Cordwainer Smith Award

The winner of the 2011 Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award was announced at Readercon. The award seeks to recognize and draw attention to lesser-known fantasy or science fiction authors. This year’s award went to Katherine MacLean, perhaps best known for writing the Nebula Award winning novella, “The Missing Man.” MacLean has written five novels, three in conjunction with Charles V. De Vet, and several short stories.

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The winners for the 2010 Shirley Jackson Award were announced at Readercon on July 17. The award is presented to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Mr Shivers, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Novella: Mysterium Tremendum, by Laird Barron
  • Novelette: “Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Short Story: “The Things,” by Peter Watts
  • Single-Author Collection: Occultation, by Laird Barron
  • Edited Anthology: Stories: All New Tales, edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio

For more information…

Obituary: Googie Withers

Actress Googie Withers (b. 1917) died on July 15. Withers appeared in the 1940s genre films Miranda, They Came to a City, and Dead of Night. Withers debuted in 1933 and had a career that lasted through 1996.

Rhysling Winners

The winners of the Rhysling Award, presented annually for best SF poetry by the Science Fiction Poetry Association, were announced at Readercon on July 16 following the seventh annual Rhysling
Award Poetry Slam.

  • Long Poem: “The Sea King’s Second Bride,” by C. S. E. Cooney
  • Short Poem: “El Codex Chupacabra,” by Juan Manuel Perez“Peach-Creamed Honey,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • Lifetime Achievement: Jane Yolen

For more information…

Vestal Visit

NASA’s Dawn Spacecraft entered orbit around the asteroid Vesta at 1 am on July 16. This is the first time an asteroid has been orbited by a spacecraft. Dawn will orbit Vesta, which was the fourth asteroid discovered, until July 2012 when the spacecraft will travel to the dwarf planet Ceres, which was the first asteroid discovered.

For more information…

Obituary: Roberts Blossom

Actor Roberts Blossom (b. 1924) died on July 8. Blossom may be best known as the elderly neighbor in the first Home Alone film. His genre roles included parts in Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Christine, Slaughterhouse-Five, Northern Exposure, and multiple episodes of The Twilight Zone and Amazing Stories. As a playwright, Blossom won four Obie Awards.

Emmy Nominations

The Emmy nominations were announced on July 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below. A full listing can be found at the link at the bottom of this item. The winners will be announced on September 18.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Glee
  • Modern Family
  • The Office
  • Parks and Recreation
  • 30 Rock

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
  • The Big Bang Theory, Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hoffstadter
  • Episodes, Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
  • Louie, Louie C.K. as Louie
  • The Office, Steve Carell as Michael Scott
  • 30 Rock, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • The Good Wife, Josh Charles asWill Gardner
  • The Good Wife, Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
  • Justified, Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
  • Mad Men, John Slattery as Roger Sterling
  • Men of a Certain Age, Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • Desperate Housewives, “Come On Over For Dinner,” Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
  • Futurama, “Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences,” Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Wells
  • Looney Tunes Show, “Jailbird and Jailbunny,” Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Moguls & Movie Stars, “The Birth of Hollywood,” Christopher Plummer as Narrator
  • Robot Chicken, “Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack,” Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Batman, Venger, Cobra Commander, Teenager, Judge, Newscaster, and Light Cycle Driver
  • The Simpsons, “Donnie Fatso,” Dan Castellanete as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie

Outstanding Animated Program

  • The Cleveland Show
  • Futurama
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time, “It Came From the Nightosphere”
  • Disney Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
  • Regular Show, “Mordecai and the Rigbys”
  • Robot Chicken, “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special”
  • Spongebob SquarePants, “That Sinking Feeling”

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory, John S. Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Ann Shea
  • Hot in Cleveland, Michael Andrew Hynes, Maralee Zediker
  • How I Met Your Mother, Stephan G. Olson, Susan Eschelbach
  • Mike and Molly, John S. Shaffner, Anne Shea
  • Rules of Engagement, Bernard Vyzga, Jerie Kelter

