Annie Winners

The Annie Awards were presented on February 6, 2010 in Los Angeles by the International Animated Film Society. Founded 37 years ago, the Annies honor excellence in animation on both film and television.

Production Categories
Best Animated Feature: Up
Best Home Entertainment Production: Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder
Best Animated Short Subject: Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5
Best Animated Television Commercial: Spanish Lottery, “Deportees”
Best Animated Television Production: Prep and Landing
Best Animated Television Production for Children: The Penguins of Madagascar

Individual Achievement Categories
Animated Effects: James Mansfield for The Princess and the Frog
Character Animation in a Television Production: Phillip To for Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space
Character Animation in a Feature Production: Eric Goldberg for The Princess and the Frog
Character Design in a Television Production: Bill Schwab for Prep and Landing
Character Design in a Feature Production: Shane Prigmore for Coraline
Directing in a Television Production: Bret Haaland for The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime
Directing in a Feature Production: Pete Docter for Up
Music in a Television Production: Guy Moon for The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning”
Music in a Feature Production: Bruno Coulais for Coraline
Production Design in a Television Production: Andy Harkness for Prep and Landing
Production Design in a Feature Production: Tadahiro Uesugi for Coraline
Storyboarding in a Television Production: Robert Koo for Merry Madagascar
Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Tom Owens for Monsters vs. Aliens
Voice Acting in a Television Production: Tom Kenny as the Voice of SpongeBob in SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square
Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Jen Cody as the Voice of Charlotte in The Princess and the Frog
Writing in a Television Production: Daniel Chun for The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX
Writing in a Feature Production: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach for Fantastic Mr. Fox

Juried Awards
Winsor McCay Award: Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
June Foray Award: Tom Sito
Ub Iwerks Award: William T. Reeves
Special Achievement: Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
Certificate of Merit: Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

For more information…

Obituary: Midge Reitan

Fan Midge Reitan died on January 14. Reitan was active in Chicago fandom, attending Thursday Nights in the mid-70s and co-chairing Windycon 7 in 1980. She was also a frequent attendee of Midwestcon and Worldcons.

DUFF Race Underway

The candidates for the 2010 DUFF Race, to send a North American fan to Australia, have been announced. This year’s race, which will send a fan to Aussiecon IV, has a large field of contenders, including Jeff Boman, Terry Fong and Jannie Shea, John Hertz, Melanie Herz, and John Purcell. Fong and Shea are running as a team. Anyone involved in fandom prior to January 1, 2009 is eligible to vote. The deadline is March 31, 2010.

For more information…

Obituary: William Tenn

Author Philip Klass (b.1920) died on February 7 from congestive heart failure. Klass wrote science fiction under the name William Tenn. Klass began publishing science fiction with the story “Alexander the Bait” in 1946. His only novel was Of Men and Monsters. Tenn was best known for writing satirical science fiction and was one of the guests of honor at Noreascon 4 in 2004. Tenn was nominated for the Hugo Award for his non-fiction collection Dancing Naked and in 1999 was named the SFWA Author Emeritus.

Chronic Rift Nominees

The Chronic Rift video podcast has announced its nominees for the Chronic Rift Round Table Awards. Anyone may vote for the winners at the Chronic Rift’s website.

Best Writer of a Novel, Short Story, or Comic Book

  • Lili St. Crow, Strange Angels
  • Gregg Taylor, The Crime Cabal and The Mind Master
  • George Pelecanos, The Way Home
  • Suzanne Collins, Catching Fire

Best Editor of a Magazine, Anthology, or Comic Book

  • Tom Pomplun, Science Fiction Classics (Graphic Classics series)
  • Aaron Sparrow, BOOM! Kids

Best Artist of a Comic Book

  • Sam Hart & Artur Fujita, Outlaw: The Legend of Robin Hood
  • Peter Krause, Irredeemable

Best Cover Artist of a Book, Magazine, or Comic Book

  • Frank Cho, Jennifer’s Body
  • John Picacio, various works

Best Novel

  • Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins
  • The Magicians, Lev Grossman
  • The Mind Master, Gregg Taylor
  • Flesh and Fire, Laura Anne Gilman

Best Nonfiction Book

  • Stitches: A Memoir, by David Small
  • Baseball Prospectus 2009

Best Comic Book

  • Doctor Horrible’s Sing-A-Long-Blog, by Zack Whedon
  • Tyranny, by Lesley Fairfield
  • The Muppet Show, by Roger Langridge

Best Web Comic

  • Sheldon
  • Freefall
  • XKCD

Best Nonfiction Magazine

  • Smithsonian
  • SFX

Best TV Episode

  • Mad Men, “The Grown Ups”
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth, “Day Three”
  • Fringe, “Grey Matters”
  • Leverage, “The First David Job”
  • Leverage, “The Second David Job”

Best Movie

  • Gamorrah
  • Up
  • G-Force
  • The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

Best Special Effects in a Movie or TV Series

  • G-Force
  • Star Trek
  • Avatar

Best Podcast

  • Better in the Dark
  • H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast
  • Decoder Ring Theater
  • The Scapecast

