Mass Gateways Signing

A signing of the Frederik Pohl tribute anthology, Gateways is scheduled to be held at Women and Children First bookstore at 5233 N. Clark Street in Chicago on October 10 from 4:30-6:30. Editor Elizabeth Anne Hull and authors Phyllis Eisenstein and Jody Lynn Nye are expected to attend. In addition to signing copies of the books, they are expecting to read from the appreciations of Pohl that are found in the book.

For more information…

Obituary: Larry Ashmead

Editor Larry Ashmead (b. 1932) died on September 3. Ashmead worked for Doubleday in the 1960s and published many science fiction authors, including Isaac Asimov, Barry Malzberg, Gordon Dickson, and more. He was the editor responsible for the earliest of the Nebula Award anthologies and Science Fiction Hall of Fame, which helped keep the early SFWA afloat. Ashmead also worked for Simon & Schuster, Lippincott, and HarperCollins, retiring in 2003.

First Fandom Awards

First Fandom announced its Hall of Fame Awards at Aussiecon 4. First Fandom is a group of fans active prior to the first Worldcon, although there are membership levels for those who joined later and are interested in fanhistory.

  • First Fandom Hall of Fame: (tie) Terry Jeeves and Joe Martino
  • Posthumous Hall of Fame: Ray Cummings

For more information…

Aussiecon 4 Art Show Awards

Aussiecon 4 has announced the winners of the Art Show Awards for this year’s Worldcon.

  • Best SF: Sky Burial #1, by Wayne Haag
  • Most Humorous: Sales Pitch, by Kathleen Jennings
  • Most Stylish: SF Adventure, by Naoyuki Katoh
  • Best 3D: Mask of Odin, by Annette Schneider
  • Best Miniature: T Is for Trilobite, by Marilyn Pride
  • Special Award for Excellence in Overall Body of Work: Shaun Tan

Big Heart Award

The Forrest Ackerman Big Heart Award was presented at Aussiecon 4 on September 5 during the Hugo Award ceremony. This year’s winner was Australian fan Merv Binns. Binns has been active in Australian con-running and clubs since the 1960s. He was one of the faces of Australian fandom in the run up to Aussiecon 1 in 1975 and managed to acquire sf films not released in Australia for private viewing in the age before commercial video tapes.

An appreciation of Merv Binns by Aussiecon Fan GoH Robin Johnson on the occasional of Binns receiving the Chandler Award in 1993.

Parsec Awards

The Parsec Awards for podcasting were presented at Dragon*Con on September 4. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form): “The Tank,” Scott Sigler
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form): “Personal Effects: Sword of Blood,” by J.C. Hutchins
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form): Captain’s Share, by Nathan Lowell
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): “Whispers in the Wood,” Chris Lester
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): Decoder Ring Theatre, by Gregg Taylor
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: GOLD: Season 1, by David Nett & Andrew Deutsch
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: The Drabblecast, Norm Sherman, ed.
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: In The Gloaming, Nathaniel Tapley
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): The Signal, featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): Galactic Watercooler, featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: Writing Excuses, featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Skeptoid, featuring Brian Dunning
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Teknikal Diffikulties, featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy
  • Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast: Radio Free Hipster, featuring Z.

For more information…

Hugo Winners

The Hugo Awards were presented at Aussiecon 4 on September 5.

  • Best Novel: (tie): The City & The City, by China Miéville; The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Best Novella: “Palimpsest,” by Charles Stross
  • Best Novelette: “The Island,” by Peter Watts
  • Best Short Story: “Bridesicle,” by Will McIntosh
  • Best Related Work: This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), by Jack Vance
  • Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm, written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright
  • Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form: Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones;
    directed by Duncan Jones

  • Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form: Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars,” written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper
  • Best Editor, Long Form: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Best Editor, Short Form: Ellen Datlow
  • Best Professional Artist: Shaun Tan
  • Best Semiprozine: Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Best Fan Writer: Frederik Pohl
  • Best Fanzine: StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith
  • Best Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster
  • The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: Seanan McGuire

For more information…

Chicago Hosts 2012 Worldcon

Chicago has won the right to his the 2012 Worldcon, to be called Chicon 7. The 70th Worldcon will be held at the Hyatt Regency Chicago from August 30-September 3, 2012. The guests include:

  • Author: Mike Resnick
  • Artist: Rowena Morrill
  • Agent: Jane Frank
  • Fan: Peggy Rae Sapienza
  • Astronaut: Story Musgrave
  • Toastmaster: John Scalzi

With only 526 ballots cast, this year’s election saw the fewest number of ballots cast since records have been kept (1974). The previous record holder for fewest ballots occurred in 1974 at Aussiecon 1 with 528 ballots.

For more information…

WSFS Business Meeting Passes Amendments

Six amendments to the World Science Fiction Society constitution achieved first passage at Aussiecon 4. They will face ratification next year at Renovation.

A proposal to decouple site selection voting fee from initial membership was altered to increase the amount that newly-seated Worldcons can charge to convert voting memberships to attending membership from the existing two-times the voting fee to four-times the fee.

A proposal to permit e-voting in site selection was altered to allow for e-voting only if all contenders and the administering con agree.

A proposal to allow electronic circulation of rules was modified to make e-distribution opt in and require paper copies of the rules to be available at con.

A proposal to allow Hugo nominations for members of the subsequent Worldcon (as well as seated and immediately past Worldcon) was passed as written.

An amendment regarding the Hugo run-off and use of the Hugo logo was passed.

The committee established at Anticipation to report on the Best Semi-Prozine category (and other categories) asked and received a postponement for their report.

Kevin Standlee, Ben Yalow, and Tim Illingworth were re-elected to three year terms on the Mark Protection Committee. Chicon 7 named Sandy Levy as their designated member.

Aussiecon Masquerade Winners

The winners of the Aussiecon 4 Masquerade were announced. The judges were John Hertz, Lewis Morley, and
Marilyn Pride

Master Class:

  • Best in Class: “2010, the Year We Made Contact” (re-creation): Robert Jan
  • Best Macabre: #9, “Cthulhu” (original): Sarah O’Keefe (Gilligan)

Journeyman Class:

  • Eldest & Most Dangerous: “Countess de Magpyr” (original): Megan Dansie

Novice Class:

  • Best in Class: Oberon & Titania Hit the City” (original): Angela & Ian Coburn
  • Honourable Mention: “Dr Who” (recreation): Michael Jordan

Junior Class:

  • Most Dramatic: “Giving Birth to Horror” (original): Freddie Begelhole
  • Best Vigilante: “Rorschach”(re-creation): Miles Burnside Clapp