Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on August 29.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • H. Jon Benjamin in Archer: “Mole Hunt”
  • Dave Foley in Disney Prep & Landing
  • Seth Green in Robot Chicken: “Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry”
  • Dan Castellaneta in The Simpsons: “Thursdays With Abie”
  • Hank Azaria in The Simpsons: “Moe Letter Blues”
  • Anne Hathaway in The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Alien Earths
  • Disney Prep & Landing
  • The Ricky Gervais Show: “Knob At Night”
  • The Simpsons: “Once Upon A Time In Springfield”
  • South Park: 200/201

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time: “My Two Favorite People”
  • Chowder: “The Toots”
  • Disney Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil: “Racing The Schoolbus”
  • The Marvelous Misadventures Of Flapjack: “Tee Hee Tummy Tums”
  • Robot Chicken: “Full-Assed Christmas Special”
  • Uncle Grandpa

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Gothowitz Deviation” and “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency,” John Shaffner, Production Designer and Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • Hell’s Kitchen: Episode 615, John Janavs, Production Designer, Robert Frye, Art Director, and Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator
  • How I Met Your Mother: “Duel Citizenship,” “Of Course,” and “Hooked,” Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer and Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
  • The New Adventures Of Old Christine: “Subway, Somehow,” “Revenge Makeover,” and “Sweet Charity,” Cabot McMullen, Production Designer and Amy Feldman, Set Decorator
  • Rules Of Engagement: “3rd Wheel,” “Ghost Story,” and “Atlantic City,” Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer and Jerie Kelter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Glee: “Pilot – Director’s Cut,” Mark Hutman, Production Designer, Christopher Brown, Art Director, and Barbara Munch, Set Decorator
  • Heroes: “Brave New World,” Ruth Ammon, Production Designer, Sandy Getzler, Art Director, and Ron Franco, Set Decorator
  • Lost: “Ab Aeterno,” Zack Grobler, Production Designer, Matthew Jacobs, Art Director, and Carol Bayne Kelley, Set Decorator
  • Modern Family: “Moon Landing” and “Fears,” Richard Berg, Production Designer and Amber Marie-Angelique Haley, Set Decorator
  • True Blood: “Never Let Me Go,” “I Will Rise Up,” and “Frenzy,” Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer, Cat Smith, Art Director, and Laura Richarz, Set Decorator
  • The Tudors: “Episode #407,” and “Episode #408,” Tom Conroy, Production Designer, Colman Corish, Art Director, and Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Big Love, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, and Lisa Soltau
  • Dexter, Shawn Dawson
  • Friday Night Lights, Linda Lowy, John Brace, and Beth Sepko
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino
  • True Blood, Junie Lowry Johnson and Libby Goldstein

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” Michael Slovis
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair,” Christian Sebaldt
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” Kramer Morgenthau
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat. ,” Christopher Manley
  • The Tudors: “Episode 410,” Ousama Rawi

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute,” directed by Michelle MacLaren, Director
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” directed by Steve Shill, Director
  • Lost: “The End,” directed by Jack Bender, Director
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” directed by Lesli Linka Glatter, Director
  • Treme: “Do You Know What It Means (Pilot) ,” directed by Agnieszka Holland, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad: “No Mas,” edited by Skip MacDonald
  • Dexter: “The Getaway,” edited by Matthew V. Colonna
  • Lost: “The End,” edited by Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson, and Henk Van Eeghan
  • Mad Men: “The Gypsy And The Hobo,” edited by Pattye Rogers and Christopher Nelson
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” edited by Tom Wilson

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction

  • Dexter Interactive
  • Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan
  • Star Wars: Uncut

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards
  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “901A”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White”
  • So You Think You Can Dance: “Episode #615/616A”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Castle: “Vampire Weekend”
  • Grey’s Anatomy: “How Insensitive”
  • Nip/Tuck: “Enigma”
  • The Pacific
  • True Blood: “Scratches”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Batman: The Brave and the Bold: “Mayhem of the Music Meister,” music by Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, and Kristopher Carter, lyrics by Michael Jelenic and James Tucker
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” music by Ramin Djawadi
  • Lost: “The End,” composed by Michael Giacchino
  • Psych: “Mr. Yin Presents,” music by Adam Cohen and John Robert Wood
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM,” music by Sean P. Callery

