Eisner Winners

The Eisner Awards were announced at Comic Con San Diego on July 22. Below are the winners.

  • Best Short Story: “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben
  • Best Continuing Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory
  • Best Limited Series: Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Best New Series: American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Teens: Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Humor Publication: I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler
  • Best Anthology: Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen
  • Best Digital Comic: Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
  • Best Reality-Based Work: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello
  • Best Adaptation from Another Work:The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Joe Hill, Locke & Key
  • Best Writer/Artist: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
  • Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz

  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In, Detective Comics, Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian
  • Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie, Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom, SHIELD, Driver for the Dead
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz
  • Best Publication Design:
  • Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk

  • Hall of Fame
    • Judges’ Choices: Ernie Bushmiller, Jack Jackson, Martin Nodell, Lynd Ward
    • Elected: Mort Drucker, Harvey Pekar, Roy Thomas, Marv Wolfman
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Nate Simpson
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Patrick McDonnell
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Del Connell, Bob Haney
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comics & Vegetables, Tel Aviv, Israel, Yuval Sharon & Danny Amitai

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. Locus Online News » Eisner Awards Winners — July 29, 2011 @ 3:13 pm

    [...] For more information, see SF Site. [...]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.