Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, presented for excellence in SF/F illustration and artwork. The winners will be announced at Renovation, this year’s Worldcon, in Reno, Nevada.

Paperback

  • Volkan Baga, for The Zombies of Oz, by Christian Endres
  • Jason Chan, for Geist, by Phillipa Ballantine
  • Jon Foster, for Dreadnought, by Cherie Priest
  • Todd Lockwood, for The Ragged Man, by Tom Lloyd
  • Stephan Martiniere, for Ares Express, by Ian McDonald
  • Anthony Palumbo, for Yarn, by Jon Armstrong
  • John Picacio, for Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Dan Dos Santos, for Alien Tango, by Gini Koch

Hardcover

  • Kinuko Y. Craft, for Midsummer Night, by Freda Warrington
  • Don Maitz, for Blasphemy, by Mike Resnick
  • Gregory Manchess, for Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • John Picacio, for The Waters Rising, by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Michael Whelan, for The Way of the Kings, by Brandon Sanderson

Magazine

  • Julie Dillon, for Clarkesworld #48
  • Nick Greenwood, for Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show #17
  • David A. Hardy, for Analog, April 2010
  • Audrey Lazarev, for Clarkesworld #50
  • Sergio Rebolledo, for Clarkesworld #40
  • James Ryman, for Heavy Metal, January 2010

Three-Dimensional

  • Thomas S. Kuebler, Scream Queen; mixed media
  • David Meng, Amphibiana; mixed media
  • Mark Newman, Eel Walker; bronze
  • Michael Parkes, The Letter; bronze
  • Jordu Schell, Ixana; mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, The Dogs of War; bronze

Interior Illustration

  • Jason Chan, Vilcabamba, by Harry Turtledove
  • Jon Foster, Four Horsemen, at Their Leisure, by Richard Parks
  • Donato Giancola, Middle Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth, by Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio, Elric: Swords and Roses, by Michael Moorcock
  • Keith Thompson, Behemoth, by Scott Westerfeld

Unpublished Color

  • Daren Bader, Isis; oil
  • Julie Dillon, Planetary Alignment; digital
  • David A. Hardy, Portals to Infinity; acrylic
  • Omar Rayyan, The Favorite; oil
  • Matthew Stewart, Waterfall Dragons; oil
  • Raoul Vitale, Torin’s Quest; oil

Unpublished Monochrome

  • Eric Braddock, Highborne; graphite & white charcoal on toned paper
  • Anthony Francisco, Tikbalang; digital
  • Ed Ko, Drawing for Beautiful Grim; pencil
  • Petar Meseldžija, UNK!; pencil
  • Ian Miller, Triptych; ink
  • David Palumbo, Zombie Girl; acrylic

Product

  • Bob Eggleton, Dragon’s Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop; Impact, September 2010
  • Donato Giancola, St. George and the Dragon, promo art for Dragon*Con 2010
  • Lars Grant-West, Pact of the Blind, promo art for IlluXCon 3
  • David Palumbo, Transcend (aka Judgment), Heavy Metal tarot card; 2010
  • Sam Weber, Shadow Rising, by Robert Jordan, promo art for Tor ebook

Gaming

  • Daarken, Harbor Serpent (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Lucas Graciano, Amorphous Drake (Legends of Norrath)
  • Kekai Kotaki, Gaea’s Revenge (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)
  • Howard Lyon, Eel Umbra (Magic card, “Rise of the Eldrazi” set)
  • Matthew Stewart, Bloodshot Trainee (Magic card, “Scars of Mirrodin” set)
  • L. A. Williams, Maritime Guard (Magic card, Magic 2011 core set)

Art Director

  • Lou Anders — Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo — Tor
  • William Schafer — Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette — Wizards of the Coast
  • David Stevenson — Ballantine / Del Rey

Lifetime Artistic Acheivement

  • Brom
  • Jeffrey / Catherine Jones
  • Ian Miller
  • Moebius/Jean Giraud
  • Darrell K. Sweet
  • Boris Vallejo

For more information and galleries…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.