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Human Target, music by Bear McCreary
  • Justified, music by Oscar Owens and Jason Keaton
  • Nurse Jackie, music by Wendy Melvoin and Lisa Coleman
  • Parks And Recreation, music by Gaby Moreno and Vincent Jones
  • Warehouse 13, music by Edward Rogers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, Larry David
  • Glee, Matthew Morrison
  • Monk, Tony Shalhoub
  • The Office, Steve Carell
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Bryan Cranston
  • Dexter, Michael C. Hall
  • Friday Night Lights, Kyle Chandler
  • House, Hugh Laurie
  • Lost, Matthew Fox
  • Mad Men, Jon Hamm

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries Or A Movie

  • A Dog Year, Jeff Bridges
  • The Prisoner, Sir Ian McKellen
  • The Special Relationship, Michael Sheen
  • The Special Relationship, Dennis Quaid
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Al Pacino

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad, Aaron Paul
  • Damages , Martin Short
  • Lost, Terry O’Quinn
  • Lost, Michael Emerson
  • Mad Men, John Slattery
  • Men Of A Certain Age, Andre Braugher

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Alice, Kathy Bates
  • Temple Grandin, Julia Ormond
  • Temple Grandin, Catherine O’Hara
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Brenda Vaccaro
  • You Don’t Know Jack, Susan Sarandon

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Maternal Congruence,” Christine Baranski
  • Desperate Housewives: “The Chase,” Kathryn Joosten
  • Glee: “The Rhodes Not Taken,” Kristin Chenoweth
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Tina Fey,” Tina Fey
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Betty White,” Betty White
  • 30 Rock: “The Moms,” Elaine Stritch
  • Two And A Half Men: “818-JKLPUZO,” Jane Lynch

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Big Love: “The Mighty And The Strong,” Mary Kay Place
  • Big Love: “End Of Days,” Sissy Spacek
  • The Cleaner: “Does Everybody Have A Drink?” Shirley Jones
  • Damages: “Your Secrets Are Safe,” Lily Tomlin
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: “Bedtime,” Ann-Margret
  • Lost: “The End,” Elizabeth Mitchell

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Dexter
  • The Good Wife
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • True Blood

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

  • Endgame (Masterpiece)
  • Georgia O’Keeffe
  • Moonshot
  • The Special Relationship
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

Outstanding Special Class Programs

  • ABC’s LOST Presents: Mysteries Of The Universe – The Dharma Initiative, produced by Christopher J. Powers, Ted Bramble, Agnes Chu, and Gregg Nations
  • 82nd Annual Academy Awards, produced by Adam Shankman, Bill Mechanic, Michael B. Seligman, Hosts Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin
  • Avatar: Enter The World Of Pandora (HBO First Look) , produced by Thomas C. Grane and Jason Groff
  • The Daily Show: Ask A Correspondent – The Meaning Of Life, produced by Rich Sullivan, Rachel Maceiras, Paul Beddoe-Stephens, and Judi Stroh
  • 30 Rock: Webisodes, produced by Eric Gurian, William Sell, and Clint Kolveit
  • 63rd Annual Tony Awards, produced by Ricky Kirshner and
    Glenn Weiss

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics, produced by Dick Ebersol and David Neal

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Hannah Montana, produced by Michael Poryes, Steven Peterman, Douglas Lieblein, Andrew Green, and Richard King
  • iCarly, produced by Dan Schneider, Robin Weiner, Joe Catania, and Bruce Rand Berman
  • Jonas, produced by Michael Curtis, Roger S. H. Schulman, and Ivan Menchell
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place, produced by Peter Murrieta, Todd J. Greenwald, Vince Cheung, Ben Montanio, and Greg A. Hampson
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place: The Movie, produced by Peter Murrieta and Kevin Lafferty

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Breaking Bad: “One Minute”
  • Fringe: “White Tulip”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • True Blood: “Beyond Here Lies Nothin’”
  • 24: “4:00 AM – 5:00 AM”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Alice: “Part 1”
  • Moonshot
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Temple Grandin

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One
Hour)

  • Dexter: “Hello, Dexter Morgan”
  • Glee: “The Power of Madonna”
  • House: “Epic Fail”
  • Lost: “The End”
  • 24: “3:00 PM – 4:00 PM”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Caprica: “There Is Another Sky”
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: “Family Affair”
  • Stargate Universe: “Air”
  • Stargate Universe: “Space”
  • V: “Pilot”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Ben 10: Alien Swarm
  • The Pacific: “Part One”
  • The Pacific: “Part Five”
  • Virtuality

