Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on August 29.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • H. Jon Benjamin in Archer: “Mole Hunt”
  • Dave Foley in Disney Prep & Landing
  • Seth Green in Robot Chicken: “Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry”
  • Dan Castellaneta in The Simpsons: “Thursdays With Abie”
  • Hank Azaria in The Simpsons: “Moe Letter Blues”
  • Anne Hathaway in The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Alien Earths
  • Disney Prep & Landing
  • The Ricky Gervais Show: “Knob At Night”
  • The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”
  • South Park: 200/201

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time: “My Two Favorite People”
  • Chowder: “The Toots”
  • Disney Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil: “Racing The Schoolbus”
  • The Marvelous Misadventures Of Flapjack: “Tee Hee Tummy Tums”
  • Robot Chicken: “Full-Assed Christmas Special”
  • Uncle Grandpa

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Gothowitz Deviation” and “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency,” John Shaffner, Production Designer and Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • Hell’s Kitchen: Episode 615, John Janavs, Production Designer, Robert Frye, Art Director, and Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator
  • How I Met Your Mother: “Duel Citizenship,” “Of Course,” and “Hooked,” Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer and Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
  • The New Adventures Of Old Christine: “Subway, Somehow,” “Revenge Makeover,” and “Sweet Charity,” Cabot McMullen, Production Designer and Amy Feldman, Set Decorator
  • Rules Of Engagement: “3rd Wheel,” “Ghost Story,” and “Atlantic City,” Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer and Jerie Kelter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Glee: “Pilot – Director’s Cut,” Mark Hutman, Production Designer, Christopher Brown, Art Director, and Barbara Munch, Set Decorator
  • Heroes: “Brave New World,” Ruth Ammon, Production Designer, Sandy Getzler, Art Director, and Ron Franco, Set Decorator
  • Lost: “Ab Aeterno,” Zack Grobler, Production Designer, Matthew Jacobs, Art Director, and Carol Bayne Kelley, Set Decorator
  • Modern Family: “Moon Landing” and “Fears,” Richard Berg, Production Designer and Amber Marie-Angelique Haley, Set Decorator
  • True Blood: “Never Let Me Go,” “I Will Rise Up,” and “Frenzy,” Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer, Cat Smith, Art Director, and Laura Richarz, Set Decorator
  • The Tudors: “Episode #407,” and “Episode #408,” Tom Conroy, Production Designer, Colman Corish, Art Director, and Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Big Love, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, and Lisa Soltau
  • Dexter, Shawn Dawson
  • Friday Night Lights, Linda Lowy, John Brace, and Beth Sepko
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino
  • True Blood, Junie Lowry Johnson and Libby Goldstein

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” Michael Slovis
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair,” Christian Sebaldt
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” Kramer Morgenthau
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat. ,” Christopher Manley
  • The Tudors: “Episode 410,” Ousama Rawi

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute,” directed by Michelle MacLaren, Director
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” directed by Steve Shill, Director
  • Lost: “The End,” directed by Jack Bender, Director
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” directed by Lesli Linka Glatter, Director
  • Treme: “Do You Know What It Means (Pilot) ,” directed by Agnieszka Holland, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” edited by Matthew V. Colonna
  • Lost: “The End,” edited by Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, and Henk Van Eeghan
  • Mad Men: “The Gypsy And The Hobo,” edited by Pattye Rogers and Christopher Nelson
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” edited by Tom Wilson

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction

  • Dexter Interactive
  • Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan
  • Star Wars: Uncut

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards
  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “901A”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White”
  • So You Think You Can Dance: “Episode #615/616A”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Castle: “Vampire Weekend”
  • Grey’s Anatomy: “How Insensitive”
  • Nip/Tuck: “Enigma”
  • The Pacific
  • True Blood: “Scratches”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Batman: The Brave and the Bold: “Mayhem of the Music Meister,” music by Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, and Kristopher Carter, lyrics by Michael Jelenic and James Tucker
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” music by Ramin Djawadi
  • Lost: “The End,” composed by Michael Giacchino
  • Psych: “Mr. Yin Presents,” music by Adam Cohen and John Robert Wood
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM,” music by Sean P. Callery

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Human Target, music by Bear McCreary
  • Justified, music by Oscar Owens and Jason Keaton
  • Nurse Jackie, music by Wendy Melvoin and Lisa Coleman
  • Parks And Recreation, music by Gaby Moreno and Vincent Jones
  • Warehouse 13, music by Edward Rogers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, Larry David
  • Glee, Matthew Morrison
  • Monk, Tony Shalhoub
  • The Office, Steve Carell
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Bryan Cranston
  • Dexter, Michael C. Hall
  • Friday Night Lights, Kyle Chandler
  • House, Hugh Laurie
  • Lost, Matthew Fox
  • Mad Men, Jon Hamm

