Prix Aurora Winners and Nominees

The French language winners of the Prix Aurora were announced on May 15 in Montreal and the nominees in the English categories were announced at the same time.

French winners:

  • Best French Novel:
  • La tueuse de dragons, by Héloïse Côté

  • Best French Short Story: “Pour l’honneur d’un Nohaum,” by Philippe-Aubert Côté
  • Best French Related Work: Solaris (Revue. editor in chief: Joël Champetier)

And the English language nominations:

Professional Awards
Best English Novel

  • Black Bottle Man, by Craig Russell
  • Destiny’s Blood, by Marie Bilodeau
  • Stealing Home, by Hayden Trenholm
  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer

Best English Short Story

  • “The Burden of Fire,” by Hayden Trenholm
  • “Destiny Lives in the Tattoo’s Needle,” by Suzanne Church
  • “The Envoy,” by Al Onia
  • “Touch the Sky, They Say,” by Matt Moore
  • “Your Beating Heart,” by M. G. Gillett

Best English Poem / Song

  • “The ABCs of the End of the World,” by Carolyn Clink
  • “Let the Night In,” by Sandra Kasturi
  • “Of the Corn: Kore’s Innocence,” by Colleen Anderson
  • “The Transformed Man,” by Robert J. Sawyer
  • “Waiting for the Harrowing,” by Helen Marshall

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Goblins, by Tarol Hunt
  • Looking For Group, Vol. 3, by by Ryan Sohmer
  • Stargazer, Volume 1, by by Von Allan
  • Tomboy Tara, by Emily Ragozzino

Best English Related Work

  • Chimerascope, by Douglas Smith
  • The Dragon and the Stars, edited by Derwin Mak and Eric Choi
  • Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick
  • On Spec, edited by Diane Walton
  • Tesseracts Fourteen, edited by John Robert Colombo and Brett Alexander Savory

Best Artist (Professional and Amateur)

  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
  • Erik Mohr
  • Christina Molendyk
  • Dan O’Driscoll
  • Aaron Paquette

Fan / Amateur Awards
Best Fan Publications
No award will be given out in this category due insufficient eligible nominees

Best Fan Filk

  • Dave Clement and Tom Jeffers of Dandelion Wine for “Face on Mars” CD
  • Karen Linsley; concert as SFContario Guest of Honour
  • Phil Mills, for “Time Traveller” (song writing)

Best Fan Organizational

  • Andrew Gurudata, organizing the Constellation Awards
  • Brent M. Jans, chair of Pure Speculation (Edmonton)
  • Liana Kerzner, chair of Futurecon (Toronto)
  • Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi, chairs of Toronto SpecFic Colloquium (Toronto)
  • Alex Von Thorn, chair of SFContario (Toronto)

Best Fan Other

  • Tom Jeffers, Fundraising, FilKONtario
  • John and Linda Ross Mansfield, Conception of the Aurora Nominee pins
  • Lloyd Penney, Articles, columns and letters of comment – fanzines

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.