Van Name Donates Proceeds

Mark L. Van Name has announced that he will be donated 100% of the hardcover proceeds of his novel Children No More to the organization Falling Whistles. Children No More is about children soldiers being rehabilitated into society and Falling Whistles is an organization that tries to do just that. Van Name’s novel will be released by Baen Books next week.

For more information…

Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

  • Clarkesworld Magazine – “The Things,” by Peter Watts
  • Podcastle – “Restless in my Hand,” by Tim Pratt
  • Tales of the Children – “Swimming Lessons,” by Gabrielle Harbowy
  • “The Tank,” by Scott Sigler
  • The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine – “A Princess Of Earth,” by Mike Resnick

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

  • “Tattoo,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “7th Son: 7 Days,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • “Heaven – Season Five: War,” by Mur Lafferty
  • “Personal Effects: Sword of Blood,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • “Title Fight,” by Scott Sigler & Matt Wallace

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

  • 7th Son: Descent, by J.C. Hutchins
  • Captain’s Share, by Nathan Lowell
  • Infected, by Scott Sigler
  • Underwood and Flinch, by Mike Bennett
  • Secret World Chronicle, by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Steve Libbey, and Cody Martin, with the reading done by Veronica Giguere

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • The Metamor City Podcast – “Whispers in the Wood,” by Chris Lester
  • In The Gloaming, by Nathaniel Tapley
  • Batman: The Ace of Detectives, by Pendant Productions
  • Sea of Stars: A Voyage of the Space Cruiser Argo, by Devin Cox
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • Star Trek: Outpost, by Daniel McIntosh & Tony Raymond
  • Twilight Theatre – “Sides,” by Mike Murphy
  • We’re Alive, by KC Wayland, Shane Salk, & Greyson Stone
  • The Byron Chronicles, by Eric Busby
  • Decoder Ring Theatre, by Gregg Taylor

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Calls for Cthulhu, by Brand Gamblin
  • GOLD: Season 1, by David Nett & Andrew Deutsch
  • Grant’s Advent Calendar, by Grant Baciocco
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • The Drabblecast, edited by Norm Sherman
  • Erotica à la Carte, edited by P. J. Ballantine
  • The Crypt, edited by Scott Sigler
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty
  • Variant Frequencies, edited by Rick Stringer

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Brass Needles, hosted by Miss Kalendar
  • The Dreamer’s Thread, by Starla Huchton
  • The Gearheart, by Alexander White
  • In The Gloaming, by Nathaniel Tapley
  • ShadowCast Audio Anthology, by Jason Warden

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The ScapeCast, featuring Brent Barrett, Chris Polansky, Hank Shiffman, Kevin Bachelder, Kimberly Thompson, Lindy Rae, Michael Falkner, Sammy Mohr, & Wendy Hembrock
  • The Signal, featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway
  • The Babylon Podcast, featuring Tim Callender, Summer Brooks, & Jeffrey Willerth
  • The ForceCast, featuring Jason Swank & Jimmy “Mac” McInerney
  • The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast, featuring Chris Lackey & Chad Fifer

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Television Zombies, featuring Tina, Chris, Jeff, & Chuck
  • PodCulture, featuring Brad, Glenn, Christina, & Adam
  • Galactic Watercooler, featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
  • Geek Radio Daily, featuring Billy Flynn, The Flynstress, & The Bruce
  • WhatTheCast, featuring Brian, Stephen, Crispy, & Patrick

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • The Dead Robots’ Society, featuring Justin Macumber, Ryan Stevenson, Terry Mixon, & P.G. Holyfield
  • Writing Excuses, featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman
  • The Henson.com Podcast
  • I Should Be Writing, featuring Mur Lafferty
  • Unleashed featuring, James Melzer

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • The 365 Days of Astronomy, featuring the Astrosphere New Media Association
  • The Command Line Podcast, featuring Thomas Gideon
  • Skepticality, featuring Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy
  • The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe, featuring Steven Novella, Robert Novella, Rebecca Watson, Evan Bernstein, Jay Novella, & Perry DeAngelis
  • Skeptoid, featuring Brian Dunning

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Dragon*ConTV, featuring Brian Richardson & crew
  • Bell’s In The Batfry, featuring John Bell
  • Teknikal Diffikulties, featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy
  • Comedy4Cast, featuring Clinton Alvord
  • Frequency of Fear, featuring Zombie Astronaut

For more information…

Obituary: Maury Chaykin

Actor Maury Chaykin (b. 1949) died on July 27, his 61st birthday. Chaykin Appeared on many genre television shows, including Andromeda, Stargate SG-1, Eureka, and The Twilight Zone as well as films.

