Sidewise Awards

The Sidewise Awards for Alternate History were presented at ReConStruction in Raleigh, NC on August 6. The Sidewise awards recognize excellence in alternate history.

Long Form: 1942, by Robert Conroy
Short Form: “The Fixation,” by Alastair Reynolds

For more information…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented by the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) at ReConStruction on August 6. The Chesleys recognize excellence in speculative fiction art.

  • Cover Illustration, Hardcover: Matthew Stewart, Valley of Shadow
  • Cover Illustration, Paperback: Scott Altmann, The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight
  • Cover Illustration, Magazine: John Picacio, Asimov’s, September 2009
  • Interior Illustration: Gary Lippincott, “On Turtles, On Hares” from Come to the Fairies’ Ball
  • Unpublished Color Work: Raoul Vitale, Unrequited
  • Unpublished Monochrome Work: Justin Gerard, Steampunk Wizard of Oz
  • Three-Dimensional Work: Vincent Villafranca, The Switching Hour
  • Product Illustration: Matthew Stewart, Battle Under the Mountain
  • Gaming-Related Illustration: Lucas Graciano, Silverwing
  • Art Director: Irene Gallo of Tor Books
  • Contribution to ASFA: Ingrid Nielson, for 20+ years helping with the Chesleys
  • Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Greg Hildebrandt

(edited to add art director award)

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2010 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place on Friday,September 3 at 7pm at Aussiecon 4 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Liar, by Justine Larbalestier
  • World Shaker, by Richard Harland
  • Slights, by Kaaron Warren
  • Life Through Cellophane, by Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Siren Beat,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Black Water,” by David Conyers
  • “After the World: Gravesend,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Horn,” by Peter M. Ball
  • “Wives,” by Paul Haines

Best Short Story

  • “The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere’s Heart,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Six Suicides,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Black Peter,” by Marty Young
  • “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Tontine Mary,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “Prosperine When it Sizzles,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Collected Work

  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois
  • New Ceres Nights, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely
  • Slice Of Life, Paul Haines, edited by Geoffrey Maloney
  • A Book of Endings, edited by Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, New Ceres Nights, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, The Whale’s Tale, by Eleanor Clarke
  • Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales, by Andrew J. McKiernan
  • Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, by Lewis Morley
  • Cover art, Horn, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Masques, by Mik Bennett

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for body of work
  • Chuck McKenzie for work in Horrorscope
  • Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Tehani Wessely for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie for work in Steam Engine Time

Best Fan Artist

  • Dave Schembri for work in Midnight Echo
  • Kathleen Jennings for body of work
  • Dick Jenssen for body of work

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, edited by Bill Wright
  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, edited by Nyssa Pascoe et al
  • ASif!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al
  • Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson

Best Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williams for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
  • H. Gibbens for the Gamers’ Quest CGI-animated book trailer
  • Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford for the children’s program at Conjecture
  • Amanda Rainey for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill
  • Gillian Polack, et al. for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux

Best New Talent

  • Pete Kempshall
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Jason Fischer
  • Simon Petrie
  • Christopher Green
  • Peter M. Ball

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Chuck McKenzie for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You”
  • Ian Mond for reviews on his blog
  • Grant Watson for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema
  • Helen Merrick for The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms

For more information…

Obituary: Tom Mankiewicz

Screenwriter Tom Mankiewicz (b. 1942) died on July 31. Son of screenwriter/director Joseph Mankiewicz, the younger Mankiewicz also wrote for Hollywood and received consultant credits on Superman, Superman II, and Ladyhawke. He also wrote the James Bond film Diamonds Are Forever and directed the fantasy film Delirious and an episode of Tales from the Crypt.

ALAMO Offers Scholarships

ALAMO, the Alamo Literary Arts Maintenance Organization, is offering a scholarship for $300 to help a Texas-based fan attend this year’s SMOFcon, to be held December 3-5, 2010 in San Jose, CA. The winner is expected to report to ALAMO following the con, letting them know what information they learned. Scholarship applications must be received by September 30.

For more information…