Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on September 18.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Glee
  • Modern Family
  • The Office
  • Parks and Recreation
  • 30 Rock

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • The Big Bang Theory, Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hoffstadter
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • Louie, Louie C.K. as Louie
  • The Office, Steve Carell as Michael Scott
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • The Good Wife, Josh Charles asWill Gardner
  • The Good Wife, Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
  • Justified, Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
  • Mad Men, John Slattery as Roger Sterling
  • Men of a Certain Age, Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • Desperate Housewives, “Come On Over For Dinner,” Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
  • Futurama, “Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences,” Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Wells
  • Looney Tunes Show, “Jailbird and Jailbunny,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Moguls & Movie Stars, “The Birth of Hollywood,” Christopher Plummer as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken, “Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack,” Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Batman, Venger, Cobra Commander, Teenager, Judge, Newscaster, and Light Cycle Driver
  • The Simpsons, “Donnie Fatso,” Dan Castellanete as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie

Outstanding Animated Program

  • The Cleveland Show
  • Futurama
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “It Came From the Nightosphere”
  • Disney Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
  • Regular Show, “Mordecai and the Rigbys”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special”
  • Spongebob SquarePants, “That Sinking Feeling”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, John S. Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Ann Shea
  • Hot in Cleveland, Michael Andrew Hynes, Maralee Zediker
  • How I Met Your Mother, Stephan G. Olson, Susan Eschelbach
  • Mike and Molly, John S. Shaffner, Anne Shea
  • Rules of Engagement, Bernard Vyzga, Jerie Kelter

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bob Shaw, Douglas Huszti, Debra Schutt
  • The Borgias, Francois Seguin, Jonathan McKinstry, Judit Varga
  • Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Christopher L. Brown, Claudette Didul
  • Modern Family, Richard Berg, Amber Haley
  • True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Laura Richarz

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Ellen Lewis, Meredith Tucker
  • Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • The Killing, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Stuart Aikins, Corrine Clark, Jennifer Page
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • How I Met Your Mother, “Hopeless,” Christian La Fountaine
  • Pair of Kings, “Return of the Kings,” John Simmons
  • Retired at 35, “Rocket Man,” Donald A. Morgan
  • Two and a Half Men, “Hookers, Hookers, Hookers,” Steven V. Silver
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Dancing with Angels,” Rick Frank Gunter

Outstanding Cosutmes for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,John Dunn, Courtney McClain, Chris Peterson
  • The Borgias,Gabriella Pescucci, Uliva Pizzetti
  • Game of Thrones, Michelle Clapton, Rachael Webb-Crozier
  • Glee, Lou A. Eyrich, Marisa Aboitiz
  • Man Men, Janie Bryant, Le Dawson

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Martin Scorsese
  • Boardwalk Empire, “Anastasia,” Jeremy Podeswa
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Neil Jordan
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Tim Van Patten
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” Patty Jenkins

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Seriesl (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Agreement Dissection,” Peter John Chakos
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Subway Wars,” Sue Federman
  • Modern Family, “Halloween,” Ryan Case
  • Modern Family, “Slow Down Your Neighbors,” Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz
  • 30 Rock, “100,” Meg Reticker

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Michael Kriston, Jerry DeCarlo
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
  • Glee, “The Sue Sylvester Shuffle,” Janis Clark, Sterfon Demings, Monte Haught, Susan-Zietlow-Maust, Stacy Black
  • Mad Men, “Hands and Knees,” Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Terrie Owen
  • Mad Men, “Christmas Comes But Once a Year,” Sean Flanigan, Gloria Casey, Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Jules Holdren

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Any human Heart (Masterpiece), Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Justin Lowings
  • Boardwalk Empire, Karin Fong, Michelle Dougherty, Lauren Hartstone, Cara McKenney
  • Game of Thrones, Angus Wall, Robert Feng, Kirk H, Shintani, Hameed Shaukat
  • Rubicon, Karin Fong, Jeremy Cox, Theodore Daley, Cara McKenney
  • Too Big To Fail, Michael Riley, Bob Swenson, Adam Bluming, Cory Shaw

