Locus Awards Short List

Locus has announced the short list for the Locus Awards. Each category lists the items which received the top five votes. The winners will be announced during the Locus Weekend in Seattle, WA on June 24-26, 2011.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Surface Detail, by Iain M. Banks
  • Cryoburn, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Zero History, by William Gibson
  • The Dervish House, by Ian McDonald
  • Blackout/All Clear, by Connie Willis

Fantasy Novel

  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Kraken, by China Miéville
  • Who Fears Death, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Fuller Memorandum, by Charles Stross
  • The Sorcerer’s House, by Gene Wolfe

First Novel

  • The Loving Dead, by Amelia Beamer
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Shades of Milk and Honey, by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • The Quantum Thief, by Hannu Rajaniemi
  • How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, by Charles Yu

Young Adult Book

  • Ship Breaker, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Mockingjay, by Suzanne Collins
  • Enchanted Glass, by Diana Wynne Jones
  • I Shall Wear Midnight, by Terry Pratchett
  • Behemoth, by Scott Westerfeld

Novella

  • Bone and Jewel Creatures, by Elizabeth Bear
  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • “The Mystery Knight,” by George R.R. Martin
  • “Troika,” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window,” by Rachel Swirsky

Novelette

  • “The Fool Jobs,” by Joe Abercrombie
  • “The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “The Mad Scientist’s Daughter,” by Theodora Goss
  • “Plus or Minus,” by James Patrick Kelly
  • “Marya and the Pirate,” by Geoffrey A. Landis

Short Story

  • “Booth’s Ghost,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “The Thing About Cassandra,” by Neil Gaiman
  • “Names for Water,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time,” by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “The Things,” by Peter Watts

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Subterranean
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade Books
  • Orbit
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor

Anthology

  • Zombies vs. Unicorns, edited by Holly Black & Justine Larbalestier
  • The Beastly Bride, edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Warriors, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Swords & Dark Magic, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders

Collection

  • Mirror Kingdoms, by Peter S. Beagle
  • What I Didn’t See and Other Stories, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, by Fritz Leiber
  • The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Five: Nine Black Doves, by Roger Zelazny

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction

  • 80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin, edited by Karen Joy Fowler & Debbie Notkin
  • Conversations with Octavia Butler, by Conseula Francis
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
  • CM Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary, by Mark Rich
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe

Art Books

  • Dragon’s Domain, by Bob Eggleton
  • Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds.
  • Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • The Bird King and Other Sketches, by Shaun Tan
  • Instructions, by Charles Vess & Neil Gaiman

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.