Audie Award Nominees

The finalists of this year’s Audie Awards, presented for excellence in audio books and presented by the Audio Publishers Association, have been announced. The winners will be announced on May 24. The categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12:

  • Alchemy and Meggy Swan, by Karen Cushman, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Nanny McPhee Returns, by Emma Thompson, read by Emma Thompson
  • One Crazy Summer, by Rita Williams-Garcia, read by Sisi Aisha Johnson
  • The Evolution of Calpuria Tate, by Jacqueline Kelly, read by Natalie Ross
  • The Magician’s Elephant, by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson

Children’s Titles for Ages Up to 8:

  • Despicable Me: The Junior Novel, by Annie Auerbach, read by Tim Curry
  • Epossumondas Plays Possum, by Coleen Salley, read by Cynthia Darlow
  • Judy Moody & Stink: The Holly Joliday, by Megan McDonald, read by Barbara Rosenblat
  • One Beastly Beast, by Garth Nix, read by Stig Wemyss
  • This Jazz Man, by Karen Ehrhardt, read by James “D Train” Williams

Classic:

  • A Tale of Two Cities, by Charles Dickens, read by Charlton Griffin
  • Light in August, by William Faulkner, read by Will Patton
  • The Book of Five Rings, by Miyamoto Musashi, read by Scott Brick
  • The Woman in White, by Wilkie Collins, read by Roger Rees, Rosalyn Landor, John Lee, and Judy Geeson
  • Watership Down, by Richard Adams, read by Ralph Cosham

Fiction:

  • Every Last one, by Anna Quindlen, read by Hope Davis
  • Fall of Giants, by Ken Follett, read by John Lee
  • Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls, by Steve Hockensmith & Jane Austen, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Lonely Polygamist, by Brady Udall, read by David Aaron Baker
  • The Postmistress, by Sarah Blake, read by Orlagh Cassidy
  • Winter’s Bone, by Daniel Woodrell, read by Emma Galvin

Humor:

  • Old Jews Telling Jones, by Sam Hoffman and Eric Spiegelman, read by Sam Hoffman with Eric Spiegelman
  • Paul is Undead: The British Zombie Invasion, Alan Goldsher, read by Simon Vance
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook, by jon Stewart and the Daily Show Staff, read by Jon Stewart, with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, and John Oliver, featuring Sigourney Weaver
  • Sh*t My Dad Says, by Justin Halpern, read by Sean Schemmel
  • Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk, by David Sedaris, read by David Sedaris, Elaine Stritch, Dylan Baker, and Sian Phillips

Judges’ Award – Paranormal:

  • Bayou Moon, by Ilona Andrews, read by Renée Raudman
  • Beautiful Creatures, by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl, read by Kevin T. Collins
  • Skinwalker, by Faith Hunter, read by Khristie Hvam
  • So Cold the River, by Michael Koryta, read by Robert Petkoff
  • The Girl on Legare Street, by Karen White, read by Aimee Bruneau

Literary Fiction:

  • Beautiful Maria of My Soul, by Oscar Hijuelos, read by Armando Duran
  • Freedom, by Jonathan Franzen, read by David LeDoux
  • My Life As a Man, by Philip Roth, read by Dan John Miller
  • Snakewoman of Little Egypt, by Robert Hellenga, read by Coleen Marlo
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell, read by Jonathan Aris & Paula Wilcox

Multi-Voiced Performance:

  • Great Classic Science Fiction: Eight Unabridged Stories, by H.G. Wells, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Lester Del Rey, et al., read by Simon Vance, Nick Sullivan, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Jitters-A Quirky Little Audio Book, by Adele Park, read by a full cast
  • Room, by Emma Donoghue, read by Michal Friedman, Ellen Archer, Robert Petkoff, and Suzanne Toren
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde, read by Emily Bergl, Charles Busch, Neil Dickson, Jill Gascoine, James Marsters, Christopher Neame, Matthew Wold, and Sarah Zimmerman
  • The Shadow Effect: Illuminating the Hidden Power of Your True Self, by Deepak Chopra, read by Deepak Chopra, Debbie Ford, and Marianne Williamson

Original Work:

  • Fashionably Undead, by Meg Cabot, ed., & the Twitterverse, read by Sarah Drew
  • Hearts, Keys, and Puppetry, by Neil Gaiman & the Twitterverse, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • New Adventures of Mickey Spillane’s Mike Hammer, Colume 2: The Little Death, by , read by Stacy Keach, et al.
  • The Alchemist & the Executioness, by Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell, read by Jonathan Davis & Katherine Kellgren
  • Williams Leap of Freedom, adapted by Renee Pringle, read by Don Graham and Mirron E. Willis, et al.

