Saturn Award Nominations Announced

The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror Films has announced the nominees for the Annual Saturn Awards. The Saturn Awards, founded in 1972, recognize the best in genre for television, films, and DVD releases. The winners will be announced in June.

MOVIES

Best Science Fiction Film

  • Hereafter
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Splice
  • Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Film

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Clash of the Titans
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller Film

  • The American
  • Black Swan
  • Kick-Ass
  • Let Me In
  • Shutter Island
  • The Wolfman

Best Action/Adventure Film

  • The Expendables
  • The Green Hornet
  • Red
  • Robin Hood
  • Salt
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

Best Actor

  • Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy)
  • George Clooney (The American)
  • Leonardo diCaprio (Inception)
  • Leonardo diCaprio (Shutter Island)
  • Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man 2)
  • Ryan Reynolds (Buried)

Best Actress

  • Cecile De Francel (Hereafter)
  • Angelina Jolie (Salt)
  • Carey Mulligan(Never Let Me Go)
  • Ellen Page (Inception)
  • Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
  • Noomi Rapace (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale (The Fighter)
  • Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go)
  • Tom Hardy (Inception)
  • Garrett Hedlund (Tron: Legacy)
  • John Malkovich (Red)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Scarlett Johansson (Iron Man 2)
  • Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go)
  • Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
  • Helen Mirren (Red)
  • Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet)
  • Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

  • Logan Lerman (Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief)
  • Frankie/George McLaren (Hereafter)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (Let Me In)
  • Chloe Moretz (Let Me In)
  • Will Poulter (Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
  • Hailee Steinfield (True Grit)
  • Charlie Tahan (Charlie St. Cloud)

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
  • Clint Eastwood (Hereafter)
  • Christopher Nolan (Inception)
  • Matt Reeves (Let Me In)
  • Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island)
  • David Yates (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I)

Best Writing

  • Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
  • Alex Garland (Never Let Me Go)
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin(Black Swan)
  • Peter Morgan (Hereafter)
  • Christopher Nolan (Inception)
  • Matt Reeves (Let Me In)

Best Music

  • Daft Punk (Tron: Legacy)
  • Clint Eastwood (Hereafter)
  • Michael Giacchino (Let Me In)
  • Gottfried Huppertz (as conducted by Frank Strobel) (The Complete Metropolis)
  • John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon)
  • Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Best Costume

  • Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland)
  • Milena Canonero (The Wolfman)
  • Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
  • Jany Temime (Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part I)
  • Michael Wilkinson (Tron: Legacy)
  • Janty Yates (Robin Hood)

Best Make-Up

  • Splice
  • Repo Men
  • Let Me In
  • Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part I
  • The Wolfman
  • Alice in Wonderland

Best Production Design

  • Kathy Altieri (How to Train Your Dragon)
  • Dante Ferretti (Shutter Island)
  • Darren Gilford (Tron: Legacy)
  • Rich Heinrichs (The Wolfman)
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas (Inception)
  • Robert Sttromberg (Alice in Wonderland)

Best Special Effects

  • Tron: Legacy
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows: Part I
  • Inception
  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Iron Man 2

Best International Film

  • The Complete Metropolis
  • Centurion
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Monsters
  • Mother
  • Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale

Best Animated Film

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
  • Shrek Forever After
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

TELEVISION:
Best Network Series:

  • Fringe
  • Lost
  • Smallville
  • Supernatural
  • V
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

  • Breaking Bad
  • The Closer
  • Dexter
  • Eureka
  • Leverage
  • Spartacus: Blood and Sand
  • True Blood

Best Television Presentation:

  • Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol
  • Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special
  • The Pillars of the Earth
  • Sherlock
  • Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
  • The Walking Dead

Best Actor in Television:

  • Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
  • Matthew Fox (Lost)
  • Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
  • Timothy Hutton (Leverage)
  • Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
  • Stephen Moyer (True Blood)

Best Actress on Television:

  • Sarah Wayne Callies (The Walking Dead)
  • Erica Durance (Smallville)
  • Elizabeth Mitchell (V)
  • Anna Paquin (True Blood)
  • Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)
  • Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

  • Michael Emerson (Lost)
  • John Noble (Fringe)
  • Dean Norris (Breaking Bad)
  • Terry O’Quinn (Lost)
  • Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
  • Lance Reddick (Fringe)
  • Steven Yein (The Walking Dead)

Best Supporting Actress in Television:

  • Morena Baccarin (V)
  • Gina Bellman (Leverage)
  • Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
  • Laurie Holden (The Walking Dead)
  • Lucy Lawless (Spartacus: Blood and Sand)
  • Beth Riesgraf (Leverage)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television:

  • Richard Dreyfuss (Weeds)
  • Noah Emmerich (The Walking Dead)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad)
  • Joe Manganiello (True Blood)
  • John Terry (Lost)
  • Seth Gabel (Fringe)

DVD:
Best DVD Release:

  • The Disappearance of Alice Creed
  • District 13: Ultimatum
  • The Good Heart
  • Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy
  • The New Daughter
  • The Square

Best DVD Television Release:

  • Lost (The Complete Sixth and Final Season)
  • The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Collection)
  • Space: 1999 The Complete Season One (Blu Ray)
  • Thriller The Complete Series
  • The Twilight Zone (Season 1 & 2) (Blu Ray)
  • Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Season 4, Volume 2)

Best DVD Special Edition:

  • Avatar (Extended Collector’s Edition)
  • Monsters (Special Edition)
  • Red Cliff (International Version)
  • Robin Hood (Unrated Director’s Cut)
  • Salt (Deluxe Unrated Edition)
  • The Wolf Man (Unrated Director’s Cut)

Best Classic Film Release:

  • The Complete Metropolis
  • Cronos
  • The Exorcist (Extended Director’s Cut)
  • King Kong
  • Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Deluxe Edition)
  • Psycho (50th Anniversary Edition)

Best DVD Movie Collection:

  • Alien Anthology
  • Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy
  • Clint Eastwood: 35 Films 35 Years at Warner Brothers
  • Fantomas: Five Film Collection
  • Film Noir Classic Collection, Volume 5
  • Vengeance Trilogy

Stage Presentation:
Best Local Stage Production: Musical:

  • Beauty and the Beast (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
  • Leap of Faith (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Young Frankenstein (Pantages Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Drama or Comedy

  • The 39 Steps (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • The Glass Menagerie (Mark Taper Forum)
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater:

  • The Arsonists (Odyssey Theatre)
  • U.S.S. Pinafore (Crown City Theatre Company)
  • Watson (Sacred Fools Theatre)

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.