Saturn Awards

The 36th Annual Saturn Awards were presented on June 24 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films in Burbank, California.

Film

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Avatar
  • Best Fantasy Film: Watchmen
  • Best Horror Film: Drag Me To Hell
  • Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actor: Sam Worthington for Avatar
  • Best Actress: Zoe Saldana for Avatar
  • Best Supporting Actor: Stephen Lang for Avatar
  • Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver for Avatar
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Saoirse Ronan for The Lovely Bones
  • Best Director: James Cameron for Avatar
  • Best Writer: James Cameron for Avatar
  • Best Music: James Horner for Avatar
  • Best Costume: Michael Wilkinson for Watchmen
  • Best Make-Up: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow for Star Trek
  • Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar
  • Best Special Effects: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones for Avatar
  • Best International Film: District 9
  • Best Animation Film: Monsters vs. Aliens

Television

  • Best Television Series: Lost
  • Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Breaking Bad
  • Best Presentation on Television: Torchwood: Children of Earth
  • Best Actor on Television: Josh Holloway for Lost
  • Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv for Fringe
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Aaron Paul for Breaking Bad
  • Best Supporting Actress on Televison: Julie Benz for Dexter
  • Guest Starring Role on Television: Leonard Nimoy for Fringe

Other Categories

  • Best DVD Release: Nothing But the Truth
  • Best DVD Television Release: Lost (The Complete Fifth Season)
  • Best DVD Special Edition: Watchman: The Ultimate Cut
  • Best DVD Collection: Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection
  • Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical: Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical: Parade (Mark Taper Forum)
  • Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre: Fellowship: The Musical (Falcon Theatre)
  • The Visionary Award: James Cameron
  • The George Pal Memorial Award: Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman
  • The Producers Showcase Award: Lauren Shuler Donner
  • The Life Career Award: Irvin Kershner

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.