Academy Film Awards on February 21. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer: Duncan Jones for Moon
Animated Film: Up, directed by Peter Docter
Music: Up, by Michael Giacchino
Production Design: Avatar, by Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
Special Visual Effects: Avatar, by Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
The Orange Rising Star Award: Kristen Stewart

For more information…

Stoker Award Nominations

The Horror Writers Association has announced the slate for the Bram Stoker Awards, which will be presented at World Horror Con on the weekend of March 25-28 in Brighton, United Kingdom.

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Audrey’s Door, by Sarah Langan
Patient Zero, by Jonathan Maberry
Quarantined, by Joe McKinney
Cursed, by Jeremy Shipp

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Breathers, by S. G. Browne
Solomon’s Grave, by Daniel G. Keohane
Damnable, by Hank Schwaeble
The Little Sleep, by Paul Tremblay

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
“Dreaming Robot Monster,” by Mort Castle
The Hunger of Empty Vessels, by Scott Edelman
The Lucid Dreaming, by Lisa Morton
Doc Good’s Traveling Show, by Gene O’Neill

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
“Keeping Watch” by Nate Kenyon
“The Crossing of Aldo Ray” by Weston Ochse
“In the Porches of My Ears” by Norman Prentiss
“The Night Nurse” by Harry Shannon

Superior Achievement in Fiction Collection
Martyrs and Monsters, by Robert Dunbar
Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories, by Dennis Etchison
A Taste of Tenderloin, by Gene O’Neill
In the Closet, Under the Bed, by Lee Thomas

Superior Achievement in Anthology (Editing)
He is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson, edited by Christopher Conlon
Lovecraft Unbound, edited by Ellen Datlow
Poe, edited by Ellen Datlow
Midnight Walk, edited by Lisa Morton

Superior Achievement in Nonfiction
Writers Workshop of Horror, by Michael Knost
Cinema Knife Fight, by L. L. Soares and Michael Arruda
The Stephen King Illustrated Companion, by Bev Vincent
Stephen King: The Non-fiction, by Rocky Wood and Justin Brook

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Double Visions, by Bruce Boston
North Left of Earth, by Bruce Boston
Barfodder, by Rain Graves
Chimeric Machines, by Lucy A. Snyder

For more information…

Obituary: Lionel Jeffries

Actor Lionel Jeffries (b.1926) died on February 19. Jeffries appeared in more than 100 films and television episodes and is perhaps most recognizable as the grandfather in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. He played Blake in The Quatermass Experiment, Pellinore in Camelot, Dilworthy in Rocket to the Moon, and Cavor in The First Men in the Moon. He had guest roles in several genre series, including The Adventures of Robin Hood and Lexx.

Obituary: Jim Harmon

Author Jim Harmon (b.1933) died on February 16. Harmon wrote numerous should stories in the 1950s and 60s, appearing in magazines including Galaxy, If, and F&SF. He also wrote westerns and occasionally used the pen name Judson Grey. Harmon served a short stint as editor of Monsters of the Movies and was also a pioneer in the field of radio show history.

Saturn Award Nominations

The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror Films has announced the nominees for the Annual Saturn Awards. The Saturn Awards, founded in 1972, recognize the best in genre for television, films, and DVD releases. The winners will be announced on June 24.

MOVIES

Best Science Fiction Film
Avatar
The Book of Eli
Knowing
Moon
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Best Fantasy Film
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Lovely Bones
The Time Traveler’s Wife
Watchmen
Where the Wild Things Are

Best Horror Film
The Box
Drag Me to Hell
Frozen
The Last House on the Left
The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Zombieland

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
2012
Brothers
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Law Abiding Citizen
The Messenger
Sherlock Holmes

Best Actor
Robert Downey, Jr. (Sherlock Holmes)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)
Viggo Mortensen (The Road)
Sam Rockwell (Moon)
Denzel Washington (The Book of Eli)
Sam Worthington (Avatar)

Best Actress
Catherine Keener (Where the Wild Things Are)
Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
Alison Lohman (Drag Me to Hell)
Natalie Portman (Brothers)
Zoe Saldana (Avatar)
Charlize Theron (The Burning Plain)

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson (Zombieland)
Stephen Lang (Avatar)
Frank Langella (The Box)
Jude Law (Sherlock Holmes)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actress
Malin Akerman (Watchmen)
Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
Rachel McAdams (Sherlock Holmes)
Lorna Raver (Drag Me to Hell)
Susan Sarandon (The Lovely Bones)
Sigourney Weaver (Avatar)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Taylor Lautner (The Twilight Saga: New Moon)
Bailee Madison (Brothers)
Brooklynn Proulx (The Time Traveler’s Wife)
Max Records (Where the Wild Things Are)
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Road)

