Obituary: Cliff Robertson

Actor Cliff Robertson (b.1923) died on September 10. Robertson won an Oscar for his portrayal of the title character in the film Charly, based on Daniel Keyes’s novel Flowers for Algernon. He played the cowboy villain “Shame” in four episodes of Batman in the 1960s and also appeared on The Outer Limits, The Twilight Zone, and Rod Brown of the Rocket Rangers. He appeared in Escape from L.A. and among his final role was portraying Peter Parker’s Uncle Ben in three Spider-Man movies.

Obituary: Dan Hoey

Washington DC area fan Dan Hoey (b.1952) committed suicide on August 31 at his home. Dan served as ConDisclave chair in 1995 and was active is WSFA in the 1980s and 90s. In the 90s, he served WSFA as a trustee.

Obituary: Eve Brent

Actress Eve Brent (b.1929) died on August 27. Brent won a Saturn Award in 1980 for her role in Fade to Black. Other genre appearances included The Green Mile, BrainWaves, The Bride and the Beast and in episodes of the television series Weird Science, Roswell, and Tales from the Crypt. In the 1950s, she appeared as Jane in a pair of Tarzan movies.

Obituary: Michael S. Hart

Michael S. Hart (b.1947) died on September 6. Hart founded Project Gutenberg in 1971 and is credited with being the inventor of the electronic book.

Portal Awards

The winners of the Portal Awards, sponsored by Airlock Alpha, have been announced following a month of open voting on the website.

  • Best Actor/Television: Sean Bean, Game of Thrones
  • Best Actress/Television: Anna Torv, Fringe
  • Best Supporting Actor/Television: John Noble, Fringe
  • Best Supporting Actress /Television: Alaina Huffman, Stargate: Universe
  • Best Episode/Television: Winter Is Coming, Game of Thrones
  • Best Series/Television: Game of Thrones
  • Best Movie: Inception
  • Best Actor /Movie: Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception
  • Best Actress /Movie: Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
    Gene Roddenberry Award: J.J. Abrams
    Rod Serling Award: Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

  • Best Special Guest/Television: Leonard Nimoy, “Lysergic Acid Diethylamide,” Fringe
  • Best Young Actor: Daniel Radcliffe, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
  • Best Website: GateWorld

For more information…

Scream Award Nominations

Spike TV has announced the nominees for the Scream Awards. Voting is currently taking place on the Spike website.

The Ultimate Scream

  • Black Swan
  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Game of Thrones
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Super 8
  • Thor
  • True Blood
  • The Walking Dead
  • X-Men: First Class

Best Science Fiction Movie

  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Monsters
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Movie

  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  • Thor
  • X-Men: First Class

Best Horror Movie

  • I Saw the Devil
  • Insidious
  • Let Me In
  • Paranormal Activity 2
  • Piranha 3D

Best Thriller

  • The Adjustment Bureau
  • Hanna
  • Limitless
  • Red
  • Salt

Best TV Show

  • Doctor Who
  • Fringe
  • Game of Thrones
  • True Blood
  • The Walking Dead

Best Director

  • J.J. Abrams for Super 8
  • Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
  • Matthew Vaughn for X-Men: First Class
  • Edgar Wright for Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • David Yates for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Scream-Play

  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Super 8
  • X-Men: First Class

Best Science Fiction Actress

  • Hayley Atwell in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Karen Gillan in Doctor Who
  • Milla Jovovich in Resident Evil: Afterlife
  • Anna Torv in Fringe
  • Olivia Wilde in Tron: Legacy

Best Science Fiction Actor

  • Daniel Craig in Cowboys and Aliens
  • Chris Evans in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Harrison Ford in Cowboys and Aliens
  • Jake Gyllenhall in Source Code
  • Matt Smith in Doctor Who

Best Fantasy Actress

  • Penélope Cruz in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  • Lena Headey in Game of Thrones
  • Jennifer Lawrence in X-Men: First Class
  • Natalie Portman in Black Swan
  • Emma Watson in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Fantasy Actor

  • Sean Bean in Game of Thrones
  • Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  • Michael Fassbinder in X-Men: First Class
  • James McAvoy in X-Men: First Class
  • Daniel Radcliffe in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Horror Actress

  • Sarah Wayne Callies in The Walking Dead
  • Neve Campbell in Scre4m
  • Anna Paquin in True Blood
  • Chloë Grace Moretz in Let Me In
  • Rose Byrne in Insidious

Best Horror Actor

  • Michael C. Hall in Dexter
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Stephen Moyer in True Blood
  • Alexander Skarsgård in True Blood
  • Patrick Wilson Insidious

Best Villain

  • Kevin Bacon as Sebastian Shaw in X-Men: First Class
  • Satya Bhaba, Chris Evans, Brandon Routh, Mae Whitman, Shota Saito, Keita Saito, and Jason Schwartzman as The League of Evils in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Ralph Fiennes as Lord Voldemort in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Cho Min-Sik as Kyung-Chul in I Saw the Devil
  • Hugo Weaving as The Red Skull in Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Superhero

  • Chris Evans as Captain America in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Chris Hemsworth as Thor in Thor
  • James McAvoy as Professor X in X-Men: First Class
  • Ryan Reynolds as the Green Lanter in The Green Lantern
  • Tom Welling as Clark Kent in Smallville

