Eisner Nominations

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 13.

Best Short Story

  • “A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #12
  • “Harvest of Fear,” by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17
  • “The Phototaker,” by Guy Davis, in Metal Hurlant vol. 2
  • “The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition
  • “The Speaker,” by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Ganges #4, by Kevin Huizenga
  • Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Princeless #3, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • The Unwritten #24: “Stairway to Heaven” by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison

Best Continuing Series

  • Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Rachel Rising, by Terry Moore
  • Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai

Best Limited Series

  • Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener
  • Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Flashpoint: Batman—Knight of Vengeance, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso
  • The New York Five, by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly
  • Who Is Jake Ellis? by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Beauty and the Squat Bears, by Émile Bravo
  • Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Thinking, by Philippe Coudray
  • Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy
  • Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic, by Geoffrey Hayes

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12)

  • The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold, by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis
  • Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life…And Other Stuff, by Jimmy Gownley
  • The Ferret’s a Foot, by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue
  • Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12–17)

  • Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol
  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan
  • Level Up, by Gene Yang and Thien Pham
  • Life with Archie, by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat & Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle, et al.
  • Mystic, by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nelson, edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy
  • The Someday Funnies, edited by Michel Choquette
  • Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land, edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle

Best Humor Publication

  • The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons
  • Chimichanga, by Eric Powell
  • Coffee: It’s What’s for Dinner, by Dave Kellett
  • Kinky & Cosy, by Nix
  • Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin

Best Digital Comic

  • Bahrain, by Josh Neufeld
  • Battlepug, by Mike Norton
  • Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff
  • Outfoxed, by Dylan Meconis
  • Sarah and the Seed, by Ryan Andrews

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan
  • Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case
  • Marzi: A Memoir, by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Vietnamerica, by GB Tran

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies
  • Freeway, by Mark Kalesniko
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson
  • Ivy, by Sarah Olekysk
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez
  • One Soul, by Ray Fawkes

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Big Questions, by Anders Nilsen
  • The Death Ray, by Dan Clowes
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke
  • WE3: The Deluxe Edition, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900–1915, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Prince Valiant vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944–1949, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s–2000s, edited by Richard L. Graham
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, by Al Jaffee
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, by Will Eisner
  • The Sugar and Spike Archives, vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies
  • Isle of 100,000 Graves, by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason
  • Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette
  • The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt
  • Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes, by Brecht Evens

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori
  • Drops of God, by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Saturn Apartments, vols. 3-4, by Hisae Iwaoka
  • Stargazing Dog, by Takashi Murakami
  • Wandering Son, vol. 1, by Shimura Takako

Best Writer

  • Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun
  • Mike Carey, The Unwritten
  • Jeff Jensen, Green River Killer: A True Detective Story
  • Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E., Sweet Tooth
  • Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible, Daredevil

Best Writer/Artist

  • Rick Geary, The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Sarah Oleksyk, Ivy
  • Craig Thompson, Habibi
  • Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals, “Harvest of Fear,” in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Michael Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Chris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil
  • Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, Daredevil

Best Cover Artist

  • Michael Allred, iZombie
  • Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther, Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars, Archie Meets Kiss
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Amazing Spider-Man
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal: The Last of the Innocent
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun
  • Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate
  • Cris Peter, Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula

Best Lettering

  • Deron Bennett, Billy Fog, Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead, Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Rich
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life…And Other Stuff
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, Page by Paige
  • Tom Orzechowski, Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis, Manga Man, Savage Dragon
  • Stan Sakai, iUsagi Yojimbo

Best Comics-Related Journalism

  • The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava, et al.
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald, et al.
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • TwoMorrows Publications: Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas, Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury, Draw, edited by Mike Manley, and Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • Alan Moore: Conversations, ed. by Eric Berlatsky
  • Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti
  • Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods, edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan
  • Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield
  • Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling, by Jared Gardner

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers, edited by Craig Yoe
  • Caniff: A Visual Biography, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman

Best Publication Design

  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman
  • Kinky & Cosy, designed by Nix
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, designed by Michael Morris
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.