SFRA Award Winners

The Science Fiction Research Association announced their awards in advance of their annual conference, which will be held this year in Lublin, Poland from July 7-11. The awards recognize scholarship into science fiction and fantasy. The Pilgrim Award is a lifetime achievement award. The Pioneer Award is given for best essay of the year. The Clareson Award is presented for service to SF scholarship. The Mary Kay Bray Award is given for best article, essay, or review to appear in the SFRA Review.

  • Pilgrim Award: Donna Haraway
  • Pioneer Award: John Rieder, “On Defining SF, or Not: Genre Theory, SF, and History”
  • Clareson Award: The Tiptree Motherboard (Karen Joy Fowler, Debbie Notkin, Ellen Klages, Jeanne Gomoll, Jeff Smith, Pat Murphy)
  • Mary Kay Bray: Alfredo Suppia, “Southern Portable Panic: Federico Álvarez’s Ataque de Pánico!”
  • Student Paper: Bradley Fest, “Tales of Archival Crisis: Stephenson’s Reimagining of the Post-Apocalyptic Frontier”
  • Student Paper Honorable Mention: Erin McQuiston, “Thank God It’s Friday: Threatened Frontier Masculinity in Robinson Crusoe on Mars”

For more information…

Gaylactic Spectrum Winners

The winners of the 2010 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards were announced at Outlanticon/Gaylaxicon in Atlanta, GA during the weekend of May 14. The Gaylactic Spectrum Awards were founded in 1998 to recognize science fiction, fantasy and horror which include positive explorations of gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgendered characters, themes, or issues.

  • “The Behold of the Eye,” by Hal Duncan
  • “The Rocky Side of the Sky,” by Melissa Scott

For more information…

Ion Hobana Award

The winners of the Ion Hobana Award, named for the Romanian science fiction author, have been announced. The awards are presented for excellence in science fiction in Romania.

  • Lifetime Achievement: Mircea Oprita
  • Best SF Novel: SF Two, by Cristian Mihail Teodorescu
  • Best Fantasy Novel: The World of Waldemar, by Liviu Radu
  • A Young Hope: Bogdan Catalin Mereuta

Prix Aurora Winners and Nominees

The French language winners of the Prix Aurora were announced on May 15 in Montreal and the nominees in the English categories were announced at the same time.

French winners:

  • Best French Novel:
  • La tueuse de dragons, by Héloïse Côté

  • Best French Short Story: “Pour l’honneur d’un Nohaum,” by Philippe-Aubert Côté
  • Best French Related Work: Solaris (Revue. editor in chief: Joël Champetier)

And the English language nominations:

Professional Awards
Best English Novel

  • Black Bottle Man, by Craig Russell
  • Destiny’s Blood, by Marie Bilodeau
  • Stealing Home, by Hayden Trenholm
  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer

Best English Short Story

  • “The Burden of Fire,” by Hayden Trenholm
  • “Destiny Lives in the Tattoo’s Needle,” by Suzanne Church
  • “The Envoy,” by Al Onia
  • “Touch the Sky, They Say,” by Matt Moore
  • “Your Beating Heart,” by M. G. Gillett

Best English Poem / Song

  • “The ABCs of the End of the World,” by Carolyn Clink
  • “Let the Night In,” by Sandra Kasturi
  • “Of the Corn: Kore’s Innocence,” by Colleen Anderson
  • “The Transformed Man,” by Robert J. Sawyer
  • “Waiting for the Harrowing,” by Helen Marshall

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Goblins, by Tarol Hunt
  • Looking For Group, Vol. 3, by by Ryan Sohmer
  • Stargazer, Volume 1, by by Von Allan
  • Tomboy Tara, by Emily Ragozzino

Best English Related Work

  • Chimerascope, by Douglas Smith
  • The Dragon and the Stars, edited by Derwin Mak and Eric Choi
  • Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick
  • On Spec, edited by Diane Walton
  • Tesseracts Fourteen, edited by John Robert Colombo and Brett Alexander Savory

Best Artist (Professional and Amateur)

  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
  • Erik Mohr
  • Christina Molendyk
  • Dan O’Driscoll
  • Aaron Paquette

Fan / Amateur Awards
Best Fan Publications
No award will be given out in this category due insufficient eligible nominees

Best Fan Filk

  • Dave Clement and Tom Jeffers of Dandelion Wine for “Face on Mars” CD
  • Karen Linsley; concert as SFContario Guest of Honour
  • Phil Mills, for “Time Traveller” (song writing)

Best Fan Organizational

  • Andrew Gurudata, organizing the Constellation Awards
  • Brent M. Jans, chair of Pure Speculation (Edmonton)
  • Liana Kerzner, chair of Futurecon (Toronto)
  • Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi, chairs of Toronto SpecFic Colloquium (Toronto)
  • Alex Von Thorn, chair of SFContario (Toronto)

Best Fan Other

  • Tom Jeffers, Fundraising, FilKONtario
  • John and Linda Ross Mansfield, Conception of the Aurora Nominee pins
  • Lloyd Penney, Articles, columns and letters of comment – fanzines

For more information…

Obituary: Edward Hardwicke

Actor Edward Hardwicke (b.1932) died in on May 16. The son of Sir Cedric Hardwicke, he was best known for his portrayal of Dr. Watson opposite Jeremy Brett’s Sherlock Holmes. He also appeared in the films Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend, Journey into Darkness, and Photographing Fairies.

