Aurealis Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Aurealis Awards, presented for excellence in Australian speculative fiction, have been announced. The awards will be presented on May 21.

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words)

  • Grimsdon, by Deborah Abela
  • Ranger’s Apprentice #9: Halt’s Peril, by John Flanagan
  • The Vulture of Sommerset, by Stephen M Giles
  • The Keepers, by Lian Tanner
  • Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull, by Jen Storer & Gug Gordon

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures)

  • Night School, by Isobelle Carmody (writer) & Anne Spudvilas (illustrator)
  • Magpie, by Luke Davies (writer) & Inari Kiuru (illustrator)
  • The Boy and the Toy, by Sonya Hartnett (writer) & Lucia Masciullo (illustrator)
  • Precious Little, by Julie Hunt & Sue Moss (writers) & Gaye Chapman (illustrator)
  • The Cloudchasers, by David Richardson (writer) & Steven Hunt (illustrator)

Young Adult Short Story

  • “Inksucker, Aidan Doyle, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing
  • “One Story, No Refunds, Dirk Flinthart, Shiny #6, Twelfth Planet Press
  • “A Thousand Flowers, Margo Lanagan, Zombies Vs Unicorns, Allen & Unwin
  • “Nine Times, Kaia Landelius & Tansy Rayner Roberts, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft
    Publishing

  • “An Ordinary Boy, Jen White, The Tangled Bank, Tangled Bank Press

Young Adult Novel

  • Merrow, by Ananda Braxton-­Smith
  • Guardian of the Dead, by Karen Healey
  • The Midnight Zoo, by Sonya Hartnett
  • The Life of a Teenage Body-­Snatcher, by Doug MacLeod
  • Behemoth (Leviathan Trilogy Book Two), by Scott Westerfeld

Best Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel

  • Shakespeare’s Hamlet, by Nicki Greenberg
  • EEEK!: Weird Australian Tales of Suspense, by Jason Paulos et al
  • Changing Ways Book 1, by Justin Randall
  • Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel, by Jonathan Walker & Dan Hallett
  • Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators, by Rocky Wood & Glenn Chadbourne

Best Collection

  • The Library of Forgotten Books, by Rjurik Davidson
  • Under Stones, by Bob Franklin
  • Sourdough and Other Stories, by Angela Slatter
  • The Girl With No Hands, by Angela Slatter
  • Dead Sea Fruit, by Kaaron Warren

Best Anthology

  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis & Dr Marty Young
  • Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar & Pete Kempshall
  • Godlike Machines, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Wings of Fire, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon

Horror Short Story

  • “Take the Free Tour” by Bob Franklin
  • “Her Gallant Needs,” by Paul Haines
  • “The Fear,” by Richard Harland
  • “Wasting Matilda,” by Robert Hood
  • “Lollo,” by Martin Livings

Horror Novel

  • After the World: Gravesend, by Jason Fischer
  • Death Most Definite, by Trent Jamieson
  • Madigan Mine, by Kirstyn McDermott

Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Duke of Vertumn’s Fingerling,” by Elizabeth Carroll
  • “Yowie,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “The February Dragon,” by LL Hannett & Angela Slatter
  • “All the Clowns in Clowntown,” by Andrew McKiernan
  • “Sister, Sister,” by Angela Slatter

Fantasy Novel

  • The Silence of Medair, by Andrea K Höst
  • Death Most Definite, by Trent Jamieson
  • Stormlord Rising, by Glenda Larke
  • Heart’s Blood, by Juliet Marrilier
  • Power and Majesty, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Heart of a Mouse,” by K.J. Bishop
  • “The Angaelian Apocalypse,” by Matthew Chrulew
  • “Border Crossing,” by Penelope Love
  • “Interloper,” by Ian McHugh
  • “Relentless Adaptations,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Science Fiction Novel

  • Song of Scarabaeous, by Sara Creasy
  • Mirror Space, by Marianne de Pierres
  • Transformation Space, by Marianne de Pierres

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.