Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2010 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place on Friday,September 3 at 7pm at Aussiecon 4 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Liar, by Justine Larbalestier
  • World Shaker, by Richard Harland
  • Slights, by Kaaron Warren
  • Life Through Cellophane, by Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Siren Beat,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Black Water,” by David Conyers
  • “After the World: Gravesend,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Horn,” by Peter M. Ball
  • “Wives,” by Paul Haines

Best Short Story

  • “The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere’s Heart,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Six Suicides,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Black Peter,” by Marty Young
  • “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Tontine Mary,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “Prosperine When it Sizzles,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Collected Work

  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois
  • New Ceres Nights, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely
  • Slice Of Life, Paul Haines, edited by Geoffrey Maloney
  • A Book of Endings, edited by Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, New Ceres Nights, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, The Whale’s Tale, by Eleanor Clarke
  • Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales, by Andrew J. McKiernan
  • Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, by Lewis Morley
  • Cover art, Horn, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Masques, by Mik Bennett

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for body of work
  • Chuck McKenzie for work in Horrorscope
  • Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Tehani Wessely for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie for work in Steam Engine Time

Best Fan Artist

  • Dave Schembri for work in Midnight Echo
  • Kathleen Jennings for body of work
  • Dick Jenssen for body of work

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, edited by Bill Wright
  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, edited by Nyssa Pascoe et al
  • ASif!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al
  • Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson

Best Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williams for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
  • H. Gibbens for the Gamers’ Quest CGI-animated book trailer
  • Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford for the children’s program at Conjecture
  • Amanda Rainey for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill
  • Gillian Polack, et al. for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux

Best New Talent

  • Pete Kempshall
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Jason Fischer
  • Simon Petrie
  • Christopher Green
  • Peter M. Ball

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Chuck McKenzie for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You”
  • Ian Mond for reviews on his blog
  • Grant Watson for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema
  • Helen Merrick for The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.