Best Website

  • Dragonsfoot.org
  • The Institute of Official Cheer (http://www.lileks.com/institute/index.html)
  • epguides.com
  • ComicMix.com

Best Director of a TV Show or Movie

  • Michael Weiner for Mad Men
  • Graeme Harper for Doctor Who
  • JJ Abrams for Star Trek
  • Guy Ritchie for Sherlock Holmes

Best Performer in a TV Show or Movie

  • Michael C. Hall on Dexter
  • Bernard Cribbins on Doctor Who
  • John Noble on Fringe

Best Writer of a TV Show or Movie

  • Russell T. Davies for Doctor Who/Torchwood
  • Ashley Edward Miller & Zack Stentz for Fringe
  • John Rogers & Chris Downey for Leverage

Best Animation

  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Coraline
  • Up
  • The Venture Bros.

Best Character

  • Dexter on Dexter
  • Wilf on Doctor Who
  • Dr. Walter Bishop on Fringe
  • Dogberry on HG World
  • Dr. Helena Magnus on Sanctuary

Best Thing of 2009

  • Season 3 of The Guild
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth
  • V returns to TV!

Hall of Fame

  • Douglas Adams
  • William Hartnell
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Ursula K. Le Guin

For more information…

Obituary: Richard Jones

Richard Jones (b.1945) died on November 18. Jones, who was just under four feet tall, worked as a scientist, but also was an extra in several films. His most notable role was filling the R2D2 costume in Star Wars as well as playing an Ewok. He also appeared in Willow and Labyrinth. Jones also had a career as a painter.

Prometheus Hall of Fame Finalists

The finalists have been named for the Prometheus Hall of Fame, given out by the Libertarian Futurist Society for classic works of science fiction which support the libertarian philosophy. Members of the society will vote in June and July and the winner will be announced the this year’s Worldcon in Melbourne.

  • “No Truce with Kings,” by Poul Anderson (1964)
  • “‘Repent, Harlequin!’ Said the Ticktockman,” by Harlan Ellison (1965)
  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” by Rudyard Kipling (1912)
  • Cryptonomicon, Neal Stephenson (1999)

For more information…

Oscar Nominations

The Academy Award nominations have been announced. This year, the Academy increased the number of nominees in the Best Picture category to ten, and three of them are genre films. Below are the categories with films of genre interest. The Winners will be announced on March 7.

Best Picture

  • Avatar
  • The Blind Side
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

Animated Feature Film

  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells
  • Up

Art Direction

  • Art Direction: Rick Carter & Robert Stromberg, Set Direction Kim Sinclair, Avatar
  • Art Direction: Dave Warren & Anastasia Masaro, Set Direction Caroline Smith, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
  • Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Direction Gordon Sim, Nine
  • Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Direction Katie Spencer, Sherlock Holmes
  • Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Direction: Maggie Gray, The Young Victoria

Cinematography

  • Mauro Fiore, Avatar
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
  • Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
  • Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Costume Design

  • Janet Patterson, Bright Star
  • Catherine Leterrier, Coco Before Channel
  • Monique Prudhomme, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
  • Colleen Atwood, Nine
  • Sandy Powell, The Young Victoria

Directing

  • James Cameron, Avatar
  • Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
  • Lee Daniels, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Film Editing

  • Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, and James Cameron, Avatar
  • Julian Clarke, District 9
  • Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, The Hurt Locker
  • Sally Menke, Inglourious Basterds
  • Joe Klotz, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Make Up

  • Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano, Il Divo
  • Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, and Joel Harlow, Star Trek
  • Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore, The Young Victoria

Music, Original Score

  • James Horner, Avatar
  • Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, The Hurt Locker
  • Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
  • Michael Giacchino, Up

Music, Original Song

  • “Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog
  • “Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog
  • “Loin de Paname” from Paris 36
  • “Take It All” from Nine
  • “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart

Short Film, Animated

  • Fabrice G. Joubert, French Roast
  • Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell, Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
  • Javier Recio Gracia, The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
  • Nicolas Schmerkin, Logorama
  • Nick Park, A Matter of Loaf and Death

Sound Editing

  • Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Avatar
  • Paul N.J. OttossonThe Hurt Locker
  • Wylie Stateman, Inglourious Basterds
  • Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin, Star Trek
  • Michael Silvers and Tom Myers, Up

Sound Mixing

  • Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Tony Johnson, Avatar
  • Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett, The Hurt Locker
  • Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberii, and Mark Ulano, Inglourious Basterds
  • Anna Behimer, Andy Nelson, and Peter J. Devlin, Star Trek
  • Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, and Geoffrey Patterson, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Visual Effects

  • Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones, Avatar
  • Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitkin, District 9
  • Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, and Burt DaltonStar Trek

Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9
  • Nick Hornby, An Education
  • Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche, In the Loop
  • Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Writing, Original Screenplay

  • Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
  • Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, The Messenger
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
  • Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Up

For more information…

Razzie Nominations

The nominations for the Razzie Awards for the worst of Hollywood’s offerings in the past year have been announced. The recipients will be announced at a gala on March 6, the night before the Oscars.

