Locus Award Nominees

Locus has announced the top five finalists in each category for the Locus Awards. The awards, voted on by the readership of Locus and Locus Online, will be presented on the weekend of June 15-17 in Seattle, Washington. Connie Willis will MC the ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest on Saturday, June 16.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Leviathan Wakes, by James S. A. Corey
  • 11/22/63, by Stephen King
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Rule 34, by Charles Stross
  • The Children of the Sky, by Vernor Vinge

Fantasy Novel

  • A Dance with Dragons, by George R.R. Martin
  • Snuff, by Terry Pratchett
  • The Wise Man’s Fear, by Patrick Rothfuss
  • Deathless, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Among Others, by Jo Walton

First Novel

  • Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline
  • God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • The Night Circus, by Erin Morgenstern
  • Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, by Genevieve Valentine

Young Adult Book

  • Planesrunner, by Ian McDonald
  • Akata Witch, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, by Ransom Riggs
  • The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Goliath, by Scott Westerfeld

Novella

  • The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs, by James P. Blaylock
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Ants of Flanders,” by Robert Reed
  • Silently and Very Fast, by Catherynne M. Valente

Novelette

  • “Underbridge,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “The Summer People,” by Kelly Link
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman
  • “White Lines on a Green Field,” by Catherynne M. Valente

Short Story

  • “The Way It Works Out and All”, Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • “The Case of Death and Honey”, Neil Gaiman (A Study in Sherlock)
  • “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
  • “The Bread We Eat in Dreams”, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex 11/11)
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tor

Anthology

  • Welcome to Bordertown, edited by Holly Black & Ellen Kushner
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Steampunk!, edited by Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant
  • Eclipse Four, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Engineering Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • Sleight of Hand, by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • The Collected Stories of Carol Emshwiller, Volume 1, by Carol Emshwiller (Nonstop)
  • Two Worlds and In Between, by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • After the Apocalypse, by Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  • The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, by Tim Powers (Tachyon)

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction

  • In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination, by Margaret Atwood
  • Becoming Ray Bradbury, by Jonathan R. Eller
  • Musings and Meditations, by Robert Silverberg
  • Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature, by Gary K. Wolfe
  • Sightings: Reviews 2002-2006, by Gary K. Wolfe

Art Books

  • Out of This World: Science Fiction But Not As You Know It, edited by Mike Ashley
  • A Tolkien Tapestry: Pictures to Accompany The Lord of the Rings, by Cor Blok
  • Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, edited by Karen Haber
  • Jeffrey Jones: A Life in Art, by Jeffrey Jones

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.