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jaimie Alexander in Thor
  • Laurie Holden in The Walking Dead
  • Mila Kunis in Black Swan
  • Helen Mirren in Red
  • Ellen Wong in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kieran Culkin in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Peter Dinklage in Game of Thrones
  • Rupert Grint in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Tommy Lee Jones in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Alan Rickman in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Breakout Performance-Female

  • Jaimie Alexander in Thor
  • Hayley Atwell in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones
  • Elle Fanning in Super 8
  • Zoë Kravitz in X-Men: First Class

Breakout Performance-Male

  • Joe Bernthal in The Walking Dead
  • Michael Fassbinder in X-Men: First Class
  • Chris Hemsworth in Thor
  • Tom Hiddleston in Thor
  • Joe Manganiello in True Blood

Best Cameo

  • Buzz Aldrin in Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Kristen Bell and Anna Paquin in Scre4m
  • Richard Dreyfuss in Piranha 3D
  • Hugh Jackman in X-Men: First Class
  • Keith Richards in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Best Ensemble

  • Game of Thrones
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Red
  • True Blood
  • X-Men: First Class

Most Memorable Mutilation

  • Head covered in molten gold in Game of Thrones
  • Penis bitten off, then vomited up by piranha in Piranha 3D
  • The reverse bear trap in Saw 3D: The Final Chapter
  • Scalped alive by a mortorboat in Piranha 3D
  • Transformed into a swan in Black Swan

Fight Scene of theYear

  • Airport Cargo Yard Fight in Red
  • The Battle of Hogwarts in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Final Battle: Captain America vs. the Red Skull in Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Final Battle: Harry Potter vs. Lord Voldemort in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Final Battle: Scott Pilgrim and Knives vs. Gideon Graves in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Holy Shit Scene of the Year

  • Escape from collapsing building in Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Light cycle battle in Tron: Legacy
  • The Room of Requirement fiendfire in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • The train crash in Super 8

Best Independent Movie

  • Another Earth
  • Hatchet II
  • I Saw the Devil
  • Monsters
  • Rubber

Best 3-D Movie

  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Piranha 3D
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tron: Legacy

Best F/X

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Sucker Punch
  • Thor
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • Tron: Legacy

Best Comic Book or Graphic Novel

  • American Vampire
  • Chew
  • Daytripper
  • Locke & Key
  • The Walking Dead

Best Comic Book Writer

  • Ed Brubaker
  • Joe Hill
  • Robert Kirkman
  • Grant Morrison
  • Mike Mignola

Best Comic Book Artist

  • Charlie Adlard
  • Mark Buckingham
  • Duncan Fegredo
  • John Romita, Jr.
  • Bernie Wrightson

Best Comic Book Movie

  • Captain America: The First Avenger
  • Cowboys and Aliens
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
  • Thor
  • X-Men: First Class

For more information…

Seiun Awards

The winners of the Japanese Seiun Awards, voted on by attendees of Donbura Con L, the 50th Japanese Science Fiction Convention, we announced on September 3.

  • Japanese Novel: Kyonen wa Ii Toshi ni Narudarou (Last Year Was Probably a Good Year), by Yamamoto Hiroshi
  • Japanese Short Story: “Arisuma-oo no Aishita Mamono” (“King Arisuma’s Beloved Demon”), by Ogawa Issui
  • Foreign Novel: Eifelheim, by Michael Flynn
  • Foreign Short Story: “Carry the Moon in My Pocket,” by James Lovegrove
  • Media: District 9
  • Comics: Hagane no Renkinjutsushi (Fullmetal Alchemist), by Arakawa Hiromu
  • Art: Naoyuki Katou
  • Non-fiction: Sa wa saiensu no sa (Sa is for Science), by Tsukasa Shikano
  • Open category: Hayabusa (MUSES-C) space probe

Obituary: Charles S. Dubin

Director Charles S. Dubin (b.1919) died on September 6. Dubin directed episodes of the television series Starman, The Man from Atlantis, Tales of Tomorrow, and the television movie Death in Space. He was nominated for the Emmy three times for his work on M*A*S*H.

Obituary: Valery Rozhdestvensky

Cosmonaut Valery Rozhdestvensky (b.1939) died on August 31. Rozhdestvensky joined the Cosmonaut corps in 1965 and flew his only mission aboard Soyuz 23 in 1976. Scheduled to serve aboard the Salyut 5 space station, his mission was aborted when an equipment malfunction didn’t allow for docking. Upon return, poor conditions led to the spaceship landing in the half-frozen Lake Tengiz and a recovery mission which took more than nine hours.

Parsec Winners

The winners of this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, were announced at Dragon*Con on September 4 in Atlanta.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form): “Saying the Names,” by Maggie Clark
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form): Kissyman & the Gentleman, by Scott Sigler
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form): “Owner’s Share,” by Nathan Lowell
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd, by Grant Baciocco and Doug Price
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): HG World, by Jay Smith
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: Drabblecast
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: Cobalt City Adventures Unlimited
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): WhatTheCast
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: Fullcast Podcast
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Planetary Radio
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Technorama
  • Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast: Renaissance Festival Podcast
  • Best Youth Driven Speculative Fiction Podcast (Trial Category for 2011): Aaron’s World

For more information…