Obituary: James Farentino

Actor James Farentino (b.1938) died on January 24. Farentino appeared in two episodes of Rod Serling’s Night Gallery, the film The Final Countdown, and horror films Dead & Buried, The Possessed.

Obituary: Norman Edmund

Norman Edmund (b.1916) died on January 16. Following World War II, Edmund began a catalog company as a reseller of military lenses rendered obsolete by the invention of radar. The company grew into Edmund Scientific, which sold telescopes, microscopes, chemistry kits, robot parts, gyroscopes, and the famous drinking bird among other scientific equipment and supplies.

Oscar Nominations Announced

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 26. The science fiction film Hugo received the most nominations, with 11 nods. Nine films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Director

  • Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne for The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese for Hugo

Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Animated Short Film

  • Dimanche/Sunday
  • The Fantastic Flying Books o fMr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life

Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Written, Original Screenplay

  • The Artist, by Michael Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids, by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call, by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • A Separation, by Asghar Farhadi

Art Direction

  • The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design) and Roubert Gould (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • Midnight in Paris, Anne Siebel(Production Design) and Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)
  • War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design) and Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life, Emanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Anonymous, Lisy Christl
  • The Artist, Mark Bridges
  • Hugo, Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
  • W.E., Arianne Phillips

Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion & Michael Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants, Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
  • Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Achievement in Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
  • The Artist, Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo, Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse, John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girls with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
  • Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
  • Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
  • Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier

For more information…