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Bob Shaw, Douglas Huszti, Debra Schutt
  • The Borgias, Francois Seguin, Jonathan McKinstry, Judit Varga
  • Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Christopher L. Brown, Claudette Didul
  • Modern Family, Richard Berg, Amber Haley
  • True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith, Laura Richarz

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Ellen Lewis, Meredith Tucker
  • Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne
  • The Good Wife, Mark Saks
  • The Killing, Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Stuart Aikins, Corrine Clark, Jennifer Page
  • Mad Men, Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • How I Met Your Mother, “Hopeless,” Christian La Fountaine
  • Pair of Kings, “Return of the Kings,” John Simmons
  • Retired at 35, “Rocket Man,” Donald A. Morgan
  • Two and a Half Men, “Hookers, Hookers, Hookers,” Steven V. Silver
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Dancing with Angels,” Rick Frank Gunter

Outstanding Cosutmes for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire,John Dunn, Courtney McClain, Chris Peterson
  • The Borgias,Gabriella Pescucci, Uliva Pizzetti
  • Game of Thrones, Michelle Clapton, Rachael Webb-Crozier
  • Glee, Lou A. Eyrich, Marisa Aboitiz
  • Man Men, Janie Bryant, Le Dawson

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Martin Scorsese
  • Boardwalk Empire, “Anastasia,” Jeremy Podeswa
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Neil Jordan
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Tim Van Patten
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” Patty Jenkins

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Seriesl (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • The Big Bang Theory, “The Agreement Dissection,” Peter John Chakos
  • How I Met Your Mother, “Subway Wars,” Sue Federman
  • Modern Family, “Halloween,” Ryan Case
  • Modern Family, “Slow Down Your Neighbors,” Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz
  • 30 Rock, “100,” Meg Reticker

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Michael Kriston, Jerry DeCarlo
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
  • Glee, “The Sue Sylvester Shuffle,” Janis Clark, Sterfon Demings, Monte Haught, Susan-Zietlow-Maust, Stacy Black
  • Mad Men, “Hands and Knees,” Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Terrie Owen
  • Mad Men, “Christmas Comes But Once a Year,” Sean Flanigan, Gloria Casey, Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers, Jules Holdren

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Any human Heart (Masterpiece), Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Justin Lowings
  • Boardwalk Empire, Karin Fong, Michelle Dougherty, Lauren Hartstone, Cara McKenney
  • Game of Thrones, Angus Wall, Robert Feng, Kirk H, Shintani, Hameed Shaukat
  • Rubicon, Karin Fong, Jeremy Cox, Theodore Daley, Cara McKenney
  • Too Big To Fail, Michael Riley, Bob Swenson, Adam Bluming, Cory Shaw

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Nicki Ledermann, Evelyn Noraz
  • Game of Thrones, “Winter Is Coming (Pilot),” Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen
  • Glee, “The Rockey Horror Glee Show,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Robin Luce
  • Mad Men, “The Rejected,” Lana Horchowski, Ron Pipes, Maurine Schlenz Burke, Mary Kay Morse Witt, Tricia Sawyer
  • True Blood, “9 Crimes,” Brigette Myre Ellis, Lana Horochowski

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup of a Series, minisereis, Movie, or a Special

  • The Cape, “Razer,” Camille Della Santina, Karen Iverson, Mary Kay Witt, Suzanne Diaz, Chris Nelson, Greg Nelson, Matthew Mungle
  • Game of Thrones, “,” Paul Engelen, Conor O’Sullivan
  • Glee, “,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jen Greenberg, Kelley Mitchell, Robin Luce, Mike Mekash, Melissa Buell, Christien Tinsley, Jiroshi Yada
  • Grey’s Anatomy, “Superfreak,” Norman Leavitt, Thom Floutz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Sue LaPrelle, Ed French, Vincent Van Dyke, Tom Burman
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Greg Nicotero, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett immel, Jake Garber, Howard Berger, Jaremy Aiello

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece), Dan Jones
  • The Borgias, Trevor Morris
  • Camelot, Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna
  • Episodes, Mark Thomas
  • The kennedys, Sean P. Callery
  • Mildred Pierce, Carter Burwell

