Harvey Nominees

The nominees for the Harvey Awards, presented at the Baltimore Comic Con have been announced. The awards will be given out at a banquet on August 20. The Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art and are named for Harvey Kurtzmann.

Best Letterer

  • Box 13, by Scott Brown
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Casanova, by Dustin Harbin
  • Witchblade, by Troy Peteri
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom # 1, by Robbie Robbins
  • Thor, by John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Mice Templar: Volume 10, by Veronica Gandini
  • The Stand, by Laura Martin
  • Gutters, by Ed Ryzowski
  • BPRD, by Dave Stewart
  • Cuba: My Revolution, by Jose Villarrubia

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau
  • Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • Non Sequitur, by Wiley Miller
  • Tom the Dancing Bug, by Ruben Bolling

Best On-Line Comics Work

  • Guns of Shadow Valley, by David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
  • Gutters, by Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer
  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • La Morte Sisters, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen
  • PVP, by Scott Kurtz

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • Ax: Alternate Manga, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa
  • Blacksad, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • The Killer: Modus Vivendi, by Matz and Luc Jacamon
  • Torpedo: Volume 2, by Jordi Bernet

Best Inker

  • Hawks of Outremer, by Damian Couceiro
  • Box 13, by Steve Ellis
  • Agents of Atlas, by Gabriel Hardman
  • Thor, by Mark Morales
  • Magdalena, by Sal Regla

Best New Series

  • American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Echoes, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal
  • Gutters, Lar deSouza, by Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer
  • Kill Shakespeare, by Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery
  • Sixth Gun, by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee

Most Promising New Talent

  • Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, by
  • Comfort Love and Adam Withers, Rainbow in the Dark, by
  • Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by
  • Scott Snyder, American Vampire, by
  • Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, by

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • The Simpsons Futurama Crossover Crisis, by Matt Groening
  • The Muppet Show, by Roger Langridge
  • Gutters, by Ryan Sohmer
  • I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Love and Capes, by Thom Zahler

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Amulet #3: The Cloud Searcher, by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Jingle Belle, by Paul Dini
  • Meanwhile: Pick Any Path, 3856 Story Possibilities, by Jason Shiga
  • Reading with Pictures, Josh Elder
  • Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

  • Art in Time, edited Dan Nadel
  • Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Tumor, by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon

Best Anthology

  • Blab World #1, edited by Monte Beauchamp and Bill North
  • CBGB, edited by Ian Brill
  • Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu, and Adam P. Knave
  • Reading with Pictures, edited by Josh Elder
  • Strange Tales, Volume II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup
  • Uniques Tales, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • The Darkness, by Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri, and Batt
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Jet Scott, by Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark
  • Li’l Abner: The Complete Dailies and Color Sundays, edited by Bruce
    Canwell

  • Superman vs. Muhammad Ali, by Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil

Best Cover Artist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Angel, by Jenny Frison
  • Amazing Spider-Man, by Marcos Martin
  • Hellboy, by Mike Mignola
  • Batman and Robin, by Frank Quitely

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Myth-Making, by Paul Levitz
  • The Art of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets of Life and Death, edited by Todd Hignite
  • Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics, by N. C. Christopher Couch
  • Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen, by Denis Kitchen, Charles Brownstein, John Lind, and Diana Schutz
  • Portrait of a Sequential Artist, directed by Andrew D. Cook

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen by Denis Kitchen, Charles Brownstein, John Lind, and Diana Schutz
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke
  • SHAZAM! The Golden Age of the World’s Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear
  • Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Graphic Album – Original

  • Duncan, The Wonder Dog, by Adam Hines
  • Market Day, by James Sturm
  • Scott Pilgrim Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, by Bryan Lee
    O’Malley

  • Wilson, by Dan Clowes
  • X’ed Out, by Charles Burns

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Daytripper, by Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba
  • Echo, by Terry Moore
  • Fantastic Four, by Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom # 1, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez
  • Love and Rockets: Volume 3, by Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez

Best Writer

  • Sixth Gun, by Cullen Bunn
  • Echoes, by Joshua Hale Fialkov
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Roger Langridge
  • Gutters, by Ryan Sohmer
  • Irredeemable, by Mark Waid

Best Artist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, by Darwyn Cooke
  • Cuba: My Revolution, by Dean Haspiel
  • Sixth Gun, by Brian Hurtt
  • Gutters, by Ed Ryzowski
  • Thor: The Mighty Avenger, by Chris Samnee

Best Cartoonist

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit. by Darwyn Cooke
  • Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez
  • Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire
  • Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith

Best Single Issue or Story

  • ACME Novelty Library # 20: Lint, by Chris Ware
  • Daytripper, by Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba
  • Echoes # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal
  • Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories, Volume 3, by Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez
  • Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave
  • Wilson, by Daniel Clowes

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. shannon wheeler — July 6, 2011 @ 5:03 am

    Holy crap. I’m up for Humor!!!!

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.