Hugo Nominees

The 2011 Hugo nominees were announced on April 24. This year’s winners will be announced at this year’s Worldcon, Renovation in Reno, Nevada the weekend of August 17-21

Best Novel

  • Cryoburn, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Feed, by Mira Grant
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Dervish House, by Ian McDonald
  • Blackout/All Clear, by Connie Willis

Best Novella

  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • “The Sultan of the Clouds,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • “Troika,” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Best Novelette

  • “The Jaguar House, in Shadow,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Plus or Minus,” by James Patrick Kelly
  • “Eight Miles,” by Sean McMullen
  • “The Emperor of Mars,” by Allen M. Steele
  • “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made,” by Eric James Stone

Best Short Story
Only four short stories received more than 5% of the nominating votes, which is why there is no fifth nomination in this category, per section 3.8.5 of the WSFS Constitution.

  • “Ponies,” by Kij Johnson
  • “For Want of a Nail,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Amaryllis,” by Carrie Vaughn
  • “The Things,” by Peter Watts

Best Related Work

  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1 (1907-1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
  • The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick & Barry N. Malzberg
  • Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, and Dan Wells
  • Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O’Shea
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe

Best Graphic Story

  • The Unwritten, Vol. 2: Inside Man, by Mike Carey; art by Peter Gross
  • Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, by Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio
  • Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot
  • Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, by Howard Tayler
  • Fables: Witches, by Bill Willingham; art by Mark Buckingham

Best Dramatic Presentation: Long

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Inception
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Toy Story 3

Best Dramatic Presentation: Short

  • Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol”
  • Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang”
  • Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor”
  • Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury
  • The Lost Thing

Best Professional Editor: Long Form

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Moshe Feder
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Nick Mamatas
  • Beth Meacham
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Professional Editor: Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine

  • Clarkesworld
  • Interzone
  • Lightspeed
  • Locus
  • Weird Tales

Best Fanzine

  • Banana Wings
  • Challenger
  • The Drink Tank
  • File 770
  • StarShipSofa

Best Fan Writer

  • James Bacon
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Not a Hugo Award)
All nominees are in their second year of eligibility

  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Lauren Beukes
  • Larry Correia
  • Lev Grossman
  • Dan Wells

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.