Shuttles Land at Museums

NASA announced the four museums which will receive the space shuttles Discovery, Endeavour, Atlantis, and prototype shuttle Enterprise at a press conference held on the fiftieth anniversary of Yuri Gagarin’s flight and the thirtieth anniversary of the first launch of Columbia. Discovery has already flown its final mission. Endeavour‘s final launch is scheduled for April 29 and Atlantis‘s final launch for June 28.

The disposition of the shuttles is:

  • Discovery: Smithsonian Institution’s Air and Space Museum, Washington, D.C.
  • Endeavour: California Science Center, Los Angeles, CA
  • Atlantis: Kennedy Space Center, Florida
  • Enterprise: Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum, New York, NR

For more information…

Eisner Award Nominations

The nominees for the Eisner Awards, to recognize excellence in comics, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego during the weekend of July 22.
Best Short Story

  • “Bart on the Fourth of July,” by Peter Kuper
  • “Batman, in Trick for the Scarecrow,” by Billy Tucci
  • “Cinderella,” by Nick Spencer and Rodin Esquejo
  • “Hamburgers for One,” by Frank Stockton
  • “Little Red Riding Hood,” by Bryan Talbot and Camilla d’Errico
  • “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • The Cape, by Joe Hill, Jason Ciaramella, and Zack Howard
  • Fables #100, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and others
  • Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1: “Sparrow,” by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Unknown Soldier #21: “A Gun in Africa,” by Joshua Dysart and Rick Veitch

Best Continuing Series

  • Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra

Best Limited Series

  • Baltimore: The Plague Ships, by Mike Mignola, Christopher Golden, and Ben Stenbeck
  • Cinderella: From Fabletown with Love, by Chris Roberson and Shawn McManus
  • Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Joe the Barbarian, by Grant Morrison and Sean Murphy
  • Stumptown, by Greg Rucka and Matthew Southworth

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • iZombie, by Chris Roberson and Michael Allred
  • Marineman, by Ian Churchill
  • Morning Glories, by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma
  • Superboy, by Jeff Lemire and Pier Gallo

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amelia Earhart: This Broad Ocean, by Sara Stewart Taylor and Ben Towle
  • Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), by Jimmy Gownley
  • Binky to the Rescue, by Ashley Spires
  • Scratch9, by Rob M. Worley and Jason T. Kruse
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • The Unsinkable Walker Bean, by Aaron Renier

Best Publication for Teens

  • Ghostopolis, by Doug TenNapel
  • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by Barry Deutsch
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty, by G. Neri and Randy DuBurke

Best Humor Publication

  • Afrodisiac, by Jim Rugg and Brian Maruca
  • Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book, by Ian Boothby, John Delaney, and Dan Davis
  • Drinking at the Movies, by Julia Wertz
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Literature: Unsuccessfully Competing Against TV Since 1953, by Dave Kellett
  • Prime Baby, by Gene Luen Yang

Best Anthology

  • The Anthology Project, edited by Joy Ang and Nick Thornborrow
  • Korea as Viewed by 12 Creators, edited by Nicolas Finet
  • Liquid City, vol. 2, edited by Sonny Liew and Lim Cheng Tju
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Trickster: Native American Tales, edited by Matt Dembicki

Best Digital Comic

  • Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • The Bean, by Travis Hanson
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler
  • Max Overacts, by Caanan Grall
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Reality-Based Work

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book, by Lynda Barry
  • Special Exits: A Graphic Memoir, by Joyce Farmer
  • Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Terrible Axe Man of New Orleans, by Rick Geary
  • Two Generals, by Scott Chantler
  • You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage, by Carol Tyler

Best Graphic Album-New

  • Elmer, by Gerry Alanguilan
  • Finding Frank and His Friend: Previously Unpublished Work by Clarence ‘Otis’ Dooley, by Melvin Goodge
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowe

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

  • The Amazing Screw-on Head and Other Curious Objects, by Mike Mignola
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Motel Art Improvement Service, by Jason Little
  • The Simpsons/Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Ian Boothby, James Lloyd, and Steve Steere Jr.
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon
  • Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Adaptation from Another Work