Worst Picture

  • All About Steve
  • G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra
  • Land of the Lost
  • Old Dogs
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Worst Actor

  • All three Jonas Brothers for Jonas Brothers: The 3-D Concert Experience
  • Will Ferrell for Land of the Lost
  • Steve Martin for Pink Panther 2
  • Eddie Murphy for Imagine That
  • John Travolta for Old Dogs

Worst Actress

  • Beyonce for Obsessed
  • Sandra Bullock for All About Steve
  • Miley Cyrus for Hannah Montana: The Movie
  • Megan Fox for Jennifer’s Body and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Sarah Jessica Parker for Did You Hear About the Morgans?

Worst Screen couple

  • Any two (or more) Jonas Brothers for The Jonas Brothers: 3-D Concert Experience
  • Sandra Bullock & Bradley Cooper for All About Steve
  • Will Ferrell & Any Co-Star, Creature or “Comic Riff” for Land of the Lost
  • Shia LaBeouf & either Megan Fox or any Transformer for Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Kristin Stewart & either Robert Pattinson or Taylor Whatz-His-Fang for Twilight Saga: New Moon

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Candice Bergen for Bride Wars
  • Ali Larter for Obsessed
  • Sienna Miller for G.I. Joe
  • Kelly Preston for Old Dogs
  • Julie White (as Mom) for Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Billy Ray Cyrus for Hannah Montana: The Movie
  • Hugh Heffner (as himself) for Miss March
  • Robert Pattinson for Twilight Saga: New Moon
  • Jorma Taccone (as Cha-Ka) for Land of the Lost
  • Marlon Wayans for G.I. Joe

Worst Remake, Rip-Off, or Sequel

  • G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra
  • Land of the Lost
  • Pink Panther 2 (A rip-off of a sequel to a remake)
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Twilight Saga: New Moon

Worst Director

  • Michael Bay for Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Walt Becker for Old Dogs
  • Brad Silberling for Land of the Lost
  • Stephen Sommers for G.I. Joe
  • Phil Traill for All About Steve

Worst Screenplay

  • All About Steve, by Kim Barker
  • G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra, by Stuart Beattie and David Elliot & Paul Lovett
  • Land of the Lost, by Chris Henchy & Dennis McNicholas
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, by Ehren Kruger, Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman
  • Twilight Saga: New Moon, by Melissa Rosenberg

Worst Picture of the Decade

  • Battlefield Earth (2000) Nominated for 10 RAZZIES / “Winner” of 8 (including worst drama of our first 25 years)
  • Freddy Got Fingered (2001) Nominated for 9 RAZZIES / “Winner” of 5
  • Gigli (2003) Nominated for 10 RAZZIES / “Winner” of 7 (including worst comedy of our first 25 years)
  • I Know Who Killed Me (2007) Nominated for 9 RAZZIES / “Winner” of 8
  • Swept Away (2002) Nominated for 9 RAZZIES / “Winner” of 5

Worst Actor of the Decade

  • Ben Affleck (nominated for 9 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 2 RAZZIES for his roles in Daredevil, Gigli, Jersey Girl, Paycheck, Pearl Harbor, and Surviving Christmas)
  • Eddie Murphy (nominated for 12 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 3 RAZZIES for his roles in Adventures of Pluto Nash, I Spy, Imagine That, Meet Dave, Norbit, and Showtime)
  • Mike Myers (nominated for 4 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 2 RAZZIES for his roles in Cat in the Hat and The Love Guru)
  • Rob Schneider (nominated for 6 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 1 RAZZIE for his roles in The Animal, Benchwarmers, Deuce Bigalo: European Gigolo, Grandma’s Boy, The Hot Chick, I Now Pronounce You Chuck And Larry, Little Man, and Little Nicky)
  • John Travolta (nominated for 6 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 3 RAZZIES for his roles in Battlefield Earth, Domestic Disturbance, Lucky Numbers, Old Dogs, and Swordfish)

Worst Actress of the Decade

  • Mariah Carey (the single biggest individual vote getter of the decade with 70+ percent of ALL votes for worst actress of 2001 for her role in Glitter)
  • Paris Hilton (nominated for 5 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 4 RAZZIES for her roles in The Hottie & The Nottie, House of Whacks, and Repo: The Genetic Opera)
  • Lindsay Lohan (nominated for 5 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 3 RAZZIES for her roles in Herbie Fully Loaded, I Know Who Killed Me, and Just My Luck)
  • Jennifer Lopez (nominated for 9 “Achievements,” “Winner” of 2 RAZZIES for her roles in Angel Eyes, Enough, Gigli, Jersey Girl, Maid in Manhattan, Monster-in-Law, and The Wedding Planner)
  • Madonna (nominated for 6 “Achievements,”"Winner” of 4 RAZZIES for her roles in Die Another Day, The Next Best Thing, and Swept Away)

For more information…