B Movie Celebration

The B Movie Celebration will be held in Franklin, Indiana from September 23-25. This year’s festival will focus on the works of Midwest filmmakers William Girdler, K. Gordon Murray, and Kroger Babb. Films that will be shown include The Manitou, Abby, Santa Claus, among others.

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, to recognize excellence in tie-in writing, were presented at the San Diego Comic Con on July 23. The winners appear below.

  • Best Novel (General Fiction): As The World Turns: The Man From Oakdale, by “Henry Coleman” & Alina Adams
  • Best Original Fiction (Speculative Fiction) tie: Terminator Salvation: Cold War, by Greg Cox and Enemies & Allies, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Best Adaptation (General and Speculative): The Tudors: Thy Will Be Done, by Elizabeth Massie
  • Best Young Adult (Original and Adapted ); Bandslam: The Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Grandmaster: William Johnston

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were presented at the San Diego Comic-con on July 23. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Short Story: “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan
  • Best Continuing Series: The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard
  • Best Limited Series or Story Arc: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Best New Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Best Publication for Kids: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young
  • Best Publication for Teens: Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Best Humor Publication: Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • Best Anthology: Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge
  • Best Digital Comic: Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart
  • Best Reality-Based Work: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  • Best Adaptation from Another Work: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefévre, and Frédéric Lemerier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  • Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project, Criminal, Incognito
  • Best Writer/Artist: David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp
  • Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction: Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden; Magic Trixie and the Dragon
  • Best Cover Artist: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer, Detective Comics, Luna Park
  • Best Lettering: David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle
  • Best Publication Design: Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Hall of Fame (Judges’ Choices): Burne Hogarth and Bob Montana
  • Hall of Fame (Elected): Steve Gerber, Dick Giordano, Michael Kaluta, and Mort Weisinger
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Jeannie Schulz
  • Bill Finger Award for Achievement in Comic Book Writing: Otto Binder, Gary Friedrich
  • Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Marian Churchland

For more information…

Ellison & Delany Honored with Eaton

Samuel R. Delany and Harlan Ellison have been announced as recipients of the Eaton Award for Lifetime Achievement by the University of California-Riverside. Delany is the 2010 honoree and Ellison is the honoree for 2011. The next Eaton Conference will take place in February 2011 with the theme Global Science Fiction. Conference speakers will include China Miéville, Nalo Hopkinson, and Karen Tei Yamashita.

For more information…

Prometheus Awards

The winners of the 2009 Prometheus Awards have been announced by the Libertarian Futurist Society. The Prometheus Awards are given to honor excellence in libertarian science fiction. The awards will be presented at Aussiecon 4 in September.

  • Best Novel: The Unincorporated Man, by Dani & Eytan Kollin
  • Hall of Fame Award: “No Truce with Kings,” by Poul Anderson

For more information…

Comic Con Fund Raising

After the Westboro Baptist Church announced that they would spend about 45 minutes picketing the San Diego Comic Con on July 22, Phelps-a-thon, a group which using Westboro’s appearances to raise money for various organizations, decided to use the event as a fund raiser. They are asking people to pledge donations based on the length of time the Westboro picket lasts, with the funds raised to go to the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund and the Hero Initiative. A thank you note will be sent to Westboro following the event to let them know how much money their activities raised.

This item has been corrected regarding sponsorship of the fund-raising event.

For more information…

Obituary: James Gammon

Actor James Gammon (b. 1940) died on July 16. Gammon, perhaps best known for his gravelly voice which he used in the film The Iron Giant, also appeared in an episode of Batman in 1967, The Wild Wild West, and the film The Cell.