  • Dante’s Divine Comedy, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, adapted by Joann Sfar
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • 7 Billion Needles, vols. 1 and 2, adapted from Hal Clement’s Needle by Nobuaki Tadano
  • Silverfin: A James Bond Adventure, adapted by Charlie Higson and Kev Walker

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

  • Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • 40: A Doonesbury Retrospective, by G. B. Trudeau
  • George Heriman’s Krazy Kat: A Celebration of Sundays, edited by Patrick McDonnell and Peter Maresca
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, by Cliff Sterrett, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy, vol. 1, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Horror! The Horror! Comic Books the Government Didn’t Want You to Read!, edited by Jim Trombetta
  • The Incal Classic Collection, by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Moebius
  • Lynd Ward: Six Novels in Woodcuts, edited by Art Spiegelman
  • Thirteen “Going on Eighteen”, by John Stanley

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • King of the Flies, Book One: Hallorave, by Mezzo and Pirus
  • The Littlest Pirate King, by David B. and Pierre Mac Orlan
  • Salvatore, by Nicolas De Crécy

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia

  • Ayako, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Bunny Drop, by Yumi Unita
  • A Drunken Dream and Other Stories, by Moto Hagio
  • House of Five Leaves, by Natsume Ono
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa

Best Writer

  • Ian Boothby, Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book; Futurama Comics #47–50; Simpsons Comics #162, 168; Simpsons Super Spectacular #11–12
  • Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • John Layman, Chew
  • Jim McCann, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Shuddertown, Forgetless, Existence 3.0

Best Writer/Artist

  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Joe Kubert, Dong Xoai, Vietnam 1965
  • Terry Moore, Echo
  • James Sturm, Market Day
  • Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Richard Corben, Hellboy
  • Stephen DeStefano, Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story
  • Rob Guillory, Chew
  • Gabriel Rodriguez, Locke & Key
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lynda Barry, Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book
  • Brecht Evens, The Wrong Place
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Janet Lee, Return of the Dapper Men
  • Eric Liberge, On the Odd Hours
  • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage

Best Cover Artist

  • Rodin Esquejo, Morning Glories
  • Dave Johnson, Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain, Unknown Soldier, Punisher/Max, Deadpool
  • Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Metaphrog (Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers), Louis: Night Salad
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Hilary Sycamore, City of Spies, Resistance, Booth, Brain Camp, Solomon’s Thieves
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Dan Clowes, Wilson
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley
  • Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Doug TenNapel, Ghostopolis
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library 20: Lint

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald
  • ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • ComicsAlliance, produced by Laura Hudson
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • USA Today Comics Section, by Life Section Entertainment Editor Dennis Moore; Comics Section Lead, John Geddes

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Doonesbury and the Art of G. B. Trudeau, by Brian Walker
  • Fire and Water: Bill Everett, the Sub-Mariner, and the Birth of Marvel Comics, by Blake Bell
  • The Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz
  • Shazam! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz

Best Publication Design

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk
  • Polly and Her Pals Complete Sunday Comics, vol. 1, designed by Lorraine Turner and Dean Mullaney
  • Return of the Dapper Men, designed by Todd Klein
  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, designed by Josh Baker
  • Two Generals, designed by Jennifer Lum

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:

  • Ernie Bushmiller
  • Jack Jackson
  • Martin Nodell
  • Lynd Ward

For more information…

Rhysling Nominations

The nominations for this year’s Rhysling Awards for poetry have been announced.
Short Poems