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Nicki Ledermann, Evelyn Noraz
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen
  • Glee, “The Rockey Horror Glee Show,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Robin Luce
  • Mad Men, “The Rejected,” Lana Horchowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Schlenz Burke, Mary Kay Morse Witt, Tricia Sawyer
  • True Blood, “9 Crimes,” Brigette Myre Ellis, Lana Horochowski

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup of a Series, minisereis, Movie, or a Special

  • The Cape, “Razer,” Camille Della Santina, Karen Iverson, Mary Kay Witt, Suzanne Diaz, Chris Nelson, Greg Nelson, Matthew Mungle
  • Game of Thrones, “,” Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan
  • Glee, “,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Kelley Mitchell, Robin Luce, Mike Mekash, Melissa Buell, Christien Tinsley, Jiroshi Yada
  • Grey’s Anatomy, “Superfreak,” Norman Leavitt, Thom Floutz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Sue LaPrelle, Ed French, Vincent Van Dyke, Tom Burman
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Greg Nicotero, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett immel, Jake Garber, Howard Berger, Jaremy Aiello

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece), Dan Jones
  • The Borgias, Trevor Morris
  • Camelot, Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna
  • Episodes, Mark Thomas
  • The kennedys, Sean P. Callery
  • Mildred Pierce, Carter Burwell

Outstanding Guest Actress om a Drama Series

  • The Closer, Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
  • Dexter, Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
  • Grey’s Anatomy, Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
  • Mad Men, Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
  • Mad Men, Cara Buono as Faye Miller
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
  • True Blood, Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • A Children’s Garden of Poetry
  • Degrassi, “My Body Is a Cage, Part 2″
  • iCarly, “iGot a Hot Room”
  • Victorious, “Freak the Freak Out”
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Wizards Vs. Angels”

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Hoarders
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • MythBusters
  • Undercover Boss

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Fred Rosenberg, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Jennifer Dunnington, Marko Costanzo
  • CSI: NY, “Life Sentence,” Mark Relyea, Edmund Lachmann, David Barbee, Ruth Adelman, Kevin McCullough, Joshua Winget, Joseph T. Sabella, James M. Bailey
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Stefan Hendrix, Tim Hands, Michelle McCormack, Steve Fanagan, Andy Kennedy, Jon Stevenson, Robin Whittaker, Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell
  • Nikita, “Pandora,” George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella
  • True Blood, “Hitting the Ground,” John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Steve Stuhr, Stuart Martin, Fred Judkins, Eduardo Ponsdomenech, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Walter Neman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Jerry Edemann,Michael Baber, Hilda Hodges, David Lee Fein

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Justin Ball, Paul Graff, David Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, Steve Kirshoff, J. John Corbett, Brian Sales, Ah Dee
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Bob Munroe, Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Juan Jesus Garcia, Luke Groves, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy
  • Game of Thrones, “Fire and Blood,” Adam McInnes, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth, Raf Morant, Henry Badgett, Damien Mace, Stuart Brisdon, Graham Hills
  • Stargate Universe, “Awakening,” Mark David Savela, Krista McLean, Craig VandenBiggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Erica Henderson, Michael Lowes, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Kodie MacKenzie
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Kristin Johnson, Christopher Martin, Michael Enriquez, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Gregory Nicotero

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Game of Thrones, “The Wolf and the Lion,” Paul Jennings
  • Hawaii 5-0, “Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau,” Jeff David Cadiente
  • Southland, “Graduation Day,” PeeWee Piemonte
  • Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, “The Bitter End,” Allen Popleton

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights, “Always,” by Jason Katims
  • Game of Thrones, “Baelor,” by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” by Veena Sud
  • Mad Men, “The Suitcase,” by Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men, “Blowing Smoke,” by Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. Marko schlenz | Keglerscorner — January 27, 2013 @ 3:15 am

    [...] SF Site News ยป Emmy Nominations [...]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.