Locus Award Finalists

Finalists for this year’s Locus Awards have been announced. The prizes will be presented at the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 25-27, 2010.

Science Fiction Novel

  • The Empress of Mars, by Kage Baker
  • Steal Across the Sky, by Nancy Kress
  • Boneshaker, by Cherie Priest
  • Galileo’s Dream, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, by Robert Charles Wilson

Fantasy Novel

  • The City & The City, by China Miéville
  • Unseen Academicals, by Terry Pratchett
  • Drood, by Dan Simmons
  • Palimpsest, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Finch, by Jeff VanderMeer

First Novel

  • The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • The Manual of Detection, by Jedediah Berry
  • Soulless, by Gail Carriger
  • Lamentation, by Ken Scholes
  • Norse Code, by Greg van Eekhout

Young-Adult Novel

  • The Hotel Under the Sand, by Kage Baker
  • Going Bovine, by Libba Bray
  • Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins
  • Liar, by Justine Larbalestier
  • Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld

Novella

  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker
  • “Act One,” by Nancy Kress
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus,” by Ian McDonald
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima, by James Morrow
  • “Palimpsest,” by Charles Stross

Novelette

  • “By Moonlight,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “It Takes Two,” by Nicola Griffith
  • “First Flight,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Eros, Philia, Agape,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “The Island,” by Peter Watts

Short Story

  • “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “An Invocation of Incuriosity,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “Spar,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Going Deep,” by James Patrick Kelly
  • “Useless Things,” by Maureen F. McHugh

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Pyr
  • Subterranean
  • Tor

Anthology

  • Lovecraft Unbound, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • We Never Talk About My Brother, by Peter S. Beagle
  • Cyberabad Days, by Ian McDonald
  • Wireless, by Charles Stross
  • The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe
  • The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volumes 1-6, by Roger Zelazny

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Stephan Martinière
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction/Art Book

  • Powers: Secret Histories, by John Berlyne
  • Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner
  • Cheek by Jowl, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), by Jack Vance
  • Drawing Down the Moon: The Art of Charles Vess, by Charles Vess

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.