  • Greg Beatty, “On Keeping Pluto a Planet”
  • F. J. Bergmann, “Chronomancy”
  • F. J. Bergmann, “Cultural Climate”
  • Bruce Boston, “Lizards and Wind”
  • Rachel Manija Brown, “Minotaur Noir”
  • Shelly Bryant, “Compelling Outward Flight”
  • Rosalind Casey, “Patience”
  • G. O. Clark, “Putting Off the Past”
  • C.S.E. Cooney, “Dogstar Men”
  • Jennifer Crow, “Hoarding Light”
  • Jennifer Crow, “We Took Our Gods”
  • Jennifer Crow, “An Incomplete Map of Death”
  • Amal El-Mohtar, “Peach Creamed Honey”
  • Kendall Evans, “Here We Are/Implied in the Shadows/Cast Upon Saturn’s Atmosphere”
  • Angel Favazza, “Call of the Wired”
  • Michael Fosburg, “My Own Ending”
  • Melissa Frederick, “Volcanoes on Io”
  • Joshua Gage, “The Shoemaker’s Daughters”
  • Lyn C. A. Gardner, “Midnight Posture”
  • Jaimee Hills, “Tonight the Character of Death Will Be Played by Brad Pitt”
  • Janis Ian, “Welcome Home (The Nebulas Song)”
  • David C. Kopaska-Merkel, “A few stops on the journey”
  • Geoffrey A. Landis, “Rondel for Apollo 11″
  • B. J. Lee, “The Legend of the Flying Dutchman”
  • Rose Lemberg, “Twin-born”
  • Sarah Lindsay, “Planet Anhedonia”
  • C. S. MacCath, “A Path Without Bones”
  • W. S. Merwin, “The Chain to Her Leg”
  • Shweta Narayan, “Cave-smell”
  • Ruth Naylor, “What Mighty Force?”
  • Adrienne J. Odasso, “The Ghosts of Moody Street”
  • Stephanie Parent, “Tinkerbell”
  • Juan Manuel Perez, “Human Fighting Is Illegal”
  • Juan Manuel Perez, “El Codex Chupacabra”
  • Kelly Rose Pflug-Back, “My Bones’ Cracked Abacus”
  • Karen A. Romanko, “Binary Creation Myth”
  • R. Paul Sardanas, “The Black Lotus”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “The Witch in Your Mirror”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “Scrapyard Outpost”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “Quiet In Her Mind”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “Of Ithaca & Ice”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “The Darkness Whispers (Flagstaff, AZ 1930)”
  • Marge Simon, “Sightings”
  • Robin Spriggs, “Red Magic”
  • Sonya Taafe, “In the Earth in Those Days”
  • Sonya Taafe, “Anakatabasis”
  • Sonya Taafe, “By the Dog”
  • Sonya Taafe, “Domovoi, I Came Back!”
  • Nancy Ellis Taylor, “Genetic Memory Comes to Me”
  • Richard L. Tierney, “Yuletide”
  • Brian Trent, “A Holiday in Necropolis”
  • Patrice M. Wilson, “Images in the Dark”
  • Stephen M. Wilson, “Imagined World”
  • Stephen M. Wilson, “I, Cannibal…”
  • Stephen M. Wilson, “The Conjuror”
  • Jane Yolen, “The Gospel of the Rope”

Long Poem

  • Mary Alexandra Agner, “Tertiary”
  • Tara Barnett, “Star Reservation”
  • F. J. Bergmann, “Occidental”
  • Robert Borski, “The Pantheon”
  • Robert Borski, “Bubba”
  • Bruce Boston, “Dark Rains Here and There”
  • Lisa Bradley, “The Haunted Girl”
  • C. S. E. Cooney, “Ere One Can Say It Lightens”
  • C. S. E. Cooney, “The Sea King’s Second Bride”
  • Oscar L. Crawford, “My Wings Are Still Forming”
  • Malcolm Deeley, “On the Platform”
  • James S. Dorr, “Eight Top Vampire Hobbies”
  • Amal El Mohtar, “The Winter Tree”
  • Amal El Mohtar and Jessica P. Wick, “Courting Song for Selkies”
  • Hugh Fox and Eric Greinke, “Beyond Our Control”
  • Robert Frazier, “Wreck Diving the Starship”
  • Joshua Gage, “Rats”
  • Lyn C. A. Gardner, “Homecoming”
  • Theodora Goss, “Ravens”
  • Samantha Henderson, “The Gabriel Hound”
  • Irving, “Until the Light Fades”
  • Deborah P Kolodji and W. Gregory Stewart, “String Stories”
  • Rich Magahiz, “13 Ways of Looking at a Balrog”
  • Elizabeth R. McClellan, “Anything So Utterly Destroyed”
  • Jaime Moyer, “A Poem for no one at all”
  • Jaime Moyer, “Rain Face”
  • Kurt Newton, “The Cemetery”
  • Steven L. Peck, “The Five Known Sutras of Mechanical Man”
  • W. C. Roberts, “Stargazers”
  • Charles Saplak, “Dragonskull: Vision of Result”
  • Robin Spriggs, “Blatta Infernalis”
  • W. Gregory Stewart and David Kopaska-Merkel, “Seasons of the Worm”
  • J. E. Stanley, “crossroads”
  • Richard L. Tierney, “Autumn Chill”
  • Catherynne M. Valente, “Red Engines”
  • Steve Vernon, “Barren: A Chronicle in Futility”
  • Phoebe Wilcox, “A More Significant Sun”