Best Director
J.J. Abrams (Star Trek)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Guy Ritchie (Sherlock Holmes)
Zack Snyder (Watchmen)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Writing
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers (Where the Wild Things Are)
Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci (Star Trek)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Alex Tse, David Hayter (Watchmen)

Best Music
Brian Eno (The Lovely Bones)
Michael Giacchino (Up)
James Horner (Avatar)
Taro Iwashiro (Red Cliff)
Christopher Young (Drag Me To Hell)
Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes)

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood (Nine)
Jenny Beavan (Sherlock Holmes)
Anna Sheppard (Inglourious Basterds)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince)
Michael Wilkinson (Watchmen)
Tim Yip (Red Cliff)

Best Make-Up
Barney Burman, Minday Hall, Joel Harlow (Star Trek)
Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson (District 9)
Sarah Monzani (The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger (The Book of Eli)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger (Drag Me to Hell)
Mike Smithson, John Rosengrant (Terminator: Salvation)

Best Production Design
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar)
Scott Chambliss (Star Trek)
Stuart Craig (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince)
Sarah Greenwood (Sherlock Holmes)
Philip Ivey (District 9)
Alex McDowell (Watchmen)

Best Special Effects
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Aithadi, Tim Alexander – (Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince)
John DesJardin, Peter G. Travers, Joel Whist, Jessica Norman – (Watchmen)
Volker Engel, Marc Weingert, Mike Vezina – (2012)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton – (Star Trek)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken – (District 9)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones – (Avatar)

Best International Film
District 9
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Lorna’s Silence
Red Cliff
Taken
Thirst

Best Animated Film
Disney’s A Christmas Carol
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Monsters Vs. Aliens
The Princess and the Frog
Up

TELEVISION:

Best Network Series:
Chuck
Fringe
The Ghost Whisperer
Heroes
Lost
The Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
Breaking Bad
Battlestar Galactica
The Closer
Dexter
Leverage
True Blood

Best Television Presentation:
Doctor Who: The End of Time
Alice
The Prisoner
Torchwood: Children of Earth
The Tudors
V

Best Actor in Television:
Josh Holloway (Lost)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Matthew Fox (Lost)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Zachary Levi (Chuck)
Stephen Moyer (True Blood)
David Tennant (Doctor Who: The End of Time)

Best Actress on Television:
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (The Ghost Whisperer)
Evangeline Lily (Lost)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)
Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:
Jeremy Davies (Lost)
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Aldis Hodge (Leverage)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
John Noble (Fringe)
Alexander Skarsgard (True Blood)

Best Supporting Actress in Television:
Morena Baccarin (V)
Gina Bellman (Leverage)
Julie Benz (Dexter)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)
Hayden Panettiere (Heroes)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television:
Bernard Cribbins (Doctor Who: The End of Time)
Raymond Cruz (Breaking Bad)
Michelle Forbes (True Blood)
John Lithgow (Dexter)
Leonard Nimoy (Fringe)
Mark Pellegrino (Lost)

DVD:

Best DVD Release:
House of the Devil
Laid to Rest
Not Forgotten
Nothing But the Truth
Pontypool
Super Capers
Surveillance

Best DVD Television Release:
Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead
Torchwood: Children of Earth
Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles: The Complete Second Season
Primeval, Volume 2
Lost: The Complete Fifth Season
Life on Mars: The Complete Series

Best DVD Special Edition:
Watchmen: The Ultimate Cut
300 Complete Experience
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Blu-Ray)
District 9 (Two-Disc Edition)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day: Skynet Edition
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Two Disc Special Edition)

Best Collection:
Columbia Pictures Film Noir Classics, Volume 1
The Hannibal Lector Anthology
Hellraiser Boxed Set
Icons of Sci-Fi: Toho Collection
Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection
The William Castle Collection

Stage Presentation:

Best Local Stage Production: Musical:
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
Fiddler on the Roof (Pantages Theatre)
Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play
Frost/Nixon (Ahmanson Theatre)
The Night is a Child (Pasadena Playhouse)
Parade (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater:
Big, The Musical (El Centro Theatre)
Dracula (Noho Arts Center)
Nevermore (Steve Allen Theatre)
Fellowship (Falcon Theatre)

For more information…

Nebula Nominees

The SFWA has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula, Norton, and Bradbury Awards. The Nebula recognizes excellence in fiction, the Norton in Young Adult novels, and the Bradbury in screenwriting. This year’s awards will be presented at a banquet in Cocoa Beach, Florida on May 15.