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Chuck: “Chuck Vs. The Tic Tac,” stunts coordinated by Merritt Yohnka
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days,” stunts coordinated by Danny Weselis
  • House: “Brave Heart,” stunts coordinated by Jim Vickers
  • Human Target: “Run,” stunts coordinated by Dean Choe
  • 24: “6:00 PM – 7:00 PM,” stunts coordinated by Jeff David Cadiente

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory: “The Adhesive Duck Deficiency”
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: “Episode 15032”
  • Dancing With The Stars: “Episode 909A”
  • Late Show With David Letterman: “Episode 3150”
  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights: “The Son,” written by Rolin Jones
  • The Good Wife: “Pilot,” written by Michelle King and Robert King
  • Lost: “The End,” written by Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse
  • Mad Men: “Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency,” written by Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men: “Shut The Door. Have A Seat.,” written by Matthew Weiner and Erin Levy

For more information…

Van Pelt Wins Book Award

James Van Pelt has won the Colorado Book Award for Genre Fiction (Mystery/Thriller & Science Fiction/Fantasy) for his collection The Radio Magician and Other Stories. The awards were presented by the Colorado Humanities and Center for the Book on June 25 at the Doerr-Hosier Center in Aspen. The awards, which are given in thirteen categories, recognize outstanding contributions by Colorado authors.

For more information…

Charges in Perry Death

Zephyrhills police have filed murder charges against James William Davis for killing former Thundercats writer Steve Perry. Perry had disappeared in mid-May, and his dismembered body was found later in the month. Davis and his wife Roxanne, who had been Perry’s roommates, were arrested on drug charges and named persons of interest in Perry’s disappearance and, later, murder. Roxanne has not been charged with Perry’s murder, but police have not yet ruled out her involvement.

For more information…

SFWA Puts Night Shade on Probation

Following complaints by authors about Night Shade Books’ practices and an apology from Night Shade with promises to correct their mistakes, SFWA has placed Night Shade on a one-year probation as a qualifying market for SFWA Membership. During that time, fiction contracted by Night Shade will not be considered qualifying (although it may be retroactively if Night Shade completes the terms of its probation).

For more information…
Night Shade Books’ apology…

SF on Mars

Filmmaker George Pál (1908-1980) and nineteenth century author Percy Greg (1836-1889) have had craters named for them on Mars. Currently, large craters on Mars are named for scientists who have studied Mars or writers who have contributed to Martian lore. Pál directed the films Destination Moon, When Worlds Collide, The Time Machine, and Atlantis, the Lost Continent, in addition to the Martian film War of the Worlds. Greg wrote the novel Across the Zodiac: The Story of a Wrecked Record. Both craters are located east of Hellas Planitia basin. Pál Crater is about 79 km wide near 110°E, 30°S and Greg is about 68 km wide near 112°E, 38°S. This also marks the first time the IAU has use John Clute and Peter Nichol’s The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction on the list of references cited in planetary nomenclature.

For more information…

Renovation Adds Special Guest

Renovation, the 2011 Worldcon, has announced that Bill Willingham has been added as a special guest. Willingham is the creative force behind the graphic novels Fables and Jack of Fables. He has also worked on Justice Society and Angel. Willingham got his start doing illustrations for TSR’s Advanced Dungeons and Dragons line in the 1980s, including the cover for Against the Giants and interior illustrations.

For more information…

Seattle Westercon in 2012

Seattle has won the bid to host Westercon in 2012. The convention, which will be called ConClusion and run from July 5-8, 2012, will be chaired by Bobby DuFault and run by the Seattle Westercon Organizing Committee (SWOC). Guests of Honor include author Robin Hobb, artists Frank and Brianna Spacekat Wu, scientist Art Bozlee, and fan Chaz Baden Boston.

For more information…

Obituary: Ilene Woods

Actress Ilene Woods (b. Jacquelyn Ruth Woods in 1929) died on July 1. Woods only made two films and is best known for her second role, providing the voice of Cinderella in the 1950 Disney film of the same title. She performed on radio and recorded a demo of several of the film’s songs for Jerry Livingston and Mack David to pitch to Disney and Disney cast her in the role.