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • A Dog Year, Jeff Bridges
  • The Prisoner, Sir Ian McKellen
  • The Special Relationship, Michael Sheen
  • The Special Relationship, Dennis Quaid
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Al Pacino

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul
  • Damages , Martin Short
  • Lost, Terry O’Quinn
  • Lost, Michael Emerson
  • Mad Men, John Slattery
  • Men Of A Certain Age, Andre Braugher

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Alice, Kathy Bates
  • Temple Grandin, Julia Ormond
  • Temple Grandin, Catherine O’Hara
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Brenda Vaccaro
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Susan Sarandon

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Maternal Congruence,” Christine Baranski
  • Desperate Housewives: “The Chase,” Kathryn Joosten
  • Glee: “The Rhodes Not Taken,” Kristin Chenoweth
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Tina Fey,” Tina Fey
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White,” Betty White
  • 30 Rock: “The Moms,” Elaine Stritch
  • Two And A Half Men: “818-JKLPUZO,” Jane Lynch

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Big Love: “The Mighty And The Strong,” Mary Kay Place
  • Big Love: “End Of Days,” Sissy Spacek
  • The Cleaner: “Does Everybody Have A Drink?” Shirley Jones
  • Damages: “Your Secrets Are Safe,” Lily Tomlin
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: “Bedtime,” Ann-Margret
  • Lost: “The End,” Elizabeth Mitchell

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Dexter
  • The Good Wife
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • True Blood

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

  • Endgame (Masterpiece)
  • Georgia O’Keeffe
  • Moonshot
  • The Special Relationship
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

Outstanding Special Class Programs

  • ABC’s LOST Presents: Mysteries Of The Universe – The Dharma Initiative, produced by Christopher J. Powers, Ted Bramble, Agnes Chu, and Gregg Nations
  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards, produced by Adam Shankman, Bill Mechanic, Michael B. Seligman, Hosts Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin
  • Avatar: Enter The World Of Pandora (HBO First Look) , produced by Thomas C. Grane and Jason Groff
  • The Daily Show: Ask A Correspondent – The Meaning Of Life, produced by Rich Sullivan, Rachel Maceiras, Paul Beddoe-Stephens, and Judi Stroh
  • 30 Rock: Webisodes, produced by Eric Gurian, William Sell, and Clint Kolveit
  • 63rd Annual Tony Awards, produced by Ricky Kirshner and
    Glenn Weiss

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics, produced by Dick Ebersol and David Neal

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Hannah Montana, produced by Michael Poryes, Steven Peterman, Douglas Lieblein, Andrew Green, and Richard King
  • iCarly, produced by Dan Schneider, Robin Weiner, Joe Catania, and Bruce Rand Berman
  • Jonas, produced by Michael Curtis, Roger S. H. Schulman, and Ivan Menchell
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place, produced by Peter Murrieta, Todd J. Greenwald, Vince Cheung, Ben Montanio, and Greg A. Hampson
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place: The Movie, produced by Peter Murrieta and Kevin Lafferty

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute”
  • Fringe: “White Tulip”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • True Blood: “Beyond Here Lies Nothin’”
  • 24: “4:00 AM – 5:00 AM”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Alice: “Part 1”
  • Moonshot
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Temple Grandin

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One
Hour)

  • Dexter: “Hello, Dexter Morgan”
  • Glee: “The Power of Madonna”
  • House: “Epic Fail”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Caprica: “There Is Another Sky”
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair”
  • Stargate Universe: “Air”
  • Stargate Universe: “Space”
  • V: “Pilot”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Ben 10: Alien Swarm
  • The Pacific: “Part One”
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Virtuality

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Chuck: “Chuck Vs. The Tic Tac,” stunts coordinated by Merritt Yohnka
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” stunts coordinated by Danny Weselis
  • House: “Brave Heart,” stunts coordinated by Jim Vickers
  • Human Target: “Run,” stunts coordinated by Dean Choe
  • 24: “6:00 PM – 7:00 PM,” stunts coordinated by Jeff David Cadiente

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: “Episode 15032”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “Episode 909A”
  • Late Show With David Letterman: “Episode 3150”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights: “The Son,” written by Rolin Jones
  • The Good Wife: “Pilot,” written by Michelle King and Robert King
  • Lost: “The End,” written by Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” written by Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat.,” written by Matthew Weiner and Erin Levy

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.