Aurora Nominations

The English language nominations for the Prix Aurora have been announced by the Canadian Science Fiction & Fantasy Association. Voting for the awards will begin on April 16.

Professional Award Nominations

Best Novel – English

  • Enter Night, by Michael Rowe
  • Eutopia: A Novel of Terrible Optimism, by David Nickle
  • Napier’s Bones, by Derryl Murphy
  • The Pattern Scars, by Caitlin Sweet
  • Technicolor Ultra Mall, by Ryan Oakley
  • WWW: Wonder, by Robert J. Sawyer

Best Short Fiction – English

  • “The Legend of Gluck,” by Marie Bilodeau
  • “The Needle’s Eye,” by Suzanne Church
  • “One Horrible Day,” by Randy McCharles
  • “Turning It Off,” by Susan Forest
  • “To Live and Die in Gibbontown,” by Derek Künsken

Best Poem / Song – English

  • “A Good Catch,” by Colleen Anderson
  • “Ode to the Mongolian Death Worm,” by Sandra Kasturi
  • “Skeleton Leaves,” by Helen Marshall
  • “Skeleton Woman,” by Heather Dale and Ben Deschamps
  • “Zombie Bees of Winnipeg,” by Carolyn Clink

Best Graphic Novel – English

  • Goblins, webcomic, created by Tarol Hunt
  • Imagination Manifesto, Book 2, by GMB Chomichuk, James Rewucki, and John Toone
  • Weregeek, webcomic, created by Alina Pete

Best Related Work – English

  • Fairytale, CD by Heather Dale
  • The First Circle: Volume One of the Tenth Circle Project, edited by Eileen Bell and Ryan McFadden
  • Neo-Opsis, edited by Karl Johanson
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Tesseracts Fifteen: A Case of Quite Curious Tales, edited by Julie Czerneda and Susan MacGregor

Best Artist (Professional and Amateur Nominations)

  • Janice Blaine, “Cat in Space,” Cover art for Neo-Opsis, Issue 20
  • Costi Gurgu, cover art for Outer Diverse
  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Dan O’Driscoll, “Deep Blue Seven,” cover art for On Spec magazine, Summer issue
  • Martin Springett, Interior art for The Pattern Scars

Fan/Volunteer Award Nominations

Best Fan Publication

  • BCSFAzine,edited by Felicity Walker
  • Bourbon and Eggnog, by Eileen Bell, Ryan McFadden, Billie Milholland, and Randy McCharles
  • In Places Between: The Robin Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest Book, edited by Reneé Bennett
  • Sol Rising newsmagazine, edited by Michael Matheson
  • Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron

Best Fan Filk

  • Stone Dragons (Tom and Sue Jeffers), concert at FilKONtario
  • Phil Mills, Body of Song-Writing Work including FAWM and 50/90
  • Cindy Turner, Interfilk concert at OVFF

Best Fan Organizationa

  • Andrew Gurudata, chair of the Constellation Awards committee
  • Peter Halasz, administrator of the Sunburst Awards
  • Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi, chairs of the Chiaroscuro Reading Series (Toronto)
  • Randy McCharles, founder and chair of When Words Collide (Calgary)
  • Alex von Thorn, chair of SFContario 2 (Toronto)
  • Rose Wilson, for organizing the Art Show at V-Con (Vancouver)

Best Fan Other

  • Lloyd Penney, letters of comment
  • Peter Watts, “Reality: The Ultimate Mythology” lecture, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Taral Wayne, Canadian Fanzine Fanac Awards art

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.