Package Design:

  • Malcoln Gladwell: The Box Set, by Malcolm Gladwell, read by Malcolm Gladwell
  • Martin Luther King, Junior: The Essential Box Set, by Dr. Martin Luthor King, Jr., edited by Clayborne Carson, Kris Shepard, and Peter Holloran, read by Keith David, Jay Gregory, and Martin Luther King
  • Peter & Max, by Bill Willingham, read by Wil Wheaton
  • Shakespeare the Essential Tragedies: Volume 1, by William Shakespeare, read by a full cast
  • The Very Best of Bob & Ray: Legends of Comedy, by Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding, read by Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding

Romance:

  • A Kiss at Midnight, by Eloisa James, read by Susan Duerden
  • By King’s Command, by Linda Lee Castle, read by a full cast
  • Fantasy in Death, by J.D. Robb, read by Susan Ericksen
  • The Secret Diaries of Charlotte Bronte, by Syrie James, read by Bianca Amato
  • The Elusive Bride, by Stephanie Laurens, read by Simon Prebble

Science Fiction/Fantasy:

  • Black Magic Sanction, by Kim Harrison, read by Marguerite Gavin
  • Feed, by Mira Grant, read by Paula Christensen & Jessie Bernstein
  • Halo: Evolutions, read by Steve Downes, Holter Graham, Frank O’Connor, and Jen Taylor
  • The Day of the Triffids, by John Wyndham, read by Graeme Malcolm
  • The Stainless Steel Rat, by Harry Harrison, read by Phil Gigante
  • WWW: Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer, read by Jessica Almasy, Marc Vietor, Oliver Wyman, Jennifer Van Dyck, & Robert J. Sawyer

Short Stories/Collections:

  • And Thereby Hands a Tale, by Jeffrey Archer, read by Gerard Doyle
  • A Matter of Matter, by L. Ron Hubbard, read by Josh R. Thompson, R.F. Daley, Jim Meskimen, Corey Burton, Tait Ruppert, & Michael Yurchak
  • A Touch of Dead: Sookie Stackhouse: The Complete Stories, by Charlaine Harris, read by Johanna Parker
  • For County: Stories, by John Grisham, read by John Grisham
  • How Did You Get This Number, by Sloane Crosley, read by Sloane Crosley
  • Long After Midnight, by Ray Bradbury, read by Michael Prichard
  • Stories, edited by Neil Gaiman & Al Sarrantonio, read by Anne Bobby, Jonathan Davis, Peter Francis James, Katherine Kellgren, & Euan Morton

Solo Narration – Female:

  • Spoken from the Heart, by Laura Bush, read by Laura Bush
  • Rapture of the Deep, by L.A. Meyer, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Invisible Order: Book One: Rise of the Darklings, by Paul Crilley, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Golden Notebook, by Doris Lessing, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • The Magician’s Elephant, by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • Glorious, by Bernice McFadden, read by Alfre Woodard

Thriller/Suspense:

  • Dead Aim, by Thomas Perry, read by Michael Kramer
  • Interface, by , read by Neal Stephenson & J. Frederick George, read by Oliver Wyman
  • The Book of Spies, by Gayle Lynds, read by Kate Reading
  • The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest, by Stieg Larsson, read by Simon Vance
  • Vengeance, by AJ Scudiere, read by Kristoffer Tabori, Stephanie Zimbalist, and Don Leslie

For more information…

Final Endeavour Launch

The final launch of the Space Shuttle Endeavour occurred at 8:56 ET on May 16. The mission, Endeavour‘s twenty-fifth, is being commanded by Mark Kelly and is expected to last 16 days, with a landing scheduled on May 24.

For more information…