Outstanding Guest Actress om a Drama Series

  • The Closer, Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
  • Dexter, Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
  • Grey’s Anatomy, Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
  • Mad Men, Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
  • Mad Men, Cara Buono as Faye Miller
  • Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
  • True Blood, Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • A Children’s Garden of Poetry
  • Degrassi, “My Body Is a Cage, Part 2″
  • iCarly, “iGot a Hot Room”
  • Victorious, “Freak the Freak Out”
  • Wizards of Waverly Place, “Wizards Vs. Angels”

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Hoarders
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • MythBusters
  • Undercover Boss

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Fred Rosenberg, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Jennifer Dunnington, Marko Costanzo
  • CSI: NY, “Life Sentence,” Mark Relyea, Edmund Lachmann, David Barbee, Ruth Adelman, Kevin McCullough, Joshua Winget, Joseph T. Sabella, James M. Bailey
  • Game of Thrones, “A Golden Crown,” Stefan Hendrix, Tim Hands, Michelle McCormack, Steve Fanagan, Andy Kennedy, Jon Stevenson, Robin Whittaker, Caoimhe Doyle, Eoghan McDonnell
  • Nikita, “Pandora,” George Haddad, Dale Chaloukian, Ruth Adelman, Chad J. Hughes, Ashley Revell, James Bailey, Joseph T. Sabella
  • True Blood, “Hitting the Ground,” John Benson, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Steve Stuhr, Stuart Martin, Fred Judkins, Eduardo Ponsdomenech, Zane Bruce, Jeff Gunn
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Walter Neman, Kenneth Young, Darleen Stoker, Jerry Edemann,Michael Baber, Hilda Hodges, David Lee Fein

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire (Pilot),” Justin Ball, Paul Graff, David Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg, Steve Kirshoff, J. John Corbett, Brian Sales, Ah Dee
  • The Borgias, “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin,” Bob Munroe, Doug Campbell, Bill Halliday, Juan Jesus Garcia, Luke Groves, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy
  • Game of Thrones, “Fire and Blood,” Adam McInnes, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth, Raf Morant, Henry Badgett, Damien Mace, Stuart Brisdon, Graham Hills
  • Stargate Universe, “Awakening,” Mark David Savela, Krista McLean, Craig VandenBiggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Erica Henderson, Michael Lowes, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Kodie MacKenzie
  • The Walking Dead, “Days Gone Bye,” Sam Nicholson, Jason Sperling, Kent Johnson, Kristin Johnson, Christopher Martin, Michael Enriquez, Anthony Ocampo, Michael Cook, Gregory Nicotero

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Game of Thrones, “The Wolf and the Lion,” Paul Jennings
  • Hawaii 5-0, “Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau,” Jeff David Cadiente
  • Southland, “Graduation Day,” PeeWee Piemonte
  • Spartacus: Gods of the Arena, “The Bitter End,” Allen Popleton

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights, “Always,” by Jason Katims
  • Game of Thrones, “Baelor,” by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
  • The Killing, “Pilot,” by Veena Sud
  • Mad Men, “The Suitcase,” by Matthew Weiner
  • Mad Men, “Blowing Smoke,” by Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton

For more information…

Obituary: Theodore Roszak

Author Theodore Roszak (b. 1933) died on July 5. Roszak was best known as an historian of the 1960s, who published The Making of a Counter Culture. While working as an history professor from California State University, East Bay, he published the novel The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein, for which he received a James Tiptree, Jr. Award in 1995.

Storysouth Million Writers Award

Adam-Troy Castro’s short story “Arvies” won this year’s Storysouth Million Writers Award. The award is presented for stories first published on-line. First prize includes $600 plus a $100 gift certificate from ThinkGeek. This year’s honorable mention also went to a genre author, Amal El-Mohtar for the story “The Green Book”

For more information…

Obituary: Sherwood Schwartz

Producer Sherwood Schwartz (b. 1916) died in his sleep on July 12. Schwartz is best known as the producer of The Brady Bunch and Gilligan’s Island (and wrote the theme songs for both shows). His genre work included being a script editor for My Favorite Martian, creating It’s About Time, producer of Big John, Little John, and a consultant on Gilligan’s Planet.