World Fantasy Award Nominations

The nominations for the World Fantasy Awards, to be presented at this year’s World Fantasy Con in Columbus, Ohio, have been announced.

Novel

  • Blood of Ambrose, by James Enge
  • The Red Tree, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The City & The City, by China Miéville
  • Finch, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • In Great Waters, by Kit Whitfield

Novella

  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker
  • “The Lion’s Den,” by Steven Duffy
  • The Night Cache, by Andy Duncan
  • “Sea-Hearts,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Everland,” by Paul Witcover

Short Story

  • “I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby,” by Helen Keeble
  • “Singing on a Star,” by Ellen Klages
  • “The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale,” by Paul Park
  • “In Waiting,” by R.B. Russell
  • “Light on the Water,” by Genevieve Valentine

Anthology

  • Poe, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations, edited by Danel Olson
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, edited by Peter Straub
  • The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology, edited by Gordon Van Gelder

Collection

  • We Never Talk About My Brother, by Peter S. Beagle
  • Fugue State, by Brian Evenson
  • There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
  • Northwest Passages, by Barbara Roden
  • Everland and Other Stories, by Paul Witcover
  • The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe

Artist

  • John Jude Palencar
  • John Picacio
  • Charles Vess
  • Jason Zerrillo
  • Sam Weber

Special Award – Professional

  • Peter & Nicky Crowther for PS Publishing
  • Ellen Datlow for editing anthologies
  • Hayao Miyazaki for Ponyo
  • Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press
  • Jonathan Strahan for editing anthologies
  • Jacob & Rina Weisman for Tachyon Publications

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • John Berlyne for Powers: Secret Histories
  • Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, & Sean Wallace for Clarkesworld
  • Susan Marie Groppi for Strange Horizons
  • John Klima for Electric Velocipede
  • Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, David Shaw and Eric M. Van for Readercon
  • Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.