For more information…

Obituary: Sidney Lumet

Director Sidney Lumet (b.1924) died on April 9. Lumet served as casting director for 1960′s Beyond the Time Barrier and directed the films Fail-Safe and The Wiz. Lumet was best known for his out-of-genre work, including 12 Angry Men, Network, Dog Day Afternoon, and Serpico.

DUFF Nominees

David Cake and Paula McGrath have been announced as the nominees for this year’s DUFF (Down Under Fan Fund) race. The winner of the race will travel to North America to attend Renovation and also tour North America. Anyone who were active in fandom before January 1, 2011 may vote. The voting deadline is March 31.

For more information…

Renovation Offers Reno College Rate

Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held from August 17-21, 2011, has announced it will offer a discount of $30 off the full attending rate or $10 off the day rate to adult students and faculty at three colleges located in Reno. The schools include University of Nevada, Reno, Truckee Meadows Community College, and Western Nevada College. Students must be enrolled as of August 17. The offer only applies to students and faculty who are more than 21. Students under 21 can take advantage of Renovation’s Young Adult membership rates.

For more information…

Obituary: Bill Varney

Sound mixer Bill Varney (b.1934) died on April 2. Varney worked mixing sound for such iconic films as Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Escape from New York, Dune, Back to the Future, Young Sherlock Holmes, and Dragonheart. Varney was nominated for the Oscar for Best Sound, winning it twice back-to-back for his work on The Empire Strikes Back and Raiders of the Lost Ark.

2011 Science Fiction Hall of Fame Class

Four new members will be inducted into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame, housed at the Science Fiction Museum in Seattle, Washington. The induction ceremony will take place as part of the Science Fiction Awards Weekend, to be held June 24-26, 2011.

  • Vincent Di Fate
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Harlan Ellison
  • Moebius

For more information…

Prometheus Novel Nominees

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at Renovation, which will be held in Reno, Nevada. The nominees for the Hall of Fame were previously announced.

  • For the Win, by Cory Doctorow
  • Darkship Thieves, by Sarah Hoyt
  • The Last Trumpet Project, by Kevin MacArdry
  • Live Free or Die, by John Ringo
  • Ceres, by L. Neil Smith

For more information…

Scribe Nominations

The nominees for the Scribe Award, presented by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers for excellence in tie-in literature, have been announced. The winners will be announced at Comic Con International in San Diego in July.

General Original

  • CSI: Shock Treatment, by Greg Cox
  • Burn Notice: The Giveaway, by Tod Goldberg
  • Mike Hammer: The Big Bang, by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Murder, She Wrote: The Queen’s Jewels, by Donald Bain
  • Psych: The Call of the Mild, by William Rabkin
  • Saving Grace: Tough Love, by Nancy Holder

Speculative Original

  • Guild Wars: Ghosts of Ascalon, by Matt Forbeck and Jeff Grubb
  • Star Trek: Mirror Universe: The Sorrows of Empire, by David Mack
  • Star Wars: Force Unleashed II, by Sean Williams
  • Supernatural: Heart of the Dragon, by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Warhammer: Bloodborn: Ulrika the Vampire, by Nathan Long

Best Adaptation

  • Final Crisis, by Greg Cox
  • God of War, by Matthew Stover & Robert E. Vardeman
  • The Wolfman, by Jonathan Maberry

Best Young Adult

  • Alpha & Omega: The Junior Novel, by Aaron Rosenberg
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Aldwyn’s Academy, by Nathan Meyer
  • Thunderbirds: Situation Critical, by Joan Marie Verba

Grandmaster: Peter David

For more information…