Audie Award Nominees

The finalists of this year’s Audie Awards, presented for excellence in audio books and presented by the Audio Publishers Association, have been announced. The winners will be announced on May 24. The categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12:

  • Alchemy and Meggy Swan, by Karen Cushman, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Nanny McPhee Returns, by Emma Thompson, read by Emma Thompson
  • One Crazy Summer, by Rita Williams-Garcia, read by Sisi Aisha Johnson
  • The Evolution of Calpuria Tate, by Jacqueline Kelly, read by Natalie Ross
  • The Magician’s Elephant, by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson

Children’s Titles for Ages Up to 8:

  • Despicable Me: The Junior Novel, by Annie Auerbach, read by Tim Curry
  • Epossumondas Plays Possum, by Coleen Salley, read by Cynthia Darlow
  • Judy Moody & Stink: The Holly Joliday, by Megan McDonald, read by Barbara Rosenblat
  • One Beastly Beast, by Garth Nix, read by Stig Wemyss
  • This Jazz Man, by Karen Ehrhardt, read by James “D Train” Williams

Classic:

  • A Tale of Two Cities, by Charles Dickens, read by Charlton Griffin
  • Light in August, by William Faulkner, read by Will Patton
  • The Book of Five Rings, by Miyamoto Musashi, read by Scott Brick
  • The Woman in White, by Wilkie Collins, read by Roger Rees, Rosalyn Landor, John Lee, and Judy Geeson
  • Watership Down, by Richard Adams, read by Ralph Cosham

Fiction:

  • Every Last one, by Anna Quindlen, read by Hope Davis
  • Fall of Giants, by Ken Follett, read by John Lee
  • Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls, by Steve Hockensmith & Jane Austen, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Lonely Polygamist, by Brady Udall, read by David Aaron Baker
  • The Postmistress, by Sarah Blake, read by Orlagh Cassidy
  • Winter’s Bone, by Daniel Woodrell, read by Emma Galvin

Humor:

  • Old Jews Telling Jones, by Sam Hoffman and Eric Spiegelman, read by Sam Hoffman with Eric Spiegelman
  • Paul is Undead: The British Zombie Invasion, Alan Goldsher, read by Simon Vance
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook, by jon Stewart and the Daily Show Staff, read by Jon Stewart, with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, and John Oliver, featuring Sigourney Weaver
  • Sh*t My Dad Says, by Justin Halpern, read by Sean Schemmel
  • Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk, by David Sedaris, read by David Sedaris, Elaine Stritch, Dylan Baker, and Sian Phillips

Judges’ Award – Paranormal:

  • Bayou Moon, by Ilona Andrews, read by Renée Raudman
  • Beautiful Creatures, by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl, read by Kevin T. Collins
  • Skinwalker, by Faith Hunter, read by Khristie Hvam
  • So Cold the River, by Michael Koryta, read by Robert Petkoff
  • The Girl on Legare Street, by Karen White, read by Aimee Bruneau

Literary Fiction:

  • Beautiful Maria of My Soul, by Oscar Hijuelos, read by Armando Duran
  • Freedom, by Jonathan Franzen, read by David LeDoux
  • My Life As a Man, by Philip Roth, read by Dan John Miller
  • Snakewoman of Little Egypt, by Robert Hellenga, read by Coleen Marlo
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell, read by Jonathan Aris & Paula Wilcox

Multi-Voiced Performance:

  • Great Classic Science Fiction: Eight Unabridged Stories, by H.G. Wells, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Lester Del Rey, et al., read by Simon Vance, Nick Sullivan, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Jitters-A Quirky Little Audio Book, by Adele Park, read by a full cast
  • Room, by Emma Donoghue, read by Michal Friedman, Ellen Archer, Robert Petkoff, and Suzanne Toren
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde, read by Emily Bergl, Charles Busch, Neil Dickson, Jill Gascoine, James Marsters, Christopher Neame, Matthew Wold, and Sarah Zimmerman
  • The Shadow Effect: Illuminating the Hidden Power of Your True Self, by Deepak Chopra, read by Deepak Chopra, Debbie Ford, and Marianne Williamson

Original Work:

  • Fashionably Undead, by Meg Cabot, ed., & the Twitterverse, read by Sarah Drew
  • Hearts, Keys, and Puppetry, by Neil Gaiman & the Twitterverse, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • New Adventures of Mickey Spillane’s Mike Hammer, Colume 2: The Little Death, by , read by Stacy Keach, et al.
  • The Alchemist & the Executioness, by Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell, read by Jonathan Davis & Katherine Kellgren
  • Williams Leap of Freedom, adapted by Renee Pringle, read by Don Graham and Mirron E. Willis, et al.