Short story
“Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela,” Saladin Ahmed (Clockwork Phoenix 2, Norilana Books, Jul09)
“I Remember the Future,” Michael A. Burstein (I Remember the Future, Apex Publications, Nov08)
“Non-Zero Probabilities,” N. K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld, Nov09)
“Spar,” Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, Oct09)
“Going Deep,” James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Jun09)
“Bridesicle,” Will McIntosh (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Jan09)

Novelette
“The Gambler,” Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2, Pyr Books, Oct08)
“Vinegar Peace, or the Wrong-Way Used-Adult Orphanage,” Michael Bishop (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Jul08)
“I Needs Must Part, The Policeman Said,” Richard Bowes (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Dec09)
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast,” Eugie Foster (Interzone, Jan/Feb09)
“Divining Light,” Ted Kosmatka (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Aug08)
“A Memory of Wind,” Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com, Nov09)

Novella
The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker (Subterranean Press, Jun09)
“Arkfall,” Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Sep09)
“Act One,” Nancy Kress (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Mar09)
Shambling Towards Hiroshima, by James Morrow (Tachyon Publications, Feb09)
“Sublimation Angels,” Jason Sanford (Interzone, Sep/Oct09)
The God Engines, by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press, Dec09)

Novel
The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade Books, Sep09)
The Love We Share Without Knowing, by Christopher Barzak (Bantam, Nov08)
Flesh and Fire, by Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket, Oct09)
The City & The City, by China Miéville (Del Rey, May09)
Boneshaker, by Cherie Priest (Tor, Sep09)
Finch, by Jeff VanderMeer (Underland Press, Oct09)

Bradbury Award
Star Trek, JJ Abrams, Roberto Orci, and Alex Kurtzman (Paramount, May09)
District 9, Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Tri-Star, Aug09)
Avatar, James Cameron (Fox, Dec 09)
Moon, Duncan Jones and Nathan Parker (Sony, Jun09)
Up, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar, May09)
Coraline, Henry Selick (Laika/Focus Feb09)

Andre Norton Award
Hotel Under the Sand, by Kage Baker (Tachyon, Jul09)
Ice, by Sarah Beth Durst (Simon and Schuster, Oct09)
Ash, by by Malinda Lo (Little, Brown & Company, Sep09)
Eyes Like Stars, by Lisa Mantchev (Feiwel and Friends, Jul09)
Zoe’s Tale, by John Scalzi (Tor Aug08)
When You Reach Me, by by Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books, 2009)
The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland In A Ship Of Her Own Making, by Catherynne M. Valente (Catherynne M. Valente, Jun09)
Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld (Simon, Oct09)

For more information…

Skylark and Gaughan Winners

At Boskone 47, the weekend of February 12-14, this year’s recipients of the Skylark and Gaughan awards were announced. The Skylark Award is presented for significant contributions through work in the field of science fiction and by exemplifying the personal qualities which made the late “Doc” Smith well-loved by those who knew him. The Gaughan Award is presented to an emerging artist. In addition, a new Fellow of NESFA was named.

Skylark Award: Omar Rayyan
Gaughan Award: Tyler Jacobson
Fellow of NESFA: Joni Brill Dashoff

For more information about the Skylark…
For more information about the Gaughan…

PKD Judges Announced

The judges for the 2010 Philip K. Dick Awards have been announced. The Philip K. Dick Award is presented for the best paperback original science fiction book and is open to novels, collections, anthologies, or any other work of science fiction which saw original publication in paperback form. The Philip K. Dick Award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and the Northwest Science Fiction Society’s Norwescon and the winners are announced at Norwescon.

This year’s judges include

  • William Barton
  • Andy Duncan
  • Bruce McAllister
  • Melinda M. Snodgrass
  • David Walton

For more information…

Dwarf Star Winners

The Science Fiction Poetry Association has announced the winners of this year’s Dwarf Star Awards, for speculative fiction poems of fewer than ten lines. The winners, along with several other poems, will be reprinted in the SFPA anthology The 2009 Dwarf Stars Anthology: The Best Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Short Poetry of 2008, edited by Deborah P Kolodji and Stephen M. Wilson.

First place: “Fireflies,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
Second place: “The Leaf Whisperer,” by Elizabeth Barrette
Third place: “Goodbye Billy Goat Gruff,” by Jane Yolen

For more information…