Eisner Award Nominations

The nominees for the Eisner Awards, to recognize excellence in comics, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego during the weekend of July 22.
Best Short Story

  • “Bart on the Fourth of July,” by Peter Kuper
  • “Batman, in Trick for the Scarecrow,” by Billy Tucci
  • “Cinderella,” by Nick Spencer and Rodin Esquejo
  • “Hamburgers for One,” by Frank Stockton
  • “Little Red Riding Hood,” by Bryan Talbot and Camilla d’Errico
  • “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • The Cape, by Joe Hill, Jason Ciaramella, and Zack Howard
  • Fables #100, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and others
  • Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1: “Sparrow,” by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Unknown Soldier #21: “A Gun in Africa,” by Joshua Dysart and Rick Veitch

Best Continuing Series

  • Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra

Best Limited Series

  • Baltimore: The Plague Ships, by Mike Mignola, Christopher Golden, and Ben Stenbeck
  • Cinderella: From Fabletown with Love, by Chris Roberson and Shawn McManus
  • Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Joe the Barbarian, by Grant Morrison and Sean Murphy
  • Stumptown, by Greg Rucka and Matthew Southworth

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • iZombie, by Chris Roberson and Michael Allred
  • Marineman, by Ian Churchill
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Superboy, by Jeff Lemire and Pier Gallo

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amelia Earhart: This Broad Ocean, by Sara Stewart Taylor and Ben Towle
  • Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), by Jimmy Gownley
  • Binky to the Rescue, by Ashley Spires
  • Scratch9, by Rob M. Worley and Jason T. Kruse
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • The Unsinkable Walker Bean, by Aaron Renier

Best Publication for Teens

  • Ghostopolis, by Doug TenNapel
  • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by Barry Deutsch
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty, by G. Neri and Randy DuBurke

Best Humor Publication

  • Afrodisiac, by Jim Rugg and Brian Maruca
  • Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book, by Ian Boothby, John Delaney, and Dan Davis
  • Drinking at the Movies, by Julia Wertz
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Literature: Unsuccessfully Competing Against TV Since 1953, by Dave Kellett
  • Prime Baby, by Gene Luen Yang

Best Anthology

  • The Anthology Project, edited by Joy Ang and Nick Thornborrow
  • Korea as Viewed by 12 Creators, edited by Nicolas Finet
  • Liquid City, vol. 2, edited by Sonny Liew and Lim Cheng Tju
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Trickster: Native American Tales, edited by Matt Dembicki

Best Digital Comic

  • Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • The Bean, by Travis Hanson
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler
  • Max Overacts, by Caanan Grall
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Reality-Based Work

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book, by Lynda Barry
  • Special Exits: A Graphic Memoir, by Joyce Farmer
  • Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Terrible Axe Man of New Orleans, by Rick Geary
  • Two Generals, by Scott Chantler
  • You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage, by Carol Tyler

Best Graphic Album-New

  • Elmer, by Gerry Alanguilan
  • Finding Frank and His Friend: Previously Unpublished Work by Clarence ‘Otis’ Dooley, by Melvin Goodge
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowe

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

  • The Amazing Screw-on Head and Other Curious Objects, by Mike Mignola
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Motel Art Improvement Service, by Jason Little
  • The Simpsons/Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Ian Boothby, James Lloyd, and Steve Steere Jr.
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon
  • Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Adaptation from Another Work

  • Dante’s Divine Comedy, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, adapted by Joann Sfar
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • 7 Billion Needles, vols. 1 and 2, adapted from Hal Clement’s Needle by Nobuaki Tadano
  • Silverfin: A James Bond Adventure, adapted by Charlie Higson and Kev Walker

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

  • Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • 40: A Doonesbury Retrospective, by G. B. Trudeau
  • George Heriman’s Krazy Kat: A Celebration of Sundays, edited by Patrick McDonnell and Peter Maresca
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, by Cliff Sterrett, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy, vol. 1, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Horror! The Horror! Comic Books the Government Didn’t Want You to Read!, edited by Jim Trombetta
  • The Incal Classic Collection, by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Moebius
  • Lynd Ward: Six Novels in Woodcuts, edited by Art Spiegelman
  • Thirteen “Going on Eighteen”, by John Stanley

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • King of the Flies, Book One: Hallorave, by Mezzo and Pirus
  • The Littlest Pirate King, by David B. and Pierre Mac Orlan
  • Salvatore, by Nicolas De Crécy

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia

  • Ayako, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Bunny Drop, by Yumi Unita
  • A Drunken Dream and Other Stories, by Moto Hagio
  • House of Five Leaves, by Natsume Ono
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa

Best Writer

  • Ian Boothby, Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book; Futurama Comics #47–50; Simpsons Comics #162, 168; Simpsons Super Spectacular #11–12
  • Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • John Layman, Chew
  • Jim McCann, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Shuddertown, Forgetless, Existence 3.0

Best Writer/Artist

  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Joe Kubert, Dong Xoai, Vietnam 1965
  • Terry Moore, Echo
  • James Sturm, Market Day
  • Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Richard Corben, Hellboy
  • Stephen DeStefano, Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story
  • Rob Guillory, Chew
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, Locke & Key
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lynda Barry, Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book
  • Brecht Evens, The Wrong Place
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Janet Lee, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Eric Liberge, On the Odd Hours
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage

Best Cover Artist

  • Rodin Esquejo, Morning Glories
  • Dave Johnson, Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain, Unknown Soldier, Punisher/Max, Deadpool
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Metaphrog (Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers), Louis: Night Salad
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Hilary Sycamore, City of Spies, Resistance, Booth, Brain Camp, Solomon’s Thieves
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Doug TenNapel, Ghostopolis
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald
  • ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • ComicsAlliance, produced by Laura Hudson
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • USA Today Comics Section, by Life Section Entertainment Editor Dennis Moore; Comics Section Lead, John Geddes

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Doonesbury and the Art of G. B. Trudeau, by Brian Walker
  • Fire and Water: Bill Everett, the Sub-Mariner, and the Birth of Marvel Comics, by Blake Bell
  • The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz
  • Shazam! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz

Best Publication Design

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, designed by Lorraine Turner and Dean Mullaney
  • Return of the Dapper Men, designed by Todd Klein
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, designed by Josh Baker
  • Two Generals, designed by Jennifer Lum

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:

  • Ernie Bushmiller
  • Jack Jackson
  • Martin Nodell
  • Lynd Ward

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.