Package Design:

  • Malcoln Gladwell: The Box Set, by Malcolm Gladwell, read by Malcolm Gladwell
  • Martin Luther King, Junior: The Essential Box Set, by Dr. Martin Luthor King, Jr., edited by Clayborne Carson, Kris Shepard, and Peter Holloran, read by Keith David, Jay Gregory, and Martin Luther King
  • Peter & Max, by Bill Willingham, read by Wil Wheaton
  • Shakespeare the Essential Tragedies: Volume 1, by William Shakespeare, read by a full cast
  • The Very Best of Bob & Ray: Legends of Comedy, by Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding, read by Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding

Romance:

  • A Kiss at Midnight, by Eloisa James, read by Susan Duerden
  • By King’s Command, by Linda Lee Castle, read by a full cast
  • Fantasy in Death, by J.D. Robb, read by Susan Ericksen
  • The Secret Diaries of Charlotte Bronte, by Syrie James, read by Bianca Amato
  • The Elusive Bride, by Stephanie Laurens, read by Simon Prebble

Science Fiction/Fantasy:

  • Black Magic Sanction, by Kim Harrison, read by Marguerite Gavin
  • Feed, by Mira Grant, read by Paula Christensen & Jessie Bernstein
  • Halo: Evolutions, read by Steve Downes, Holter Graham, Frank O’Connor, and Jen Taylor
  • The Day of the Triffids, by John Wyndham, read by Graeme Malcolm
  • The Stainless Steel Rat, by Harry Harrison, read by Phil Gigante
  • WWW: Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer, read by Jessica Almasy, Marc Vietor, Oliver Wyman, Jennifer Van Dyck, & Robert J. Sawyer

Short Stories/Collections:

  • And Thereby Hands a Tale, by Jeffrey Archer, read by Gerard Doyle
  • A Matter of Matter, by L. Ron Hubbard, read by Josh R. Thompson, R.F. Daley, Jim Meskimen, Corey Burton, Tait Ruppert, & Michael Yurchak
  • A Touch of Dead: Sookie Stackhouse: The Complete Stories, by Charlaine Harris, read by Johanna Parker
  • For County: Stories, by John Grisham, read by John Grisham
  • How Did You Get This Number, by Sloane Crosley, read by Sloane Crosley
  • Long After Midnight, by Ray Bradbury, read by Michael Prichard
  • Stories, edited by Neil Gaiman & Al Sarrantonio, read by Anne Bobby, Jonathan Davis, Peter Francis James, Katherine Kellgren, & Euan Morton

Solo Narration – Female:

  • Spoken from the Heart, by Laura Bush, read by Laura Bush
  • Rapture of the Deep, by L.A. Meyer, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Invisible Order: Book One: Rise of the Darklings, by Paul Crilley, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Golden Notebook, by Doris Lessing, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • The Magician’s Elephant, by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • Glorious, by Bernice McFadden, read by Alfre Woodard

Thriller/Suspense:

  • Dead Aim, by Thomas Perry, read by Michael Kramer
  • Interface, by , read by Neal Stephenson & J. Frederick George, read by Oliver Wyman
  • The Book of Spies, by Gayle Lynds, read by Kate Reading
  • The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest, by Stieg Larsson, read by Simon Vance
  • Vengeance, by AJ Scudiere, read by Kristoffer Tabori, Stephanie Zimbalist, and Don Leslie

For more information…

Final Endeavour Launch

The final launch of the Space Shuttle Endeavour occurred at 8:56 ET on May 16. The mission, Endeavour‘s twenty-fifth, is being commanded by Mark Kelly and is expected to last 16 days, with a landing scheduled on May 24.

For more information…

Parsec Call for Nominations

The Parsec Awards, given for excellence in science fiction podcasting, are open for nominations. The award was founded in 2005 and is presented annually at Dragon*Con. Nominations in 15 categories are open until June 1.

For more information…

Ursa Major Awards

The winners of the tenth annual Ursa Major Awards for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2010 were announced at Morphicon in Columbus, OH on Friday, May 13.

  • Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture: How To Train Your Dragon
  • Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series: Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention
  • Best Anthropomorphic Novel: Shadow of the Father, by Kyell Gold
  • Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction: “Bridges,” by Kyell Gold
  • Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work:Fur-Piled #4, by Leo Magna
  • Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story: Twokinds, by Tom Fischbach
  • Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip: Housepets! by Rick Griffin
  • Best Anthropomorphic Magazine: Heat
  • Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration: Cover for Kyell Gold’s Shadow of the Father, by Sara Palmer
  • Best Anthropomorphic Game: Disney Epic Mickey

    For more information…

Obituary: Larry Tritten

Author Larry Tritten (b.1939) died on April 6. Tritten began published science fiction in 1968 with the story “West is West,” in If. Over the years, he published several more stories and articles in Fantasy and Science Fiction, Harper’s, Asimov’s, Twilight Zone, and other magazines.