Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

  • Clarkesworld Magazine – “The Things,” by Peter Watts
  • Podcastle – “Restless in my Hand,” by Tim Pratt
  • Tales of the Children – “Swimming Lessons,” by Gabrielle Harbowy
  • “The Tank,” by Scott Sigler
  • The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine – “A Princess Of Earth,” by Mike Resnick

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

  • “Tattoo,” by Paul Elard Cooley
  • “7th Son: 7 Days,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • “Heaven – Season Five: War,” by Mur Lafferty
  • “Personal Effects: Sword of Blood,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • “Title Fight,” by Scott Sigler & Matt Wallace

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

  • 7th Son: Descent, by J.C. Hutchins
  • Captain’s Share, by Nathan Lowell
  • Infected, by Scott Sigler
  • Underwood and Flinch, by Mike Bennett
  • Secret World Chronicle, by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Steve Libbey, and Cody Martin, with the reading done by Veronica Giguere

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • The Metamor City Podcast – “Whispers in the Wood,” by Chris Lester
  • In The Gloaming, by Nathaniel Tapley
  • Batman: The Ace of Detectives, by Pendant Productions
  • Sea of Stars: A Voyage of the Space Cruiser Argo, by Devin Cox
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • Star Trek: Outpost, by Daniel McIntosh & Tony Raymond
  • Twilight Theatre – “Sides,” by Mike Murphy
  • We’re Alive, by KC Wayland, Shane Salk, & Greyson Stone
  • The Byron Chronicles, by Eric Busby
  • Decoder Ring Theatre, by Gregg Taylor

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Calls for Cthulhu, by Brand Gamblin
  • GOLD: Season 1, by David Nett & Andrew Deutsch
  • Grant’s Advent Calendar, by Grant Baciocco
  • The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • The Drabblecast, edited by Norm Sherman
  • Erotica √† la Carte, edited by P. J. Ballantine
  • The Crypt, edited by Scott Sigler
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty
  • Variant Frequencies, edited by Rick Stringer

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Brass Needles, hosted by Miss Kalendar
  • The Dreamer’s Thread, by Starla Huchton
  • The Gearheart, by Alexander White
  • In The Gloaming, by Nathaniel Tapley
  • ShadowCast Audio Anthology, by Jason Warden

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The ScapeCast, featuring Brent Barrett, Chris Polansky, Hank Shiffman, Kevin Bachelder, Kimberly Thompson, Lindy Rae, Michael Falkner, Sammy Mohr, & Wendy Hembrock
  • The Signal, featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway
  • The Babylon Podcast, featuring Tim Callender, Summer Brooks, & Jeffrey Willerth
  • The ForceCast, featuring Jason Swank & Jimmy “Mac” McInerney
  • The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast, featuring Chris Lackey & Chad Fifer

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Television Zombies, featuring Tina, Chris, Jeff, & Chuck
  • PodCulture, featuring Brad, Glenn, Christina, & Adam
  • Galactic Watercooler, featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
  • Geek Radio Daily, featuring Billy Flynn, The Flynstress, & The Bruce
  • WhatTheCast, featuring Brian, Stephen, Crispy, & Patrick

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • The Dead Robots’ Society, featuring Justin Macumber, Ryan Stevenson, Terry Mixon, & P.G. Holyfield
  • Writing Excuses, featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman
  • The Henson.com Podcast
  • I Should Be Writing, featuring Mur Lafferty
  • Unleashed featuring, James Melzer

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • The 365 Days of Astronomy, featuring the Astrosphere New Media Association
  • The Command Line Podcast, featuring Thomas Gideon
  • Skepticality, featuring Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy
  • The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe, featuring Steven Novella, Robert Novella, Rebecca Watson, Evan Bernstein, Jay Novella, & Perry DeAngelis
  • Skeptoid, featuring Brian Dunning

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Dragon*ConTV, featuring Brian Richardson & crew
  • Bell’s In The Batfry, featuring John Bell
  • Teknikal Diffikulties, featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy
  • Comedy4Cast, featuring Clinton Alvord
  • Frequency of Fear, featuring Zombie Astronaut

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.